Malware Defender Version 1.2.3 (December 18, 2008)

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by demoneye, Dec 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    Version 1.2.3 (December 18, 2008 )

    * Fixed a bug that may cause chkdsk error when startup.
    * Fixed a bug when creating rules for named pipe in learning mode.
    * Added support for resizing the registry rule dialog box.
    * Changed the default setting of "Allow signed applications to be run by system applications" to unchecked.
    * Other Minor improvements.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 18, 2008
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    is this beta?or regular?
     
  3. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    That's good. Give it time to iron out all the bugs. Then i'm more then ready to become a consumer statistic in it's market.

    Watching this closely.

    EASTER
     
  4. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    It is a brilliant classical HIPS, like EQS with groups like Comodo's D+ (only easier to implement) with a an active and dedicated developer (like OA, DW, SBIE, PrevX, DS)

    Cheers Kees
     
  5. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Not beta, v1.2.3 is final.
    Up and running w/ no problems here :thumb:
     
  6. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    only this HIPS give me hard time , its service going all of the sudden to 90-100% cpu usage ...

    i did it on a clean only win installed same results....damn weird.....that happened when change to mode normal :( :thumbd:
     
  7. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Is Malware Defender as extensive in it's protection as the likes of D+ and OA?
     
  8. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    all the same goal difference gui

    its more like SSM look like but missing net protection yet , so its kind half useless :)
     
  9. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    Ahhh right thanks for that.I keep meaning to get around to trying this out due to all the positive reviews.:thumb:
     
  10. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    OA does it all for you. So is in a different league.

    D+ is a do it yourself. Malware Defender is as extensive as D+, only with some smart options of groups (D+ only has application rules per group, file protection and registry protection is applicable on all groups, MD offers this on a group basis, making it easier to fence/contain higher risk aps in a classical HIPS allow/deny environment).
     
  11. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    I disagree, it has the option to protect aps from spawning/access by others. So with a simpel outbound rule of TF it passes all matousec (except recursive DNS calls) or any other simple firewall it will protect you (e.g. ZA free)
     
  12. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336

    Interesting indeed,I'd not considered that Malware Defender was quite so advanced,definitely worth a look cheers.
     
  13. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    it got no network protection mate , and all the "get along" stuff doesn't look good niter professional .

    it should be buildin in future according to its builder
     
  14. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    I was disagreeing on the fact that it is half useless, you are right it has no network protection. But I pass all matousec stuff with TF's outbound rule and MD (except recursive DNS call).
     
  15. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    yes u can do it Np but also make your PC memo usage much more grater if it was bee build in from the first place mate:)
     
  16. MeFer

    MeFer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    89
    I was problems whit this also.I played more too.

    Then added Kees's some rules (Thanks Kees)

    Also added Malwaredefender.exe and mdservice.exe to Child Applications on explorer.exe (there was no)

    After 10 days learning mode now it is working with no problem now.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 20, 2008
  17. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    mefer i look at your screen shoot , i cant understand its point o_O



    and the most disturbing issue , why MD owner doesn't fix this BUG ? or why MD doesn't put this files as it suppose to work ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2008
  18. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Have you sent Xiaolin your System Information NFO file?

    Nick
     
  19. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    no i didn't , been emailed him about this and he didn't success reproduce this problem again.

    how can i send him my nfo info?

    i did test MD on clean os , nothing install unless drivers (on VM) and it stuck also....making cpu goes out of the blue randomly to 90-100% cpu usage

    i try mefer suggestion "Also added Malwaredefender.exe and services exe to Child Applications on explorer.exe (there was no)"

    lets see what the hell is going on with this software
     
  20. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Go Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Information. Then go File > Save.

    If your system can handle the extra load, you could try running Sysinternals' Process Monitor for a short interval while MD's CPU usage is high.

    Nick
     
  21. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    10x a lot for the info , i don't much like the idea to expose my pc info coz of MD

    anyway i did try mefer idea , adding MD to child appz , it doesn't help :( , MD keep stuck my pc randomly
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2008
  22. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    I did not expect it to work. I run MD on four systems (Vista and XP) and MD's processes are not listed as child apps of explorer.exe. I would give Process Monitor a try.

    Nick
     
  23. MeFer

    MeFer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    89
    Demoneye,

    Sorry,may i ask how many days did you stay MD in learning mode.
    And when in learning mode all protection enable or not?
     
  24. MeFer

    MeFer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    89
    i d'not know is there any objection but i am trying to stabile with my system.coz my system was a lot of freeze.
     
  25. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    i don't understand what is matter the time pc was in "learn mode" and MD stuck ??
    if new process is on the run , i can add him easy to "trusted application"... so learn mode time isnt a factor in this issue

    the time is about 2-3 days , till i made in purpose all action , so MD learn fast :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.