Malwarebytes 3.0 Beta

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Need to remember there is multiple modules in this suite running, Anyway no slowdowns here working fine.
     
  2. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,386
    Yup understand. That said everyone's experience has been different.

    So you run MB, Zemana, and Bitdefender with zero slowndowns? Impressive.
     
  3. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Right, I do keep my PC light from other programs also.
     
  4. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,882
    All of them are super heavy . You must have a hell of super computer
     
  5. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    587
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Fwiw I use MBAM, BitDefender AntiVirus Plus, and Zemana - and have very little slowdown - and I don't have a hell of a super pc - lol. They run well with each other for me. They are not "heavy" on my pc at all.
     
  6. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Nope not at all like I said it seems funny you guys think it's heavy you guys must have a ton of stuff running on your PC's
     
  7. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Yup!!
     
  8. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    907
    Thats not my case, I dont run multiple security solutions, I dont like to have many softwares installed, my system is very lean.

    I installed and tested MBAM 3 just after a clean Windows install and it still destroy my system speed and I can confirm this with AppTimer and DnsJumper.

    While my machine isnt high end anymore, it is still powerful (i5 2500 + 8gb DDR3 + Geforce GTX 770 + fast HDD).
     
  9. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Well hopefully someday Malwarebytes works for you:) it's a great program in my opinion
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,386
    Same here. I also just have a cheesy onboard Intel Graphics card. My machine definitely slows down (though like I said it has gotten better). But web browsing is way too slow. I do not have a ton of apps installed. Windows 10 X64 Enterprise CU. Office 2016, CCleaner, Google Chrome, and OpenDNS updater. That's it. Oh, I also have a Samsung SSD drive.

    See pic for specs.

    Capture.PNG
     
  11. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Have you tried the very latest version? There was just another component package update yesterday I believe
     
  12. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    907
    I hope so, I like MBAM too, the only reason that I am not using it along with Windows Defender is because of system impact.
    I have a lifetime key that I won here on Wilders and I want to use it someday ...
     
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,439
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe turning off the MalwareBytes Web protection component would make a difference to browsing speed?
     
  14. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    USA
    I think that CPU and memory performance are rarely an issues with modern PC's, but I noticed that while running the MBAM on-demand scanner with Avira realtime protection active, Avira was scanning every file that MBAM accessed. Avira took about 20-30% of my CPU, while MBAM grabbed the remainder. System ran at ~99% CPU for the remainder of the scan.

    This scan was reasonably short, due to running on an SSD. But I can imagine if you are still running on HDD, you may be suffering some performance issues due to the disk access from your combined security software load.
     
  15. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    587
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Possibly the browser being used contributes to the performance also?
     
  16. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,386
    Perhaps but I would rather not.
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,439
    Location:
    USA
    I understand. I meant to suggest you do it just for troubleshooting.
     
  18. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,386
    I hear you. I may but am currently trying out another product at the moment. Thanks!
     
  19. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    587
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I've recently posted my share of gripes about MBAM due to their problems in getting Version 3 out. But, I am back to a very contented user for the last month - they seem to have their act back together. I'm pleased, as I have a lifetime license for it.
     
  20. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    251
    Location:
    USA
    I still have MBAM2 paid, I gave up following this thread some weeks ago. Is MBAM3 now bug free?
     
  21. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    251
    Location:
    USA
    I avoided the gripes, and just did not install v3. So it is sounding like MB figured it out and v3 is all working...?
     
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    3,386
    Only advice I can say to you is try it. For some it is smooth. For others (myself included) it still has issues.
     
  23. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,439
    Location:
    USA
    The latest version, which is 3.1.2.1733, has been working consistently well for me. I would recommend you try it :thumb:
     
  24. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,046
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    No issues here, try it on your system and see, all we can tell you.
     
  25. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    992
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Ditto!
     
Loading...