Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit 0.9.2.1400

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ZeroVulnLabs, Jul 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Please do post the details if you can find and replicate this problem consistently.
     
  2. Ilya Rabinovich

    Ilya Rabinovich Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    1,543
    With current beta build.
     
  3. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,683
    :thumb:
     
  4. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    793
    Okay, I have manged to install build 1400 after several attempts. :)

    I have replied your PM on the possible cause.

    Let me know if you need further information.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2013
  5. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks! We're re-building the 1400 installer with a fix for the installation issue. Should be published in the next few hours.

    The problem was that under certain configs the installer would not correctly uninstall the old driver before installing the new one.
     
  6. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    793
    No problem.

    Will be waiting for the new installer to test again.
     
  7. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,421
    I have ZA Free AV/Firewall, Online Armor Free configured in HIPS mode, Zemana Anti-Logger, BrowserProtect, Microsoft Security Essentials and EMET 3.5. This is the security software I have and it coexists with Exploit Shield 0.9.1 with no issues. Maybe the enhancements made to MBAE are creating conflicts with EMET that is causing Windows 7 to crash.
     
  8. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    I think that might be a little overkill in terms of security software and most probably the reason for conflicts, especially between MBAE and EMET.
     
  9. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    493
    Location:
    italy
    just "a little" :D ..
     
  10. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    793
    ZeroVulnLabs,

    Is the new installer ready?

    Thanks.
     
  11. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Wow, that is a lot of security:eek:
     
  12. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,421
    There is AV, HIPS, Anti-Keylogger, Browser Hijack Protection, Anti-Exploit and System Hardening.

    I also have a custom blocklist in Spyware Blaster and with Blue Coat K9, have configured it to block all malware/spyware websites.

    A little overkill, LOL! :D
     
  13. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    If I'm not mistaken, using a HIPS and Zemana at the same time is redundant. I don't think you will ever get more alerts from Zemana than those that a good HIPS would give you.
     
  14. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    What about the AV and HIPS modules of ZoneAlarm?

    @ZeroVulnLabs: Sorry, the weekend was more busy than I thought. Issue is definitely on my computer though.
     
  15. guest

    guest Guest

    The only difference would be the SSL protection offered by Zemana
     
  16. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    That's a very interesting point and a grey area for me. Sorry if I'm going off topic here, we should probably start a new thread if there is more to discuss about this. But please, take a look:

    single_alert_en.jpg

    That's how Zemana should react to their own SSL-KeyLogger Simulation Test Program. It looks like a HIPS or a behaviour blocker alert to me.

    http://www.zemana.com/LeakTest/ssllogger-test.aspx
     
  17. Fingol

    Fingol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Posts:
    55
    Location:
    UK
    I'm waiting for the new installer too. Going without for now.

    Is there a guide anywhere showing what needs renaming to protect other browsers? Such as Chromium renamed to Chrome etc.
     
  18. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,540
    Location:
    Outer space
    Yes, that is their HIPS module, but if you allow that and try starting the browser and sending information through an HTTPS form/login then it should block it. I can't seem to download the test btw, can you PM a direct link?
     
  19. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    As far as I know there is no direct download link, you need to contact them to get the SSL test. They say that it would be too dangerous to make it publicly available. I don't have the test, by the way. The picture I posted is from their site.
     
  20. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,540
    Location:
    Outer space
    Ah, since there was a download button on the link you provided, I thought they changed it. Malware has been using this attack vector for years and there are more and more products with a specialized feature to protect against it so I don't see why it is still so much more dangerous than the other tests. IMO they should make it public or remove text on their website that gives the impression you can download it.
     
  21. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    I'm having issue reproducing the problem in Chrome portable, but it does seem to occur (more often?) when the tray icon disappears. I'll try again without tray icon.

    After the upgrade to Chrome 28, this issue became more rare. Instead I get page crashes more often.

    Can't seem to determine the issue, but it's not really important anyways. Hence the delay, with greater priorities present.
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2013
  22. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    In about a week we'll release version 0.09.3 which includes some improvements in internal communication and which might solve these Chrome problems. Please stay tuned for the release announcement.
     
  23. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,838
    Thanks ZeroVulnLabs for keeping us posted
     
  24. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Looking forward to it, actually haven't had that issue for a while now. Might've been Chrome 28 upgrade to Blink engine.
     
  25. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Experiencing Chrome tab crashes with 0.9.2.1400. I uninstalled again. Will wait for new version before I try MBAE again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.