making an image with Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by jima, Apr 10, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    I recently updated MR to version 5.2 and attempted to make an image of my win 8.1 after I downloaded update 1.

    The image failed because it stated there was not enough space on the jump drive I have been backing up to.

    I was using approx 29 gig on the C drive and have been backing up to a 32 gig jump drive. The backups were approx 16 gig in size.

    win 8.1 with update 1 installed is now 33 gig on the hard drive. Could this be the reason the back up failed? Does the backup location have to be bigger than whats on the C drive even though it is going to be compressed?
     
  2. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Toronto
    What compression setting are you using now? If you ended up with 'none' after the update to MR then change it to HIGH.
    I always use HIGH, which takes longer, but the image files are much smaller.
    My 67GB C: compresses to a 30GB mrimg file which is about the same ratio as what you used to get before the update.
    J
     
  3. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    When I updated to 5.2 the compression was set to average.

    But when the image failed I opened the jump drive and it was full ( approx 32 gig) with Macrium saying that there was about 2% left to do and there wasn't room. It looks like it lists the full contents of the hard drive on the jump drive and when it is finished it must compress it?

    I tried to go back to 5.1, but when I tried that it wouldn't even list my jump drive as a valid destination. That is what is making me think that because the contents of the C drive are larger than the jump drive it won't allow it. Can anyone verify?

    edit: I just tried to go 5.2 again and now it will not even list my jump drive, also I see that the total amount of the image is 47 gig now.

    Another question

    I made an image on Dvds (4)

    With the free addition is it possible to restore an image from them?

    When I boot from the rescue cd, and then restore, it offers to browse for an available image. But my image is on the dvds and the drive is occupied?
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2014
  4. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Toronto
    The only options are None, Medium, High.

    There isn't an option "average".

    Watch your cpu usage while running the backup, it's compressing as it's saving.

    Use HIGH compression.

    Maybe you should delete everything on the jump drive to make space....
     
  5. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
     
  6. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Toronto
    So that worked then?
     
  7. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    I guess the op probably formatted his USB flash drive as FAT32, which has file size limit of 4GB. He should have formatted his USB as NTFS.
     
  8. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Toronto
    No, he'd used it with v 5.1 and had a 16GB img file (compressed-see his OP). But after installing v 5.2 he says compression was "average" and we don't really know what that means but it wasn't HIGH, so there wasn't enough space. After the fail there was likely some garbage to clean, maybe not, he hasn't really explained in his response, he just quoted me without comment, I assume he's OK now and doesn't care to reveal which of the two options was the solution (or both).
     
  9. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    You are right..
    Maybe he should clean his USB drive and try again. There might be some garbage file left over on the USB that takes space, like you mentioned.


     
  10. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    Sorry guys I was away for awhile. I ended up getting it to work.

    I uninstalled some stuff to pare down the footprint on my C drive.

    I should have said the compression was "medium"

    The problem was when I was trying to make an image and I selected the folder option in the destination section, it didn't offer me any options in the drop down box. (it used to offer D:/) Eventually I just manually tried to type in D and another drop down box opened with the option for D:/ displayed. I performed an image on High compression as JW suggested and ended up with an image size of 11.5 gig from from 44 gig selected on the hard drive for the image.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2014
  11. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Toronto
    That's great news, thanks for the update.

    Yes, there's a drop down list of previous destinations but it sounds like that got wiped out and you needed to click on the Browse button to open an Explorer like view (not a drop down box) from which you could select your destination. (I just added this for others that might find themselves in the same situation.)
    J
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2014
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.