Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,438
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I've just created the first incremental backup using V8, and used the bootable media to restore the newly created image. It all went well except there was a bit of fiddling around with the new protocol to start a restore. As it is my first restore with V8 I was a bit apprehensive, but I'm pleased to report that everything was fine and fast. I can now slowly start deleting my V7 images...
     
  2. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    915
    Location:
    Lunar module
    The v7 images are compatible with v8.
     
  3. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,438
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I know there is back compatibility, but I never keep images older than a month, furthermore restoring a V7 image would be a hassle as I would have to upgrade again to V8, but thanks anyway.
     
  4. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    915
    Location:
    Lunar module
    I see. I always save a couple of old images so I can mount the image and retrieve the data if necessary.
     
  5. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    962
    Well, when I tried this on my 2nd system I changed the KEY OK but it keeps giving me V7!! Now what?
     
  6. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    504
    Location:
    Austria
    Well, that seems to be a matter of where (respectively how often) you can use a license. I don't know about such details (as I use my license only on one computer).

    I think that experts like @jphughan or others can tell you more about this issue.
     
  7. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    962
    Yes, but I HAVE a 4 pack!
     
  8. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    504
    Location:
    Austria
    Ah, yes. Now I remember you mentioned it:
    Anyway, I am optimistic that one of the Macrium experts here will be able to help you. ;) (Or finally Macrium's support itself.)
     
  9. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    962
    Well, originally they told me to go here...

    https://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v8/reflectdlfull.exe

    Then add one of my V8 keys. I may do that but wonder if my configurations will get preserved?
     
  10. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    504
    Location:
    Austria
    When upgrading via the menu of version 7 you will see the following note (before downloading version 8 ):

    UGR.jpg

    I assume that the same applies to installing with the exe-file of your download link. (But of course I can give no guarantee. ;))
     
  11. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    795
    Location:
    US
    Reflect upgrades and reinstallations will preserve settings. Even the uninstaller defaults to keeping everything you’d want to preserve if you were going to be reinstalling, so you have to take extra steps to NOT preserve things. If you can get the V8 installer by putting your V8 key into the download agent, you should be good to go.
     
  12. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    962
    That is the issue. After I changed the key on 1 system and tried the upgrade it did give me V8. On my other system it let me change my key to my 2nd key and it did, but when I then try the update it keeps giving me V7 and says it is up to date!
     
  13. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    962
    Great, I will try that!
     
  14. Peter 123

    Peter 123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Posts:
    504
    Location:
    Austria
    Yes, now you have the guarantee by the expert. :D
     
  15. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    962
    Is it a money back guarantee? :p
     
  16. KevinGer

    KevinGer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,

    I am still on V6 family home edition (3 of 4 key used). V6 is working flawless.
    I already bought an upgrade fromm V6 to V7 in the past.
    I have V7 upgrade-keys but have not yet upgraded my three V6 installations to V7.
    And I bought an additional V7 family home edition. I never used those keys.

    I am thinking about buying the upgrade to V8 for my V7 family home edition that has never been used.

    I read the V6 keys will be deactived as soon as I used the V7 upgrade key.
    https://knowledgebase.macrium.com/display/KNOW72/Installing a Macrium reflect v6 to v7 Upgrade
    Note: You are only required to enter your v6 license key once. After this first installation your v7 key becomes a Full key and your v6 key is deactivated.

    Is this the same behavior for V8 upgrade? I believe that I read something that with buying the license for V8 I will not be possible to use the V6/V7 anymore for new installations. I can stay on V6/V7 ... but V8 is the only version available for new installations. (this seams to be different to the V6->V7 upgrade)

    Q: Is that understanding correct?

    Q: Does someone known, If it will be possible to use the 50% upgrade offer twice until 1st of December (if i decide for whatever reasons to upgrade the unused license pack today and the used one tomorrow?

    Thanks in advance
    Kevin
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2021
  17. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    795
    Location:
    US
    V8 keys will replace V7 keys, but the last few releases of V7 can be activated with V8 keys, just as was the case with late V6 releases allowing activation with V7 keys. So you would be able to stay with V7 even after getting V8 keys if you want. I don’t know which exact V7 release was the first to support V8 keys though.
     
  18. KevinGer

    KevinGer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you
    Kevin
     
  19. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    962
    Well, this did work but it kept trying to put in my first key and I had to key in my 2nd out of my 4 keys. They make it hard! At any rate, it sure will not update from the V7 install as they said. Thank you and yes it did save my options.
     
  20. slipkid

    slipkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2021
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    usa
    Hi. This is my first post here.

    I have some Qs about Macrium Reflect & a restore operation I need to do, but b4 I get into all that I just want to ask is it OK for me to post that in THIS thread or should I create a separate thread relating specifically to my situation which may get complicated.

    Thanks all and accept my apologies if I am posting in the wrong place.....
     
  21. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    795
    Location:
    US
    Sorry you had trouble. I personally was able to just replace my V7 key with the V8 key and then click Check for Updates to see the prompt to upgrade to V8. But I’ve seen others report that the process didn’t go quite that smoothly for them. Not sure what accounts for the differences, but glad to hear you’re sorted.
     
  22. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    915
    Location:
    Lunar module
    You are writing in the right place.
     
  23. slipkid

    slipkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2021
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    usa
    Thank you Aldist for your reply.

    OK here goes.

    On the surface what I want to (try to) do appears simple but of course in reality it is complicated & am running into roadblocks, getting confused....

    I have an old Dell laptop running XP sp3. Have a need for it for some legacy apps (long story). The hard drive has been slowly failing for a couple weeks now. Dell's diagnostic utilities has confirmed my suspicions about the drive failure. It is still usable but most assuredly will fail altogether at some point.

    When I bought this laptop XP was still very much alive and supported. VISTA had just come out and Dell only offered this with VISTA preinstalled. I didn't like VISTA so made plans when I bought it to take the VISTA drive out (which I have kept unused now except for running it maybe 3 or 4 days) and replaced it with an identical make/model hard drive on which I installed XP Pro. Long story there with hurdles to overcome mostly with getting the right Dell XP drivers installed but I accomplished all of that at the time.

    I setup my XP drive with separate partitions for several reasons I won't go into other than to say C: is the primary/boot OPSYS partition, D: is for installed programs, and E: is my "data" partition for Windows defaults relating to my login etc. Have other partitions for specific purposes like storing Macrium backup files, copies of installed software, data relating to audio & video project but are not that impt for this discussion of what I want to try to do.

    I have all my data etc backed up elsewhere off the drive already, some with direct copies, also with Macrium images to DVDs or to external USB drives like Mybooks etc. I don't feel like going to all the trouble like I did years ago of reinstalling XP from scratch onto my Vista drive and tackling how to get the Dell drivers reinstalled again, reinstalling all the software/programs that I need, changing default settings etc, all of that but will if I have to (assuming of course that the old Vista drive still works but I see no reason why it should not). Instead it seems much easier in theory to just repartition the Vista drive to match my old XP one then use Macrium as image restores of the C:/D:/E: partitions.

    I have never (until a few days ago - and I'll get to that) upgraded the original version of Macrium Reflect that I've been using all these years (v4.2 I believe).

    In the past I had made some Macrium "rescue" CDRs which are Linux but never tried to use them for anything. Trying now I can't even boot off them at all despite setting the BIOS for CD/DVD and then USB over the hard drive.

    Think I tried at one time to make the other kind (forget what it is called, Bart-PE or something like that) but could never figure that out. Never had a need to even use a rescue CD to restore a partition until now anyways. I believe I DO need a Bart-PE or whatever bootable CD/DVD though in order to see my harddrive though (which is ACHI? I forget what it is called, but may need to set it to SATA mode to see it if booting from a CD/DVD that does not have Dell's drivers as part of its boot sequence if I understand it right).

    B4 I get to asking about how to make a PE bootable disc (I tried upgrading to Macrium v6 since from what I could figure out the Bart-PE stuff is not even out there to use anymore, but the Macruim v6 install instead chose for itself to install v7, which then FAILED during the installation in an endless loop relating to something of trying to get something from Microsoft saying that I could install it later, then after the install I tried to make a rescue DVD after the install which showed it was going to use my Dell drivers, but that also failed to do anything, stuck in a loop trying to download something from Microsoft again).....

    #1 - Will Macrium v7 even work with my older macrium backups made with v4 or do I need to try to make new backups using v7 asap??

    #2 - Is what I am hoping to do even possible, assuming I can somehow get a proper rescue disc made?

    #3 - Any advice to try to achieve what I'm hoping to do? Am also wondering if maybe it is easier just booting off the VISTA drive, use VISTA to change the partitions (assuming that works), installing Macrium Reflect on there as part of Vista (what version?), copying over my Macrium backup images from my external hard drives to the Vista drive, see if Macrium can restore the images that way (I don't see how that would work for the XP system files, think I still need to bootup off some kind of rescue disc with an OPSYS on it & the proper dell drivers as part of that....I have a headache & will shutup now)...

    Thanks.
     
  24. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,527
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Wow... this is going to be a task! My guess is that v4 REFLECT images are NOT COMPATIBLE with v7 (Macrium should jump in and verify this). The non-BOOTing Linux RESCUE CD/Rs you made puzzles me... they always BOOTed under the older hardware in the past (are there errors you get or just BLACK screens?).

    I would consider uninstalling v4 and installing v6 or v7 and re-doing images before that System dies. Both of those versions produce WinPE rather than Linux BOOT disks, but I don't know if using them on the older hardware would be any easier (VISTA hardware shouldn't be that old, I use WinPE on some really old stuff).

    Turn on your PMs (Personal Mgs, under PRIVACY <Start conversations with you>) in your Forum settings for other possible suggestions (let me know when they're on and I'll send you one)... AND, was just reminded by @stapp (Thanx!) that PMs, even if you turn them on, don't become active until after the 5th post.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2021
  25. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    795
    Location:
    US
    When a user participating in the Reflect V8 beta asked about backward compatibility, Macrium replied that Reflect V8 was compatible with backups created by all previous versions of Reflect. I seriously doubt V7's backward compatibility would be worse. So I fully expect that Reflect V7 would work with those V4 images just fine.

    Slipkid, if you're just trying to achieve a one-off migration right now, then if you happen to also have access to a modern system as well as a SATA to USB adapter (or PATA to USB if these are really old drives?), it might be easier for you to just physically remove your XP drive, connect it to a modern system using the USB adapter, capture an image backup of that drive using Reflect installed on the modern system (the Free version would be fine for this), and then connect the Vista disk and restore the image onto that. Even if you don't already have the necessary adapter, they're cheap and easy to get, and it might be less effort overall than getting an old system to boot Rescue Media. If you ultimately still need that for restores going forward, then fair enough, but you could still tackle that project later if you're on a time crunch due to a disk that you think is about to fail. And then in terms of booting that Rescue Media, I've found that booting from optical discs can fail over time because the drives themselves fail, so inability to boot a Rescue Media disc might be a general disc problem rather than a Rescue Media disc problem. And some old systems don't support booting from USB. In that case, unless you can find a replacement CD/DVD drive, then the adapter method I just described above might have to be your longer-term solution for whenever you might need to perform a restore going forward.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.