Malware Defender 2.0.0 final is released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by xiaolin, Jan 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xiaolin

    xiaolin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    248
    Thanks for everyone who tested the beta version.

    The English version is available for download at http://www.torchsoft.com/download/md_setup.exe
    The Spanish version will be available later.

    what's new?
    - Added network protection.
    - Added network ports viewer.
    - Added protection against killing processes by setting parent window.
    - Added support for displaying command line of process in process manager.
    - Added support for displaying the new time when prompting for the "set system time" action.
    - Added support for displaying detailed tooltip when moving mouse to the first column in log window.
    - Added support for changing all permissions of application rule by clicking one button.
    - Added an option to force MD to use fixed driver name.
    - Fixed a bug when handling registry value name which contains '\'.
    - Fixed a display bug in Alert window.
    - Changed not to log actions which are denied by ASK rules in silent mode. This will improve the performance when blocking massive actions.
    - Minor improvements and fixes.
     
  2. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    Thanks, very quick and progressive work.
     
  3. xiaolin

    xiaolin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    248
  4. bryanjoe

    bryanjoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Posts:
    380
    that is fast...... well done...
     
  5. comma dor dash

    comma dor dash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Posts:
    146
    I installed MD2 final. Thereafter, I started to encrypt a 1 TB Harddrive with Best Crypt Volume Encryption. Because the encryption process takes about 6 hours, I launched MD and ... booom... not a blue screen but an instant black screen...and a reboot.

    Whooops.
     
  6. capatt

    capatt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Posts:
    84
    Hello
    I've never heard of Malware Defender before. Are there any available reviews? What is the RAM footprint? Does it employ just user-created rules, or is there a signature based white/blacklist?

    Thanks
     
  7. comma dor dash

    comma dor dash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Posts:
    146
    Unfortunately, I have to report more black screens/violent crashes:

    2 times I experienced a black screen when I tried to install the latest Nvidia WHQL driver. MD was in learning mode.

    1 time I experienced a black screen when I "powered down" the computer using Windows "start". MD was in learning mode.

    1 time I experienced a black screen when I "restarted" the computer using Windows "start". MD was in learning mode.

    Following the deinstallation of MD these problems were solved. The Nvidia driver installed without problems. Windows "power down" and "restart" is functional again.
     
  8. xiaolin

    xiaolin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    248
    Thanks for the bug reports.

    Could you send the minidump to me if it happen again? You may need to edit the system settings to generate minidump.
     
  9. xiaolin

    xiaolin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    248
    There is no signature based white/blacklist.
     
  10. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Just for fun, with MD in learning mode, I upgraded (uninstalling first) to the latest 181.20 WHQL drivers and had no problems. That's on both XP SP3 and Vista SP1. Have you tweaked MD's default rules?

    Nick
     
  11. comma dor dash

    comma dor dash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Posts:
    146
    Update: Following the deinstallation of MD, the computer properly shut down. Initially. Thereafter, I got another black screen. Therefore, I believe that MD is innocent. I will not investigate whether it's Best Crypt Volume Encryption.
     
  12. xiaolin

    xiaolin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    248
  13. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    version 2.x still gave me 100-90% cpu usage :( no fix for this issue yet :'(
     
  14. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Is anyone else having a similar issue?

    Not that it obviates demoneye's situation, but MD's cpu use on my computer is <1%.
     
  15. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Never. As always it runs smooth as silk :)
     
  16. spidey

    spidey Guest

    Never had a problem here either.
     
  17. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,632
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    This MD started out pretty efficient but with this latest version 2 (final?) it blacksceen me too untill i uninstalled EQS. Driver or SSDT conflict no less. No other HIPS kicks out other HIPS even when they are dormant like EQS was.

    Then it plowed my MAMUTU while it was engaged, making it vanish. Then whenever i tried to add a rule the whole darn app locked up the screen.

    I'm not complaining because the only alternative was to uninstall it and get it off the PC before worse happened.

    I run Avira AV and every other HIPS or other apps works fine together but for some reason MD just pukes out for me, so best of luck for those of you who get this MD working to your expectations. I don't intend to try it again unless it gets made more compatible and i certainly wouldn't pay for an app that's this disruptive and unresponsive.

    This was my experience with it. Of course it was something i done wrong right? I disengaged Learning after first reboot as instructed but after that i must have pressed the PC reset button a dozen times to unstall this app, eventually uninstalling it altogether.

    The more thats added to apps like these, just like COMODO, the worse they seem to perform AFAIK.

    easter
     
  18. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I see a LOT of security apps in your signature. Some are in black & some are in red. I *thought* that red print designated the apps that you actually are running whereas the black print designates those that are installed but NOT running. However, on your sig Avira is in black whereas you just stated (as I have quoted) that you run Avira AV. So... what do the red & black letters denote?

    In any event, you have a lot of HIPS-type apps listed in your sig: Cyberhawk, EQSecure, Mamutu, Real-time Defender, Process Guard (DiamondCS's relic, I presume?), & Threatfire. Six HIPS-type apps!! I assume you do not run them simultaneously. However -- are they all installed? If so, that's a LOT of hooks in the water IMO.

    Anyhow, I'm sorry to hear of your lack of success with MD. I only run two real-time security apps -- MD & Twister. Result: my computer is rock steady & VERY zippy.

    Live long & prosper Easter old bean. :thumb:
     
  19. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    He probably forgot to change colour to Avira. :p

    LOL! If he runs them all, i am amazed with his luck in absence of conflicts.

    BTW, Process Guard may be obsolete today compared with the various modern hips, but it can still be useful and it's probably the easiest hips to understand. It was my first hips, i am sentimental about it. :'( It was great for newbies to come close to the HIPS world!
     
  20. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    2 H.I.P.S on? :O thats obsurd in the first place :D
    I'd like to see how many seatbelts you use on you car seat :D :D
     
  21. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,632
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    You got a problrm with that?

    Then check this out. ProcessGuard 3.5 + EQSecure + Avira AV + Mamutu = PERFECT COMPATIBILITY!!!

    MD kicks away some HIPS and i know why, and where = it's driver composition. But so be it, from the posts i've read it has a long way to go to reach EQS standards irregardless of NETWORK protection which brought SSM down eventually. You can only add so much to a HIPS before it begins to unravel before your eyes. It's a delicate balancing act to NOT cram too much into them all at once.

    EASTER
     
  22. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    How does MD have a long ways to go?? EQS is an absolutely phneomenal HIPS, to be sure, but MD is isn't exactly chopped liver. It's been clear to me so far that very little escapes MD's sentinel-like defenses. Furthermore, at least it's in English and extremely well supported by its developer.

    I would also add I've noticed some of those in this forum using EQS rely on getting their rulesets spoon-fed to them; they are of course powerful rules, but where is the invaluable learning process of trying to figure out things for yourself?

    BTW Easter, it was actually your head-over-heels, unbridled enthusiasm over MD in this thread that in no small part influenced me to try MD :) Well, I haven't looked back.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 24, 2009
  23. chris2busy

    chris2busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    477
    I am sorry :/
    But some of the tests i have performed seem to indecate quite the opposite of what you said..
    OFC i do not have a problem with that.i like you to be honest,was just teasing ya ;) we r all into this paranoia.
    anyway..2 kernel level controllers do not seem so smart idea to me.
     
  24. Miyagi

    Miyagi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    420
    Location:
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    That's the best Chinaware in Town! Gung Hay Fat Choy! :thumb:
     
  25. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    yes, BUT after i set it to normal mode it randomly start the 90-100% cpu usage.

    i run on same system configuration SSM,CIS, and even RTD perfectly for weeks , no such issue , so i am positive sure ts a rare bug ( but a bug) in MD code
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.