Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,475
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    When you "restarted" your chain, did you start with a Full followed by the two new Incrementals, then restore to the 2nd new Incremental??

    ...and since it's now completely refreshed your baseline C:, what happens when you now do a restore to your 2nd new Inc?
     
  2. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    756
    Location:
    US
    Uninstalling and reinstalling Reflect won't do anything here because the RDR feasibility determination can take place in Rescue Media, which would be independent of anything installed within Windows. Is it possible that your C partition has shrunk since the backup you're restoring was captured? That would prevent RDR from being used, and Windows 10 upgrades will sometimes shrink the C partition to create a new/larger Recovery partition immediately after the C partition. If the C partition is protected by BitLocker and was locked at the time of the restore, that would prevent RDR as well (and would also cause your partition to be restored in unencrypted form).

    As a test, try capturing a backup of your C partition, then making some minor change and immediately trying to restore that backup, making sure the C partition is unlocked if applicable. Is RDR used? If so, then something has changed since the backups that did NOT use RDR were captured that is making it impossible to use RDR when restoring those older backups. If RDR isn't used even for a backup captured just prior to the restore even though it works for other partitions, then troubleshooting why is going to be tricky because Macrium doesn't go into detail about the specific conditions that allow RDR, probably because that feature gives them a strong competitive edge over most other imaging solutions, so you might have to open a ticket directly with them to figure out what's going on.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2019
  3. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,416
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    MR 7.2.4440 probably good to go for non-Germans then. :)
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,778
    I wish I could work out what is causing this. I have mentioned it before, but no replies.
    Windows 10 reports that the backup completed successfully.
    Macrium Reflect Notifications.jpg

    But when I go into Reflect, it shows a 0x800710e0 error.
    Macrium Reflect Error 0x800710e0.jpg

    Maybe someone who didn't read my first post on this problem may have an idea what it is. *puppy*
     
  5. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks. I think it was because I dis a disk cleanup and changed the size of the C (next post). I'm going to do another restore later today. I have created a new full backup and deleted all the old.
     
  6. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    See above. I think it might be because of the change in partition size. I'll post later after another restore.
    Thanks!
     
  7. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,475
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    A new FULL will always be created following any partition size change in the backup set, regardless of what type of backup you are asking for.
     
  8. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,475
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @Hadron - I always receive that error when I do an early MANUAL backup of the same scheduled backup which is set not to run until the next scheduled time, if missed.

    Basically the scheduled task is set for 10pm and automatically shuts down my System when finished. When I do the manual backup earlier than scheduled, the System is shut down when the scheduled version is set to run. Therefore when the System is reBOOTed, the scheduler issues that error 'cause the System was not available to run the scheduled task. Since the task is set not to run again until the next scheduled time, only the Task Scheduler Error is posted in the status.

    I don't know whether any of this pertains to your issue except that the error code is the same. I think it means the System was not available when the task was scheduled to run.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2019
  9. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    I just did a incremental and then a restore to the new full (from last night), then back to the incremental. Very minimal changes occurred and both restores were over 20 minutes and the restoring of the C partition was again doing a full or complete copy and not just looking for changes. I'm not sure how to resolve this. It looks for changes on the other partitions, but not C. There is no BitLocker in play that I know of.
     
  10. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    756
    Location:
    US
    @dagrev, if Disk Cleanup had changed your partition size (although I'm not aware of any cleanup routine in that application that does that), then Reflect would have forced you to create a Full, i.e. you would not have been able to create an Incremental in a set that was originally created when your partitions were a different size. Also just in case you're not aware, if you want to restore from an Incremental backup, you don't have to restore the Full first; you can choose the Incremental directly and Reflect will automatically return your partitions to their state at the time of that Incremental.

    One quick question: When you performed these restores, were you restoring just your C partition and specifying that by using the "drag and drop" method in the restore wizard, or were you restoring your entire disk? The reason I ask is that if you're using drag and drop to restore specific source partitions onto specific existing destination partitions, that will allow Reflect to restore a partition that was originally a larger size into an existing partition on the target that's a smaller size (as long as it's at least large enough to fit all of the data, of course). If you perform that type of restore, then RDR won't work because you'll always be restoring an originally larger partition into a smaller space on the destination. To check this, open up Reflect within Windows, and in the "Create a backup" tab, note the size of your C partition (the lower figure). Then go to the Restore tab and select the backup you previously restored so that its partition map will appear at the top of the Restore window. How does the size of the C partition contained in that backup compare?
     
  11. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry, I meant to say Disk Cleanup changed the amount of data not the partition size. Bad wording on my part.

    I only click to restore the entire disk not just the C partition. (Never tried what you mentioned or knew about that.) And, none of my backup and restore settings have been changed as far as I know.
    Thanks for the great suggestions! Much appreciated.
     
  12. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    756
    Location:
    US
    Ok, if you restored a Full and then restored an Incremental that was a child of that same Full, and RDR wasn't used at least on the Incremental, I have no idea what's going on. The disk layout (including partition sizes) would have to match between the Full and its child Incremental. And if you restored the entire disk, then even if your disk's pre-restore state didn't match the backup set's disk layout (which could prevent RDR from being used), your disk's POST-restore state certainly would -- in which case RDR should have been used when you subsequently restored an Incremental. My only long shot guess here is a file system issue that might be causing Reflect to determine that RDR isn't feasible/safe. Try running CHKDSK on your C partition to see if it comes back with any issues. If it does, run CHKDSK /F (will require a restart to perform on your C partition), then try capturing a new Incremental and restoring that Incremental.
     
  13. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    I ran CHKDSK and it found and correct one or more errors. Ran it again and no errors were found. Made a new backup chain (one full and one incremental). Then restored to the full which took 23 min or so and a "full copy" was again done instead of just looking for changes.
    Thanks for the help thus far! Any other idea are certainly welcome as it's been over a year since buying the latest version, thus no support.)
    (I posted this on Macrium's forum yesterday and received no replies.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2019
  14. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    756
    Location:
    US
    Very strange indeed. You may still get a reply from Macrium in the forums, with or without an active support contract. I don't have any other ideas at the moment for this one, but I'll post if any spring to mind. Sorry!
     
  15. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks! I certainly am very grateful for all the suggestions.
     
  16. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Hi,
    Is this v6.3.1865 available somewhere. My current 6.3 version won't find the update server. Thanks.
     
  17. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Oops, found the solution. My AV was blocking the update (Nanoantivirus). Once disabled, I was able to get the patch for v6.
     
  18. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    756
    Location:
    US
    Glad you're sorted. Little disconcerting to me that AV would block updates, although Norton/Symantec products are currently blocking all Windows updates on Windows 7 / Server 2008 R2 (article). I jettisoned third-party AV quite a while ago and haven't looked back. I've just seen too many reports of collateral damage they cause, like rendering systems unbootable after a Windows update installs because they had hooked into the OS in a way that Microsoft didn't support, and when Microsoft changed something that they never intended to support third parties using, the AV solution broke and took the whole system down with it. The Macrium forums have accumulated many reports of AV preventing or drastically slowing down things like image backups and Rescue Media creation, to the point that Macrium even published this KB about it. And then there are the ironic cases of third-party AV becoming a security vulnerability itself. It turns out that when your application hooks into basically every aspect of the system, if your code has a flaw, it can be exploited from just about anywhere on the system. Symantec recently had a flaw in their network scanning code that meant that an attacker could take over a system with their product installed simply by sending certain network traffic to it. Meanwhile, Windows Defender is free forever and its malware detection has consistently compared favorably against other solutions in recent independent tests, including paid options, and it's much less likely to introduce compatibility issues because it's part of Windows.
     
  19. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,778
    Hi, Frog.
    It was a scheduled differential.
     
  20. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    As for my long restores: I decided to restore from a external july backup. After several backup and restores, it seems to be working as it should. I'm not sure what happened (MS updates gone bad maybe?), but it seems to be working thus far.
    Thank you @jphughan and @TheRollbackFrog for suggestions.
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,278
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  22. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    756
    Location:
    US
    Good to know, thanks! Although the fact that it was a problem in the first place is enough to keep me off third-party AV. Those solutions shouldn't have been interfering with Windows updates in the first place because Windows itself performs signature checks to ensure that the updates are authentic and unaltered.
     
  23. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Well it's back to long "Full copy" restores of the C partition. I'm thinking it's related to MS updates. Prior to the latest big Windows update all worked well. Now to see how to figure out which one and if it can be not installed. :(
     
  24. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    I am almost positive that restores are normal until the latest Windows build (1903, I think it is) is installed. I've have several normal restores until that is installed. The same thing happens with 2 or 3 new trees/baselines from prior to this build. I can't keep it from installing with the home version, so I'm not at all sure there's anything I can do about it.

    I have also not updated to the latest ver of Reflect. Possibly that is part of it.
     
  25. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    756
    Location:
    US
    I don’t think the Reflect version is a factor. I haven't seen any mentions of changes to RDR in relation to Win10 1903, or any changes to RDR at all recently. In addition, when you’re running from a Rescue environment, it doesn’t matter what version of Windows is installed since it’s not even running. I guess in theory if Win10 1903 did something weird to your Windows partition at an NTFS file system level, that could potentially break RDR, but in that case I’d expect to see more reports like this, and Win10 1903 has been out since May, even ignoring the Insider Preview builds.

    All that said, it’s an interesting find, and I admit I can’t account for why backups captured after a Win10 1903 update can’t use RDR to restore the Windows partition even when its pre-restore state is also Win10 1903. That last part can matter because Win10 feature updates sometimes alter your partition layout, which can break RDR, but based on your earlier posts, you’ve already ruled that out as a factor. Very strange....
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.