Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ZeroVulnLabs, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,294
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Same "bug" here.
    OS: Windows 7 SP1 Pro x64, free version of MBAE on this PC.
     
  2. crapbag

    crapbag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Posts:
    145
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,856
  4. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    I mentioned this above:
     
  5. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,776
    @anon, see post #2316

    @Tarnak - your first screenie in Post#2320 looks like a SSM alert. Is SpyShelter a rebranded SSM?
     
  6. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    What exactly isn't working?
     
  7. haakon

    haakon Guest

    @ pbust

    Windows 7 HP SP1 x64 - MBAE Premium 1.07.1.1011, auto upgrade off.

    Given I don't use Chrome, I will skip 1014 and wait on 1.08.

    Unless there is another advantage(s) by going to 1014. Yes/no?

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 21, 2015
  8. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Yes in that case you can skip 1014 no problem.
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,856
  10. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Yes MBAE is compatible with Windows 10.
    Edge is still under investigation to figure out whether we will add it as a default shield or not.
     
  11. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Courtesy of Kafeine

    http://www.cvedetails.com/cve/CVE-2015-1671/ vs MBAE
    cve-2015-1671.png
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    @act8192

    No, it is just SSM getting in first, before SpyShelter. :)
     
  13. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,545
    I added shields for Sandboxie's processes & subprocesses again. I think I overthought that whole thing. Also created a shield for Windows Explorer. I actually didn't expect that to work with full blown settings, but it did.

    I thought I saw someone in here mention they created a shield for their network adapter?... just how did they mention to pull that off, I'm curious? Please do tell. I use a wired connection using Windows (Wired Auto Config) service, as well as (Extensible Authentication Protocol Service).
     
  14. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,436
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Excuse my ignorance and OT, but what is SSM?
     
  15. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    2,303
    Location:
    Italy
  16. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    6,023
    Location:
    New York City
    System Safety Monitor, a HIPS.
     
  17. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,929
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK I see, so basically it's about blocking the malware that's executed via the exploit. So unless security tools like sandboxes, HIPS, and anti-exploit are not specifically targeted, they will still block or at least interfere with the malware. Just what I thought.
     
  18. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    No we have not yet.
     
  19. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,059
    Even though the counter is disabled, does it still log everything? There is a lot of times it won't log if it's protected. I didn't read that in the newest release.
     
  20. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,545
    I tried to manually update twice but I'm still showing v 1.06.1.1019

    I see that 1.07 is listed as a "stable" build, but is it really/completely? Is there some reason it's not being widely released yet? Don't get me wrong, I'd MUCH rather have something ironed out before being rushed. In fact I make a point not to update things right away until I hear people talk. Just wondering.

    This product is really growing on me. So glad I added it to my arsenal.
     
  21. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    6,023
    Location:
    New York City
    Running version 1.07.1.1014.
    No more crashing of Chrome. Everything seems fine.
     
  22. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Why has MBAE been sending over 800 MB's of data from my computer to your server? Even after I blocked it, it still sent data.

    ScreenShot_MBAE_outgoing_firewall_01.gif ScreenShot_MBAE_outgoing_firewall_02.gif ScreenShot_MBAE_outgoing_firewall_03.gif
     
  23. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Looks like the blocking of sending out data ScreenShot_MBAE_outgoing_firewall_04.gif has taken effect!
     
  24. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,320
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Installed 14 so will see if the crashing stops..but chrome does seem to be faster now bringing up bookmarks.
     
  25. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Like you said, we're ironing out one last bug with the Chrome stability. It is being tested in QA and will be released later this week or early next week.

    Hmmm... which version do you have installed?

    Cool, thanks for confirming! Yes with 1014 you should experience a huge improvement in performance and stability in Chrome :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.