Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,477
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Krusty,

    I think it just means the partition is over 90% full.
     
  2. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    USA
    I'm not having any problems at all using v6.3.1855. Is this happening only for v7...?
     
  3. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,527
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    A partition will turn RED when there is less than 10% of its space left... no particular meaning here. That looks like the MicroSloth Recovery Partition which gets changes at almost every upgrade. Microsloth will resize it when it needs to.
     
  4. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    798
    Location:
    US
    As TheRollBackFrog says, it just means that partition is running low on space, but that's pretty standard for the Recovery partition. However, that one will NOT get resized when Windows needs more space, because it's the first partition on disk. Instead, when you upgrade to a version of Windows that requires a larger Recovery partition, your OS partition will get shrunk by the amount necessary to create an entirely new Recovery partition of the necessary size after the OS partition, and that new one will become your "active" Recovery partition. That first partition will then become dead weight, since its capacity can't be usefully repurposed for anything else. That new partition creation also has ramification for Differential and Incremental images, saved definition files, and retention policies. Macrium wrote a post about it here.

    If you ever wanted to reclaim that "dead weight", you could capture an image of your system, including that new Recovery partition, then restore it without bringing back the old Recovery partition at all, i.e. making your 100MB EFI partition the first one on disk. You may have to run Fix Boot Problems after doing that. But the good news is that once you have an "active" Recovery partition immediately after the OS partition, any future expansions WILL be met by simply shrinking the OS partition further by the additional amount necessary, rather than creating brand new Recovery partitions each time.
     
  5. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    427
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    Apparently only v7which doesn't depend on the MS disk APIs, which are not as fast as macriums latest. V7 uses (before the patch) $BITMAP, a hidden system file and MS have changed something there, other backup software like Acronis that only use the untweaked MS API. The patch uses the MS API instead. Something else to fix for 7.2 I guess. MS of course may change back whatever they did, as the rs6 insider line is essentially early beta code now.
     
  6. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    915
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Yes, I did an upgrade v1709 -> v1809. I don't use BitLocker. I have MBR. I realized, that this little partition can be included in the image, or you can not include it in the image, and edited the Definition file, of course.
    Haha! :D support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4464619/windows-10-update-history
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,477
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I assume you have discovered that partition isn't "System" anything. As it doesn't contain booting files you could even delete it and your computer would still boot.
     
  8. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    915
    Location:
    Lunar module
    I deleted that partition, the system boots normally.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,477
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    A user of imaging software has little use for the Recovery partition. If you wanted to retain the Recovery function but not have the partition then...

    1. Boot into Windows 10.

    2. Open an Administrator Command Prompt.

    3. Disable WinRE by

    reagentc /disable
    dir /a C:\Windows\System32\Recovery

    You should see Winre.wim along with 2 ReAgent files

    4. Delete the Recovery partition (essential). Expand the Windows partition to use the space (if desired)

    5. Enable WinRE by

    reagentc /enable
    dir /a C:\Recovery

    You should see a WindowsRE folder and ReagentOld.xml

    dir /a C:\Recovery\WindowsRE

    You should see Winre.wim along with ReAgent.xml and boot.sdi
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,477
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If you have deleted the Recovery partition in the past, lost the backup image and now want a Recovery function again...

    Open an Administrator Command Prompt (not Windows PowerShell)

    Diskpart

    Find X and Y for the line below. X is the Hard Disk number. Y is the Windows partition number.

    exit from Diskpart

    reagentc /disable

    reagentc /setreimage /path \\?\GLOBALROOT\device\harddiskX\partitionY\Recovery\WindowsRE

    reagentc /enable

    dir /a C:\Recovery\WindowsRE

    You should see Winre.wim along with ReAgent.xml and boot.sdi
     
  11. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,905
  12. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,870
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Attention Macrium Reflect. It's almost a guarantee that a windfall of brand new customers will soon be signing up for the latest release of MR.
    Other Imaging companies too are bound to profit from this latest ordeal.

    From what I read so far, which isn't been much but enough, there's a huge audience of noobs who depended only on System Restore and many others who never bother to back up their systems in advance of something like this. Or even less. :geek:

    Thank You @oliverjia for the url.
     
  13. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    798
    Location:
    US
    Another issue discovered with Reflect V7 and a Windows 10 Insider Build (18252), this one involving a GSOD when mounting an image file. The thread, which includes a workaround, is here. No information as to whether this also affects V6. Also no information yet as to whether Macrium will be providing a fix or expects that Microsoft will fix this before going to production -- or perhaps expects MS will fix it but will also provide a "hotfix" Reflect build in the meantime, as occurred with the issue discussed here a few posts up involving V7 being unable to capture images on a recent Insider build due to a separate bug that Macrium believes will be fixed by MS.
     
  14. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,527
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Well... M$ went to production on v1809 and withdrew it a few days later due to files being deleted after the upgrade. Now I see all these other insider issues. I'm not really sure I can trust MicroSloth anymore. The insider program is not coming anywhere near what the original QA/Regression Test team used to come up with prior to release of RTMs.

    It looks like its best to stay far away (in time, especially, if you're capable) from upgrades until they're well vetted. Of course I have no idea when that really is with real users being the new QA team... :confused: :rolleyes:
     
  15. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    :eek: At least a restore seems to be OK.
    I was starting to become more confident after recent monthly Cumulative Updates, but I will definitely be more cautious with 1809 if there are even potential imaging issues. :cautious:.

    Pro set to defer feature updates, Home set to metered connection.
     
  16. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    427
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    I also get the green screen when trying to mount an image.
     
  17. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    798
    Location:
    US
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I have no issues with MR7 Free on Win 10 x64 v1803 17134.320 Home on my Dell XPS 13 9360, but I noticed that AOMEI Backupper Pro backups (full and incremental / differential) were very large so it is doing sector-by-sector backup according to their support.

    Then I noticed that my C: drive is 'Bitlocker Encrypted', even though it's a Home laptop! I have no idea where my recovery key is / would be ... the laptop came like this out of the box.

    Should I leave it, or try to turn it off via 'manage-bde -off C:'?

    I am asking here because I see @jphughan responded in this thread in April: https://www.dell.com/community/Inspiron/Bitlocker/td-p/6068449

    @jphughan I am interested in your opinion ... could I run into a jam somewhere along the line? As I say Macrium images are normal size, and I haven't had problems with retores so far.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2018
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,477
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Is it a Dell?
     
  20. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Yes, less than a year-old Dell XPS 13 9360. Win 10 Home, no fingerprint reader.
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,477
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    My kids had Dells with BitLocker. It's ON but not Active if that makes sense. I recall I just right clicked the C: drive and turned it OFF. Nothing fancy needed.
     
  22. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Tried right-clicking in Explorer and Disk Management, but don't see such an option ...
    If that's the case, it's fine - but if it is encrypted and I unencrypt it (using e.g. command I have seen mentioned above), I am concerned I may run into problems .... so I am thinking maybe i'll just leave it. But it's strange to have something nominally "encrypted" but not have, or know the key, if necessary.

    Edit: Probably getting a bit off topic ...
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2018
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,477
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Paul,

    When you boot into a WinPE can you see files and folders in your Win10 partition? If you can the partition is not encrypted.
     
  24. guest

    guest Guest

    I have no issues with MR7 on 1809, at least to do backups.
     
  25. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,462
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    If I boot into MR Recovery Environment from the MR Recovery Boot Menu, I am able to browse to to an image>C: folders and files if that is what you mean.

    So I guess you're right, C: partition is not really encrypted.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.