Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,724
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    New beta: Testing new Beta opt in setting
     
  2. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,724
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    The new beta 2 version 3.2.1.2008 is now available for download.
    Announcement and Download: Announcing the Malwarebytes 3.2 Beta
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,470
    Location:
    USA
    Updated from 3.2 to 3.2.1 without incident :thumb: thanks!
     
  4. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,724
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @Victek,

    You are most welcome ;) ...
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,257
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I don't allow MB 3 to start with Windows any more but I have it scheduled to scan later today so have just started it and straight away I noticed my web browsing slows and pages take lonnnggger to load. This machine is currently running WD but I had the same experience last weekend while Norton was installed.
     
  6. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    625
    Location:
    Southern California
    Looking good here.:)
     
  7. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,352
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    That does not sound good, so it looks like i will stay with MB 2 for as long as i can.
     
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,257
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I'm on a more powerful machine now and the performance impact is much less noticeable than with my laptop. You mileage may differ of course.
     
  9. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    5,913
    I don't have it loading at startup either. I only use it for on demand scans, every month or two. In my case, I think it would be pointless to use it more often then that. I don't use any of the realtime protection features, as maybe it would slow down my computer. In any case, I don't feel I have any need to use it for anything other than on demand scans.
     
  10. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,470
    Location:
    USA
    In MalwareBytes/Settings/Application tab there's an option called "Impact of Scans on System". By default it is set to high priority, but the priority can be lowered to improve multitasking.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,257
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That has absolutely nothing to do with slowing browsing and web page loading though. That is only for scanning.

    Edit: When I said "I just started it", I meant MB, not the scan. Sorry for the confusion.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2017 at 11:09 PM
  12. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    533
Loading...