Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.50.1 released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by siljaline, Dec 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Release announcement at MBAM Forums.

    *Notes - A reboot may be required for some although this was not noted in the above announcement thread. It may be prudent to do so.

    Thanks !
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2010
  2. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    thanks. installing right now. :thumb:
     
  3. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Most excellent, feedback on the new build goes Here

     
  4. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    757
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    Updated, just 4 more snapshots to go in my rotation. ;)
     
  6. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Good info, thanks!
     
  7. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Thanks for update :) I have updated my backup copy.
     
  8. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    I always keep previous builds of software such as this in the event a previous build nees to be re-installed.

     
  9. carat

    carat Guest

    Thanks :thumb:
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,940
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    siljaline, another versions source for backups is FileHippo.
     
  11. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    I don't understand why reboot is required ??
    It's a on demand scanner FFS !
     
  12. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    In my case it only asked me to reboot on the pc where I have the real-time module enabled.
    On the other boxes with the freebie just downloaded, installed, and updated. No reboot required whatsoever. Running WinXP Pro SP3.
     
  13. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    I'm running Windows7 Ultimate, updated from 1.50.0 , no real-time module was enabled , ever.
    It asked me to reboot after updating.
    Kinda weird, I mean there are numerous security suites with firewall, AV and all kinds of resident modules, and they are not requiring reboot (Norton for example)
    In this case, I really can't find the reason for that.
     
  14. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    858
    Location:
    Blue Ridge Mountains
    Free version required a reboot on my XP Pro SP3 system.
    I don't think it required it on 1.5 but I may be mistaken about that...
     
  15. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Update went fine no issues no system reboot required here.

    Now if only Fedora would adopt the MS software numbering system. :p
     
  16. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    I can confirm this exact same behaviour on Vista Home Basic x86. Free version asked to reboot after update from 1.50.0. Weird indeed. UAC enabled. But as I stated on my previous post, on WinXP Pro SP3 everything went smooth...
     
  17. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Yes, it also required a reboot on both Windows Vista and 7, both x86.
     
  18. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Even if its on demand there are still services that are started with Windows and drivers that load with the system. Without restarting, Windows cant replace those critical files.
     
  19. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,764
    Location:
    Outer space
    That they don't ask for it doesn't mean that they don't need it to load the updated files/modules/drivers. They just don't bother the user and still do it when rebooting. Same is after the installation of some security suites/sofware, they might work without rebooting but to fully load all protection it will still need to reboot.
     
  20. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Ireland
    They need a reboot (at least, Norton does) when installing a program update, though.
    _
    I did not need a reboot.
     
  21. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Not to plug FileHippo, JR, that is a good site for previous and current versions. Thanks for the link :thumb:

     
  22. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    You're most welcome, always happy to spread a good word on software that offers layered protection, MBAM is part of my arsenal.

     
  23. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,940
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    siljaline, you're welcome! Take care.
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    nice program
     
  25. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Ça me fais plaisir, mon ami :)

     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.