Making a USB Flash Drive bootable

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by hc6700, Nov 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hc6700

    hc6700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    I've been creating a system backup to a 16GB Corsair Flash Voyager. The backup is broken into 3 files (since it's Fat32) of 4.1GB, 4.1Gb and 3.2GB). This has worked well.
    I have a few questions.
    1 - Corsair said that this flash drive can be made bootable but you have to add a few utilities to do so.
    If I click on 'make a bootable rescue CD' and use that on the Flash Voyager, will that be enough to make the drive bootable, or do I have to do something else to the flash drive prior to using Acronis utility of creating a bootable rescue CD?

    2 - If I have to do something else to make the Flash Voyager bootable, do you know what that is?

    3 - If I do make the Voyager bootable, can I then do a backup on the same USB drive?
    If so, do I have to do anything different than just going through the normal steps of making an Acronis backup file.

    Thanks
    HC
     
  2. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    For some flashdrives, running the Media Builder program is enough. For others, the result is not bootable.

    If you're using Vista, you can use the Diskpart method. Otherwise, you can use Grub4DOS (those methods can be found on my website). The older method (linked in my signature) may not work on a 16GB flashdrive, but you could try it if you want.

    Yes. However, on some systems, you may need to save the backup to the flashdrive by booting to the Full Mode (Linux-based) version of TI in order for it to work properly. In other words, it may not work if you save the image to the flashdrive when running TI in Windows.
     
  4. hc6700

    hc6700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Thanks for the replies.

    Mud,
    I'm using XP Pro SP2.
    I'm already saving backup files to the 16GB Voyager in Windows, validating it there, then booting to the True Image environment and validating it there as well. I've also been able to recover using that file on the USB drive. Of course, I'm booting into ATI Full using a bootable rescue CD.

    Given that, do you think I will have any problems doing the same thing, once I've created a bootable rescue file on that 16GB flash drive and saved the backup file to that drive?
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If it's working okay now, I think it should still work after you get it booting.
     
  6. hc6700

    hc6700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Just a quick update.
    I have an Asus A8N SLI Premium mobo, using XP SP2. I'm using a Corsair Flash Voyager 16Gb Flash drive (not the GT model, that's faster).
    Anyway, I formatted the Corsair in FAT32. I used the 'create bootable rescue media' option in the Windows environment. It was successful.
    I rebooted and went into Bios. The Corsair drive was listed under Hard Disks along with my Raid 0 array. I made the Corsair #1 in the Hard Disk section, then selected the Hard Disk as #1 in the boot order.
    I rebooted and it went right to the ATI environment. I always use the F11 option and type in 'quiet acpi=off noapic'. Then I went into the Full Version. It worked fine.
    I disconnected the Corsair and booted back to Windows. I successfully did a full system backup to the Corsair, validated the backup file in Windows and then rebooted back to the ATI environment and validated it there. I also tested the recovery and it worked fine.

    Thanks for your help.

    HC
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you use TI 11 or later, you should be able to include those parameters when you create the flashdrive. That way you wouldn't have to type them in every time.

    That's good to hear. I've mainly tested using flashdrives in this fashion on my test computer and it wouldn't work properly from Windows. It would seem that problem is dependent on other factors.
     
  8. hc6700

    hc6700 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Posts:
    43
    Mud
    You said: "If you use TI 11 or later, you should be able to include those parameters when you create the flashdrive."
    Can you explain, in a 'dummy version,' how to include those parameters when I create the flashdrive? I'm assuming when you say create the flashdrive, you mean when I use the 'create a bootable rescue cd' option to make the corsair bootable.
    thanks
    hc
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That's correct. There is a step in the wizard where you can enter the parameters you want as default. Just type them in and finish the wizard.
    Linux Parameters.jpg

    Then, when you boot the TI media, you won't have to press F11 and type them in.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.