Major problems with RVS 2010 Home Free

Discussion in 'Returnil releases' started by Old Monk, Oct 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi guys

    Long time no post

    Been a very happy user of 2008 for many moons now but saw new version this morning so I thought I'd give it a whirl.

    Installed ok but when I try and enable SystemSafe I get a dialogue box 'preparing to initialize' or some such, and then nothing happens.

    Moreover, rvsmon.exe is taking 98/99% of CPU during this stage. Task Manager can't shut down rvsmon and I can't shut the machine down other than by a forced shutdown.

    No system errors reported when rebooting. XP Home by the way

    Just thought I'd let you know.
     
  2. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi,
    Welcome back. Are you using other security programs at the same time? If yes, what are they - thanks

    Mike
     
  3. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks Mike. It has indeed been a while.

    At start up, I've got LooknStop but that's not seeing my internet connection, so effectivley behind the Windows firewall.

    Also using System Safety Monitor v2.3 in Learning Mode during Returnil installation.

    Ashampoo Power Up Platinum also loads at start up.

    That's about it.
     
  4. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Try a test by disabling SSM temporarily. Does this provide any relief?
     
  5. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    No, nada. Task Manager still couldn't terminate rvsmon and had to force shutdown.

    Let me tweak a bit with start up items and see if I can isolate a culprit.
     
  6. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Mmm- it got worse!

    Uninstalled SSM but still the same problem.

    Tried option of booting straight to SystemSafe. This resulted in system hang.Booted to safe mode but couldn't uninstall there. Any other boot option and the machine just went dark blue with nothing on the screen. Finally opted for system restore in safe mode which at least got me into XP and V2008!

    Guys, this is not a Returnil bash by the way. I'm a big fan of RVS 2008 and will continue to use it even if there seems to be a compatibility issue with my machine and RVS 2010.
     
  7. Coldmoon

    Coldmoon Returnil Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2,981
    Location:
    USA
    Hi,
    Can you send the following to support (dash) tech (at) returnil (dot) com?

    * C:\Windows\rvs3.log
    * C:\Windows\rvs3-inst.log
    * MSINFO32**

    **Click START > RUN > Type MSINFO32. On the System Information screen click FILE > Export and then save the file where you can find it to attach to your reply.

    Thanks
    Mike
     
  8. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi Mike

    Will do but it'll have to be tomorrow now.

    Any problems, I'll let you know.
     
  9. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi Mike

    Logs sent - hope they help.
     
  10. regeu

    regeu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    I was having a similar problem. One of the suggestions from Robin A was that I should adjust the size of the cache: "Preferences > System Safe > set "Percentage of free disk space used for Virtual System" > OK."
    By default, it was 50%. I set it to 20% and it worked fine. I do not know whether this will work in your case, but it is worth a try. Also be sure that you are using the latest release version. If not, download the latest release version, uninstall the previous version and then install the latest version and then adjust the cache to 20%. (You may have to experiment with the cache size). Hopefully it may work in your case. Regards
     
  11. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi regeu and many thanks for the input.

    I did see that and tried it. It worked but only the once. Thereafter, same problem.

    Just done as you suggested, an uninstall and reinstall (again!!) Seems I had latest version anyway, 3.0.6317.4958. Default setting for disk space on reinstall was set to 10% !!

    ........and some progress, bizarre progress, but progess nonetheless.

    Went to enter SystemSafe and same problem. Opened Task Manager and closed Application rather than the Process.

    Duly closed and then tried to reopen. HD working but no Returnil. Tried to open again and sucsess. Not only that, but SystemSafe is enabled.

    All very strange and I just don't get it. I really hope the Returnil team can get to the bottom of all this.

    Hope that all makes sense.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.