Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51.2.1300

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by The Seeker, Sep 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,100
    Location:
    Adelaide
    A minor update it seems.

    Link.
     
  2. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Got it via update. Requires reboot and downloading latest database.
     
  3. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Thanks :thumb:

    Quote from the file changes.rtf :
    Notes by me:

    1.
    I don't see it yet mentioned at the MBAM forum.
    2.
    Strange:
    The about tab is telling indeed that it is version 1.51.2.1300.
    But (on XP-home SP3) looking at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe
    the version is still 1.51.0.1118
    (the file was changed on 31 Aug 2011)
     
  4. thanhtai2009

    thanhtai2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    205
    Location:
    Vietnam
  5. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
  6. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the heads up! :D
     
  7. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    They still make you download the signature prior to the program update, and then again after the update. So dumb! ugh
     
  8. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,122
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Odd no reboot needed for me. Same thing updated through the program. o_O
     
  9. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    prompted me for a reboot tho:eek:
     
  10. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,129
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Seeker thank you very much!!
    Reboot needed running windows xp pro
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Thanks, Seeker! Updated two machines. :thumb:
     
  12. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Thanks for the update!
     
  13. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    757
  14. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Reboot needed on Win 7..and definitions database was behind by 13 days after the program update? I thought that was cute, considering MBAM had updated twice today prior to installing the new version.
     
  15. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    And, it's becoming a tradition, isn't it?

    I already suggested in the previous MBAM release thread that MBAM installer/updater should store the current malware definitions in a safe location, and then restore it.

    It's stupid people have to redownload malware definitions again. Maybe it won't affect those with superspeed connections and unlimited traffic, but it will for sure be pain in the neck for those with low speed connections and limited traffic.

    Anyway, this was one of the reasons that made me stop using MBAM. I belong to those with low speed connections and limited traffic. :'( :D

    -edit-

    That wasn't the only reason. It was that, and the fact that MBAM redownloads the full definitions database each time. Crazy.
     
  16. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    Low speed or not, it's still a dumb idea to have to replace them every time. I've never figured out the mystery of the 6Mb definition update either (6 Mb, give or take). Several times a day, here comes another 6Mb update.
     
  17. thanhtai2009

    thanhtai2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    205
    Location:
    Vietnam
    :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
    this is one of the top reasons why MBAM is a malware removal tool only :blink:
     
  18. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    205
    And it's something we will be fixing with very shortly :). We have incremental updates coming next version, I believe.
     
  19. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    omg! finally, incremental updates:eek: it's great news:D thanks:thumb:
     
  20. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Great news, look forward. :D
     
  21. SKA

    SKA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Posts:
    154
    Is it possible for paid(Pro) users to auto-update if they switch off protection & start with windows ?
    I keep protection /start with windows turned off (prefer on-demand) so in future can we have auto-update without protection/start with windows enabled ? Right now I must manually update(same like in free version) inspite of having paid for Pro version.

    SKA
     
  22. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I run MBAM over 3 snapshots, on demand.

    However, while one of these snapshots will update Ok, the others always get the following popup.

    [​IMG]

    So, I then go to C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

    and copy/paste the installer to the desktop and then it will install without further problem.

    [​IMG]

    I guess just minor inconvience...;)

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 14, 2011
  23. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    I've been seeing some very slow scans, couple of freeze-ups also, and "sticking" on some files while scanning (especially in downloads folder) past two days. Don't know if it's last updates or possible conflict with perhaps SecureAnywhere beta (?), also have Vipre AV on this now.
    Anyone else seeing any slowdowns? Only seeing this on on-demand scan, not running MBAM in realtime. OS is W7 32 bit.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Hello Dermot7,
    MBAM scheduled quick scans for the last three days have taken 5, 6 & 7 minutes.
    I have no discernable conflicts with VIPRE AV.
    I am running the protection module in realtime.
    I scan files in Sandboxie download folders without any of the sticking or freezing that you are encountering.
    I am on XP SP3.
    HTH :)
     
  25. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Hello Page42, and thanks for that helpful info :thumb: Yes, quick scan usually takes me about 5 or 6 mins also. Did another scan and it took over 13 mins! Happens when it reaches downloads folder seemingly. Further monitoring/investigation needed here, thanks :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.