Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    A new update has been released, version 7.1.3147...
    Homepage
    Download Page
    Release Notes
     
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,445
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Thnx for notification :thumb:

    I updated it using internal updater ( 20,6 MB download ) with no noticeable problems.
     
  3. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  4. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    A new update has been released, version 7.1.3159...
    Homepage
    Download Page
    Release Notes
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2018
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,713
    Location:
    UK
    Looks like the Release Notes incorrectly state 7.1.3159 was released on 18th March.
     
  6. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @stapp,

    Macrium has corrected the date now on their release notes and I corrected it in my post. Thanks for pointing that out as I did not notice it ;) ...
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,713
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the follow up Kent.
     
  8. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    LA
    I can't use reflect 7.1 because the emergency boot disk is too large for my screen. When I made it I used the default Windows 10 option. Anyway to fix it?
     
  9. dmpaul1

    dmpaul1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I have the same problem on one of my machines. The work around I have use is to use an earlier win pe that win 10.
     
  10. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    LA
    What version should I use?
     
  11. dmpaul1

    dmpaul1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I used win PE 3.1
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I'm not sure what you mean by "too large for my screen." If it's a screen resolution issue (fonts, pictures, etc very big), there's a option under the "Other tasks" MENU item that should allow you to change that resolution to better fit your screen size. I think the option is only available in PE10.
     
  13. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    LA
    Yes,it's a screen resolution problem.
     
  14. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Perhaps like this.
    The right side of my screen cannot be seen.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. dmpaul1

    dmpaul1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Yes that is what it looks like. No option to scroll to the right.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,300
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Have you tried...

    Other Tasks
    Screen Resolution
    anything suitable?

    I only have a single choice which is my default monitor resolution.
     
  17. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Yep, same thing here.:(
     
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,418
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I had a similar issue with the MR Recovery Boot Menu on this machine, with MR 6 (paid).

    Never solved it despite quite some help from @Arvy's (where is he?) on their Forum at the time.

    IIRC somehow it reverted by itself, but then subsequently became a Windows (not MR GUI) boot menu (again by itself) ...
     
  19. AlphaOne

    AlphaOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Canada
    Would (temporarily):

    Windows 10 > Start Menu > Settings > System > Resolution

    Be applicable and useful, or am I not understanding something?
     
  20. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @AlphaOne - the OP was referring to the use of Reflect's Recovery Media which, of course, doesn't have all the LIVE OS features available. But his PE10-based media does have an option under the "Other tasks" menu item which does address resolution on many monitors.

    PS- were you able to get your SERVER installer OK?
     
  21. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,787
    Macrium Reflect v7.1.3169 (April 24, 2018)
    Download
    Changelog
     
  22. AlphaOne

    AlphaOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    87
    Location:
    Canada
    Yup, I got the installer, but didn't install it yet due to running out of time at a remote location before I got this far down the priority list. Thanks again friend.
     
  23. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    LA
    How can I put in a description for my differential backups? I can't find a way to do that.
     
  24. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    A COMMENT field is available for all backups, but the comment must be entered in the definition before the backup is actually made. You cannot add a comment after the fact.

    If you're not using automatic scheduling based on your backup definition, you can easily set up a manual operation (DeskTop shortcut if you wish) which uses that very same backup definition but allows you to change the ImageType (Full, Diff or Inc) as well as the COMMENT prior to the initiation of the imaging operation.
     
  25. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    LA
    I don't quite understand. I don't use any scheduling at all. I just make a full backup and then when I try to make a differential back up off of that there's nowhere to put a comment.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.