Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit 0.9.2.1400

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ZeroVulnLabs, Jul 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,161
    Location:
    USA
  2. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    Thanks for the update.

    Installing now.
     
  3. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Is the new version compatible with DefenseWall now?
     
  4. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,161
    Location:
    USA
    There's not much we can do to make MBAE compatible with DW. They would have to whitelist or allow MBAE to inject its DLL into apps. Do you have a contact at DW to request this?
     
  5. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,564
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2013
  6. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    Do you think that Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit will be compatible with my setup? See my Sig.

    I am especially concerned about compatibility with both Sandboxie and Appguard.

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  7. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    784
    Can I use Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit with Kaspersky Antivirus?
     
  8. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    For some reason mbae.exe is running on my PC, even though I have a 64-bit computer, and mbae64.exe was running before I updated.
     
  9. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    I've had issues of Chrome not loading sites occasionally that required me to reopen (non-specific and doesn't show up in history), hopefully this time it'll be fixed.

    Didn't mention before because I was too lazy to try reproducing the issue (with no extensions or Internet Explorer).
     
  10. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,161
    Location:
    USA
    IIRC Sandboxie will block MBAE's DLL injection into sandboxed browsers. But MBAE will still protect your other apps like Office, PDF readers, media players, etc.

    In regards to AppGuard it should be compatible, but I think you have to add MBAE to AppGuard's exclusions.

    Shouldn't be problems with Kaspersky but if you run into any please do let us know.

    @Brandonn2010, as of the last version we unified filenames to be consistent with Malwarebytes nomenclature. The mbae.exe you are seeing is the 64 bit process.
     
  11. SpeedyPC

    SpeedyPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    The Land of OZ
    Can this new beta version run together with HitmanPro.Alert and Zemana AntiLogger Free before I installed this version.

    Thank you
     
  12. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,077
    Location:
    Netherlands

    Attached Files:

    • FP.png
      FP.png
      File size:
      46.8 KB
      Views:
      1,200
  13. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,077
    Location:
    Netherlands
    On X32 with old 3.76 SBIE free it shows in the DLL list of Process Explorer, see pic, logs also show Sandboxed Chromium to be protected (the wonders of old 32 bits technology :cool: )
     

    Attached Files:

  14. guest

    guest Guest

    desktop shortcut doesnt work
     

    Attached Files:

    • a1.png
      a1.png
      File size:
      136.9 KB
      Views:
      1
  15. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    Keep getting this after update to 0.9.2.1400
     

    Attached Files:

  16. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,161
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for all the reports, we will take a look at them asap.

    @smith2006, please do the following:
    1- close all apps.
    2- close mbae.exe if it is running.
    3- from control panel, uninstall mbae.
    4- delete HKLM/SOFTWARE/Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit from registry.
    5- reboot.
    6- install build 1400.

    Does this solve the issue?
     
  17. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    759
    Hi,

    Thanks for the response.

    I have tried what you have suggested, but it doesn't solve the issue.

    I am still getting the error message after performing the steps.

    The problem is solved after I have uninstalled build 1400 & reinstalled build 1200.

    Perhaps my system doesn't like the changes in build 1400.

    Thank you.
     
  18. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,161
    Location:
    USA
    With 1200 installed, try cleanly exiting:

    1- close all shielded apps.
    2- exit mbae.
    3- uninstall 1200 from control panel
    4- install 1400
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2013
  19. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,161
    Location:
    USA
    Here's something else you can try:

    1- Close all apps and MBAE
    2- Open an elevated CMD prompt (run as admin)
    3- Change to %ProgramFiles%\Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit
    4- Run mbae-uninstaller.exe
    5- Install the latest 1400 build.
     
  20. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    1,441
    Malwarebytes AE caused Windows 7 to crash - Windows 7 goes bye bye on reboot.

    The older version has no issue - it appears buggy and I think I'll wait until the bugs are ironed out. Have no idea why this version of AE borks Windows 7.

    I've had to revert to a last good working configuration snapshot to get back in business! :mad: :thumbd:
     
  21. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,161
    Location:
    USA
    What other security software do you have installed?
     
  22. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,161
    Location:
    USA
    Ilya confirmed that DW 3.22 will be compatible with MBAE.
     
  23. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Thanks for that.
    Do you know if that is the beta version of DefenseWall 3.22 or will it be the final release?
     
  24. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,161
    Location:
    USA
    Nope, don't know.
     
  25. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Seems less frequent compared to before, confirmed on Chrome Incognito (extensions disabled) when loading multiple tabs. Usually occurs on background tabs that stays as about:blank.

    Will try Chrome Portable (default profile) and maybe Internet Explorer later.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.