Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,710
    Location:
    UK
    Note at the bottom of the Majorgeeks Macrium info...
    Editor's Note:
    Steps for Free Version:
    When running the downloaded file, in the options on the top, change from the HOME Edition to FREE
    Click Options, then choose Download Installer and PE Components
    Uncheck Run Installer when downloaded (optional)
    After the download is complete, run the setup to install
    Thanks to our friend, Snappy Phoenix, for the info.
     
  2. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    686
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    hej unfortunately had to initialize but it wasn't possible, ssd was not seen anywhere, not in BIOS and not in Macrium at boot time. Managed to fix it by using an ssd usb connection (ssd external pocket) when I logged into os. Now after basic initialization I changed from external usb back to SATA again. The os finally saw the disk but it could not allocate more than 2 TB of data. It did show it is GPT but no options were available: could not do anything with the disk (write protection?) using computer management. So, with mini tool partition wizzard, as aomei failed (error 6: disk in use by another programme), changed to MBR and initialized to GPT back again to have more than 2 TB.

    then at boot time did I the regular os transfer with macrium
    Macrium resized the disk to fit the previous installation, it matches what was installed previously: ie old os was installed on 200GB disk but you buy 6 TB, macrium will create a disk with 200GB tout court when restoring). So I got a small disk in the end despite buying a bigger one. But no problem: I allocated the unallocated remaining space and have 2 partitions on 1 disk, one big and one small - the big remaining space will be for storage
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2021
  3. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    880
    Location:
    Lunar module
    No, no, majorgeeks is wrong! The note refers to Download Agent reflectdl.exe and not to the distributives he posted direct links to.
    But Download Agent is still downloading v7 Free, not v8 Free.
    888.png
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2021
  4. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    If that was undesired due to the cloning, Most partition managers allow you to move and/or re-size a partition into unallocated space. Windows disk management snapin allows you to extend a partition into unallocated space, too. I split my 500gb ssd into two delberatly to have a C: System Drive and a D: for storage of non-system stuff, backups, etc. It also has UEFI and recovery partitions on the drive.
     
  5. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2,091
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Guys,
    Like forgot! Anyway several USB hdd's containining Macrium bu's. At

    Macrium current version

    drive recognized > restore > "browse for image..." >> you need permissions.

    I can see the external hdd, but Macrium pops up permissions
     
  6. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    757
    Location:
    US
    Not sure why you had to go through all of those extra steps, but that is not typical. I have used Reflect to restore to completely uninitialized disks many times and I have never had a problem. In terms of restoring and only having a 200 GB partition, I’m not sure if you were using Reflect V7 or V8. On V7, the default behavior is to restore partitions to the same size as the original, but you can change this on the first page of the restore wizard by using drag and drop to set up the destination disk and clicking “Restored Partition Properties” on the partition you want to resize. On V8, this is even easier because when you click Copy Partitions, you see an option to choose between keeping the original partition sizes or resizing to fit the new disk.
     
  7. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    757
    Location:
    US
    Reflect runs with SYSTEM account permissions, so it’s very strange that you would be prompted for permissions when trying to browse. In fact with Reflect it’s even possible to browse into the hidden System Volume Information folder on NTFS volumes, which by default even regular administrator accounts can’t browse into. Check the NTFS permissions on the folder where you see a permissions prompt and make sure the SYSTEM account has Full Control. It should by default, but if you removed that permission at some point, that’s probably your issue.
     
  8. lucd

    lucd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    686
    Location:
    Island of Woman
    thats ok having 6-8 200 GB os boots might be useful for testing and learning. Thanks for the heads up, some ssds are stubborn. Now I wonder how to remove unallocated spaces aka merging, I have like 8th 16 gb of this type, will try some of the suggestions, hopefully without loosing files

    I will reflect on what you said
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2021
  9. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    A new update has been released, version 8.0.6161.0...
    Homepage - Release Notes
     
  10. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    New Free version also available on MajorGeeks as of today.

    (see ALDIST's post 9453 above)
     
  11. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    880
    Location:
    Lunar module
    New Download Agent https://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v8/ReflectDLHF.exe Download it, make two copies and rename copies to ReflectDLFull.exe and ReflectDL.exe. But new Download Agent is still downloading v7 Free, not v8 Free.
     
  12. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    344
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Hello,

    I am having an small problem,

    My 320GB WD HDD spinning disk, stops working, I had a very recently MR backup, but not a HDD with the same capacity

    I replaced the broken HDD for a 500GB TOSHIBA

    Now I have 177.67GB of Unallocated space, when I don't need not to waste HDD capacity AND only 10GB Or 20GB of Unallocated space, but I do not have idea How to.

    Any help?

    Thanks
    Camelia

    HDD.jpg
     
  13. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    880
    Location:
    Lunar module
    In short, to occupy all the space of the new disk, in the Reflect interface you need with mouse drag the old disk to the new disk and use the mouse to stretch the size of partition C.
    But better create an NTFS partition on the unallocated space for your data - photos, videos, files, etc.
    https://knowledgebase.macrium.com/display/KNOW80/_RESTORE_CLONE_PARTITION_RESIZE
     
  14. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,754
    Location:
    USA
    Right click and Extend volume. It should be that easy.
     
  15. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    757
    Location:
    US
    ^ This is easiest when the unallocated space is directly after the partition you want to upsize. If that was not the case, then the method posted farther above would have been the right way to handle this. As I noted in my own recent post, Reflect V8 made this easier and more intuitive than V7, though V7 can still resize partitions during staging.
     
  16. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,754
    Location:
    USA
    There are other options as well if you have already gotten yourself into this situation. Paragon Partition Manager CE is free for personal use (there are likely other tools as well) and can resize and move partitions. Just letting folks know there are always possibilities.
     
  17. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    344
    Location:
    Mexico City
    But this method is BEFORE restore the image to the new HDD right?

    Thanks

    I have a valid license and a physical DVD of Paragon Hard Disk Manager 15 Professional and I don't want to upgrade to Hard Disk Manager 17 Advanced, the free version is the Community edition?

    Thanks
    Camelia
     
  18. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,778
    It's great to see that the percentage complete tooltip tray icon has finally returned in Macrium Reflect v8.0.6161.
    It has been missing since version 6.

    Macrium Reflect Tray Icon.png
     
  19. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    880
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Yes, before. More precisely, at the very beginning of the recovery process, instead of clicking Next you grab the old partition with your mouse and drag it down to the new disk.
    You can use PHDM v15 Pro.
     
  20. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2,091
    Location:
    Canada
    @jphughan re post #9455 Update - The ext hdd i wish to examine, I log onto the ext hdd & choose OS then 'users' my name then get denied do to permissions.

    upload_2021-9-10_6-26-4.png upload_2021-9-10_6-26-4.png

    upload_2021-9-10_6-26-58.png
    upload_2021-9-10_6-27-40.png

    Failed access to USERS > x
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2021
  21. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    757
    Location:
    US
    ^ In the third screenshot showing the permissions of your own account’s profile folder, the permissions only show entries for the Administrators group, the SYSTEM account, and then a SID that doesn’t show as a user or group name. That last entry should show the account associated with that profile folder. But showing a SID occurs when Windows no longer has an account for that SID, and on a system that isn’t joined to Active Directory, that typically occurs when the user account or group has been deleted, since each user and group has its own SID. Alternatively, if you’re mounting a backup that came from a different Windows installation, that’s normal since that source system would have had separate accounts with separate SIDs compared to the Windows environment you’re using now. (The SIDs of the Administrators group and SYSTEM account are constant across all Windows installations.) But if you’re mounting a backup of that same system, I’m not sure what’s going on, but you can work around it by checking the “Enable access to restricted folders” option when you mount that backup for browsing.

    In the first screenshot, it’s not clear what folder you’re trying to access there. If it’s the overall Users folder rather than a specific user’s profile folder, I don’t know what’s going on there. All users should have read access to that immediate folder (though not all subfolders).
     
  22. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,754
    Location:
    USA
    Everything @jphughan said is correct. But personally my workaround would be to boot from a Linux disk to access/copy/delete the contents of such a folder.
     
  23. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2,091
    Location:
    Canada
    jphughan & xxJaxkxx Thank's

    The two ext hdd's did come from different machines, so if I understand correctly, this would be normal to be denied access.

    Jphughan said, "Alternatively, if you’re mounting a backup that came from a different Windows installation, that’s normal since that source system would have had separate accounts with separate SIDs compared to the Windows environment you’re using now. (The SIDs of the Administrators group and SYSTEM account are constant across all Windows installations.) But if you’re mounting a backup of that same system, I’m not sure what’s going on, but you can work around it by checking the “Enable access to restricted folders”"

    Where is: "Enable access to restricted folders" foundo_O

    xxjackxx said, "But personally my workaround would be to boot from a Linux disk to access/copy/delete the contents of such a folder."

    Like Macrium Rescue Disk?

    So the difference btwn. used OS denied access & a boot disk allows access, is/has to with, "Enable access to restricted folders"? And "Enable access to restricted folders", belongs to Macrium not the OS?
    Any problem with 'enabling' permanently?

    Goal here is to perhaps cherry pick some files, from the ext. drives, then format.
     
  24. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    757
    Location:
    US
    You cut off the rest of my sentence that you quoted, which was “… option when you mount that backup for browsing.” That’s where it is. When you choose to mount a backup for browsing, either by clicking that option in Reflect or just double-clicking the file in Windows Explorer, you will see a dialog box appear where you can choose which partition(s) you want to mount and what drive letter(s) to use for the mounted partition(s). At the bottom of that dialog box is the option called “Enable access to restricted folders”

    Reflect Rescue Media is based on Windows PE/RE, not Linux, but it would also be able to browse backups without restrictions because Windows PE/RE uses the SYSTEM account for all of its activity, which has access to the whole file system unless you go out of your way to deny that account access, but that would very likely create other problems.

    Not quite. “Enable access to restricted folders” causes Reflect running in full Windows to mount the backup in a way that NTFS permissions defined on the mounted image can be ignored, allowing even regular user accounts to browse the full contents, even if their user account wouldn’t normally have access to the folders they’re browsing into. The Rescue Media environment actually runs under an account that ALREADY has access everywhere, so you don’t need to bypass permissions in that environment. But you don’t run full Windows under the SYSTEM account, which is why the “Enable access to restricted folders” option can be useful.

    As for enabling it permanently, you have to choose that option each time you mount a backup if you want to use it. I don’t know of a way to have it default to enabled. Someone on the Macrium forums asked why that isn’t just enabled as standard, and Macrium provided an answer. I can’t find it right now, but I think it was something like enabling that option required Reflect to load some extra driver to make the permissions bypass work, and just as a best practice they didn’t want to load an extra driver automatically if it wouldn’t always be needed.
     
  25. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    2,091
    Location:
    Canada
    I did not see! When i chose, "drive recognized > restore > "browse for image..." or going fwd,

    "Enable access to restricted folders" is this supposed to be seen en-route to ext hdd's user?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.