Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    608
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Thanks, I know the links.
     
  2. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    494
    Location:
    US
    Prior to V7, the default behavior was to have each Incremental store a full index, because delta indexes didn't even exist until Reflect 6.1 and weren't enabled by default until V7. When an Incremental has a full index, Reflect can use that to figure out what changes need to be backed up when creating a new Incremental, WITHOUT needing to see all of the previous backups. And some backup strategies deliberately archive older backups in a set off to some other location so that there isn't a full set present at the destination. But that strategy is not possible when using delta Incremental indexes. More info in this KB article.

    And again, starting with V7, the fact that delta Incremental indexes is the default means that the scenario I described couldn't happen, since when using deltas, creating a new Incremental requires Reflect to have all backups leading back to the parent Full all available at the destination. And even if the user manually switched to full indexes, starting with V7.2, you'd get a warning outcome if the set was incomplete, even though new backups would still be created.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2020
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,851
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the info. Most helpful.
     
  4. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,179
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Ok, so I went ahead and updated Macrium 6.3.1865 to 7.2.5107, that sure went smoothly enough. Figured my pre-boot stuff might also need updating. Went into "Create Rescue Media" and saw that the "Windows Boot Menu" needed updating. While updating that I was given an option that stated "An optional update to Windows PE 10 version 1709 is available. This will require a 973.8 MB download. Do you wish to download the new files?" I choose "NO" and everything continued, again, smoothly. What was that option all about? Is it really needed?

    Thanks, all, these are the type of questions that I used to plague Peter with.
    Acadia
     
  5. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,304
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    It's noticed that your current WinPE version for Recovery Media creation is not up to date (Reflect using v1709 currently). To make it so will require that large download. I would do it.
     
  6. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    494
    Location:
    US
    Reflect 6.3 and releases prior to 7.2 use WinPE 10 1607 if you use WinPE 10 for Rescue Media. Reflect 7.2 uses WinPE 10 1709 if you use WinPE 10. The main reason for the bump is that 1709 is when Microsoft added support for multi-partition flash drives, so having that support allows you to have a high capacity flash drive with a small FAT32 Rescue Media partition to support UEFI booting, while still being able to use the bulk of the flash drive's capacity for an exFAT or NTFS partition that are better than FAT32.

    I agree with TheRollbackFrog that you should update. WinPE 10 1709 has been around for a while, so I wouldn't anticipate any issues.
     
  7. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,179
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    TheRollbackFrog and jphughan, thanks a ton! After doing some reading from the net including the Macrium website, I believe that I would like to use only WinRE. Is it possible to remove WinPE? I know that PE gives you more advanced options but I prefer the simplicity and power of RE. I'm having trouble finding much on the net about removing PE. Thanks.
    Acadia
     
  8. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    494
    Location:
    US
    You can switch to WinRE, and if you select that and choose Windows Boot Menu as your target, it will replace the existing boot entry with a new one that will point to WinRE. If you want to remove the WinPE cached Rescue Media build and the WinPE files themselves, the former can be deleted by going to C:\Boot\Macrium and deleting the folders that begin "WA10K", and the latter can be deleted by going to C:\ProgramData\Macrium\Reflect\Windows Kits and deleting the folder called "10". Don't worry too much about deleting since Reflect will automatically rebuild the former and redownload the letter if you ever decide to switch back to WinPE 10, so you're not going to break anything by deleting it now. :)
     
  9. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    608
    Location:
    Lunar module
    It is possible if you integrated it into the Windows boot menu. If you haven't integrated, then there's nothing to delete.
    In v7, the screenshot will look different, but still understandable.
    ScreenShot_242.png
     
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,179
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Thanks again, people. I've updated to WinPE 1709 but even the Macrium Website recommends RE for most folk so I've got some thinking to do.
    Acadia
     
  11. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,304
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    The only thing I can add is that an RE configuration is much more suited for the System it will be used on as it contains all the necessary elements for that particular System (incl. WiFi, etc.). A PE is a little more general purpose for trying to create a Recovery Media for use with multiple licensed Systems and will require more attention in its build to be able to do so (multiple System hardware configurations, mainly).
     
  12. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,146
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
  13. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    494
    Location:
    US
    That menu item was removed for Reflect 7.2 since that function has been implemented in Rescue Media Builder.
     
  14. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,179
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Thanks once again to everyone, interesting and useful stuff. At this point in time I am going to adhere to that old fashioned adage: If it ain't broke, don't fix it. For me that means staying with PE.
    Thanks again, Acadia
     
  15. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    Dubai
    I made a video tutorial on how to create a bootable Macrium Reflect Rescue Disk and partition it to be able to create the backups directly on a 2nd partition in that USB Flash Disk:

    https://youtu.be/WugrIShR6Jc
     
  16. yoorrik

    yoorrik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Belarus
    Hello to all!
    I need to save MAC OS, (file system HFS+ or APFS) to an NTFS hard drive.
    If Macrium Reflect understands the HFS+ or APFS file system, then the image size will be small (10-20Gb)
    If MR does not understand the HFS+ or APFS file system, then I must use sector copying, and the image size will be equal to the size of the MAC OS hard drive partition, i.e. more than 100Gb

    Now I use Acronis and / or R-Drive, because these programs understand the HFS+ file system

    Question: Does Macrium Reflect (Windows version) understand HFS+ or APFS?
     
  17. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    608
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Answer: Macrium Reflect supports these file systems in sector-by-sector backup mode (forensic).
    Also R-Drive Image last version supports APFC (two mode, sector-by-sector or real data only).
     
  18. yoorrik

    yoorrik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Belarus
    Thanks for the answer. Hopefully the Macrium Reflect developers will add HFS + and APFS support
     
  19. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    494
    Location:
    US
    I wouldn't hold your breath. I can think of lots of features that would be more useful to more of Reflect's overwhelmingly Windows-based customers (given that Reflect itself only runs on Windows) than support for intelligent sector copy on Apple's file systems. Support for Linux file systems likely exists because Reflect's Rescue Media at one time could be built on top of Linux, but that's been gone for a while now. I don't think any level of Mac support was ever offered.

    But if the goal is simply to capture a one-off image of an HFS+/APFS volume as a file to be stored on an NTFS drive, can't Disk Utility built into macOS accomplish the former part? And then for the letter, last time I checked, locally mounted NTFS volumes were still read-only on Macs without additional software, but especially if you're only dealing with a 10GB file or so, there would seem to be options there, including getting some additional software, transferring it over the network to a Windows system, or temporarily copying it onto a drive formatted as exFAT.
     
  20. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,851
    Location:
    USA
    If it were me I would continue to use Acronis for this specific task. I don't feel that it is a better tool overall but it is one that works for this particular job.
     
  21. razorboy

    razorboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Posts:
    184
    Location:
    North
    I considered starting another thread, but this seems to be Macriumland, so here I go.

    Every muther and his dog recommend Macrium Pro (which I assume is an abbreviation for Professional,) but I can find no mention of such a version on the Macrium site. Eh? Where is it?

    So the license for Home Edition includes "12 months Essentials Support." I take it that the '12 months' refers to the support, and not meaning that the software is a subscription model. Eh?

    Thanks for any clarification.
     
  22. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,743
    Location:
    Location Unknown
     
  23. razorboy

    razorboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Posts:
    184
    Location:
    North
    Thank you. Is that by Terabytes Unlimited? Their product is cheaper than Macrium, not that I care about the last $20. I need to partition, clone, and backup. Among other things I'm going to be doing a double-boot thing and don't trust my skills (such as they are.)
     
  24. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,117
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    i was under the impression that support and updates stop after a year, but maybe updates continue until a major change in version say from v6 to v7 happens.
     
  25. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,743
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Yes it is.

    Honestly for something like that, you'd be best using a custom WinPE disc. Macrium can make one for you but it won't be custom. I would head over (here) to theoven, download Win10XPE, and create your own. It's not hard at all. That way you can have IFW there on a OS outside of Windows. You'll be able to do everything you need that way.

    I can help you via PM is you want.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.