Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    251
    Location:
    USA
    good to know, I can wait... ;)
     
  2. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    251
    Location:
    USA
    understood, & I can wait some more...
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,209
    Location:
    USA
    3.1.2.1733 also working well here.......I think.
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    8,445
    Location:
    England
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,115
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    About Component Package 1.0.141:
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/202316-component-package-10141/?do=findComment&comment=1134098

    Then:
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/202316-component-package-10141/?do=findComment&comment=1134292
     
  6. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    251
    Location:
    USA
    and it's showing an end date of 6/8/17t
    ...end of support, does that mean that after that date if user runs 2.2.1 that its definitions will not update? the info was not entirely clear to me or the font was too small.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,115
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It was posted on their forum that Definition updates would continue but could end at any time. No bug fixes for older versions will be released.
     
  8. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    251
    Location:
    USA
    ok thanks
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,115
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You're welcome.
     
  10. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,289
    Just got an e-mail from Cleverbridge informing me that they charged my credit card for another year of Anti-exploit.
    I am pretty sure when we upgraded with out lifetime Lic for Malwarbytes and then upgraded to 3.0 We were suppose to get The entire product as a lifetime Lic. I don't want 2.0 and pay for Anti-exploit.
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    59,786
    Location:
    Texas
    If you have a lifetime license, it should work for any version. I gave my license a try and it still works.
     
  12. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,289
    OK at first I was using the lifetime for Malwarbytes but the Yearly for Anti-exploit. Both had different Lic numbers. When I register my Malwarbytes 3.0 and enter my Malwarbytes 2 Lic it shows lifetime. Posted on Malwarbytes forum a bit ago.
     
  13. Quassar

    Quassar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Posts:
    77
    My lifetime work also but i blocked it by instal it on copule vmware systems to test endpoint.. after pm to support me licnes restored and work again :D

    Im hope thier workers start hunt malwares casue since few months thier ratio detections is rly much down compared to other soft.
     
  14. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,289
    I did get a refund:D
     
  15. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    751
    Location:
    Toronto
    I decided to try V3 again.
    - downloaded installer from their site
    - deactivated licence for V2
    - uninstalled V2 and rebooted
    - installed 3.1.2.1733 with 1.0.141-1.0.2092
    - used V2 licence - accepted
    - left all settings at default
    and have had no problems, so far.

    My auto renewal is on 2017-07-13 so I have some time to evaluate whether I should renew or cancel.
     
  16. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,439
    Location:
    USA
    One setting I would check is "scan for rootkits". It was off by default originally and I don't know if that changed at some point. There's also an option to drop scan priority on manual scans which is handy if you like to keep working while the scan is running.
     
  17. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    751
    Location:
    Toronto
    Thanks Victek. I turned "scan for rootkits" ON, ran a Scan and the Rootkits scan took maybe 8 seconds, no problems, looks like I'll keep V3.
     
  18. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Update.....1.0.160

    We've just release component package update 1.0.160.

    There were a number of defect fixes, protection improvements and stabilization enhancements, but here are the top items:

    • Fixed compatibility issue with SEP 12/14 that caused most of our protection modules not to start correctly
    • Fixed an issue that could occur on a CU update that could cause anti-exploit to not start properly
    • Fixed a number of issues with Exclusions, including Scan Exclusions not working correctly for all trace detections
    The installer available from our website has also been updated to include this package now, available from this link https://downloads.malwarebytes.com/file/mb3
     
  19. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,909
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    I run MB3 on demand on my primary machine. I opened it now and it did auto-update component package, but from 1.0.122 to 1.0.141.
    On the secondary machine, where it starts with Windows, it is also at 1.0.141.
    Maybe the 1.0.160 auto-update will roll out over a few days?

    Edit: OK, now 'Install Application Updates' did find 160 and installed it, on primary macchine at least. Not yet on secondary machine (still 'No updates are available').
     
  20. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,673
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    New versions of the Malwarebytes MB-Check (version 3.1.2.1001) and MB-Clean (version 3.1.0.1014) utilities are now available to those that may need them.
    Announcement, overviews, download links, and changelogs here: Malwarebytes Support Tools
     
  21. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Right new updates are rolled out over a few days not everybody gets them at the same time but the download link is always available for immediate installation.
     
  22. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    992
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    What is SEP 12/14 please?
     
  23. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    907
    Symantec Endpoint Protection.
     
  24. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,335
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I am still using V2. Is it safe to move to V3 now after the bugs have been worked out. From what i remember the V2 license will not work in V3.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2017
  25. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,289
    Yes it will. If it is the lifetime you are talking about.
     
Loading...