Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,870
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Rico, I would completely defrag all your HDD partitions prior to attempted cloning or image... that to insure that your "used" space (even though small) is as "gathered" as possible prior to transfer. I don't believe CLONING allows you to resize and reassign space during the operation... only during imaging can you do that (I'm sure I'll be corrected if I'm wrong :) ).

    ...and during just disk transfer operations, there's not supposed be any licensing/activation issues... I'm not sure what @aldist has run into in that area.
     
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9,194
    Location:
    Slovenia
  3. Marcelo

    Marcelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
    A week ago I just restored my hard disk image to an SSD when I changed my laptop's HD for a SSD... I had to do nothing, not even reactivate Windows... Reflect correctly detect I was restoring to an SSD and did the necessary adjustments, including trimming the SSD. They both had the same capacity so I didn't need to change partition sizes.
     
  4. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,870
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    <Curses!> I've been had... woe is me :'(.

    Thanx for the correction, @Minimalist . Since I've never cloned before, I indeed was talking out of my... ummmm, mouth.:doubt:
     
  5. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,847
    Location:
    Texas
    My current up to date win10 started as 8.0 > 8.1 >Win10, Ugh! maybe I should start from scratch?

    <Curses!> I've been had... woe is me :'(. Does that mean 'frog legs' for dinner? Kidding, LOL
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Rico, there is no need to start from scratch. Just clone or image/restore your current HD to the SSD.

    Do you have a UEFI or MBR/Legacy OS? We can help you with settings.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  7. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,847
    Location:
    Texas
    2018-02-11_19-29-11.jpg Early on in windows it was the norm to hear, to move to the next version, you should do clean install. That's why I posted that! UEFI it's a Dell & I've switched from UEFI, that won't be a problem. Quite some time ago, I called M$ for help can' remember details. They took control & tried to make, a new 'user acct' saying mine was bad. They trashed the machine big time. I made a Macrium BU before calling. Restored the image, no problem & I'm loath/dread talking to them.

    Above partitions now OEM i believe is the old Dell recovery, I can safely not include this? The other three presume belong to windows, I guess for BU using win backup, then stored on partition. I can should i not include them?

    Thanks You
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Rico,

    Thanks for that.There is also a partition not shown in that list. It's a Microsoft Reserved partition. It doesn't appear in Disk Management. But that's OK.

    Is this a desktop? Can you have the HD and SSD in the computer at the same time?
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If it is a desktop have both drives installed internally. Leave the SSD blank. No partitions.
    Boot the Macrium UFD.
    Delete Partition 7. It will be non-functional on the SSD so you may as well remove it prior to the clone. Removing the tick from Partition 7 in Macrium is not the same thing. You want to see 8.51 GB of grey coloured Free Space instead of a partition.

    In Macrium make sure there is a tick in the box below the HD symbol. You will see all partitions have a tick as well. Macrium will show the extra partition not seen by Disk Management.
    Click "Clone this disk".
    Select the SSD as the target.
    Advanced Options... leave the defaults
    After clicking Next you see a message... "The last partition has been shrunk to fit"
    Proceed with the clone.
    There is no need to remove the HD before the first boot from the SSD as Macrium changes the GUIDs and Disk ID on the SSD. So there won't be a signature clash. But you can remove the HD if you like.
    Boot the OS on the SSD.

    If it's a laptop do a "reverse clone". SSD mounted internally and HD attached by a USB adapter. It's more reliable if the new drive is connected to the MB rather than to a USB port but many folks don't have an issue if the SSD is connected to a USB port. As you have to switch drives with both methods I suggest switching drives before the clone procedure.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  10. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,847
    Location:
    Texas
    I created a USB flash drive 'Recovery Disc', then choose, delete hdd recovery partition, which became F:
    So when I do the clone, I can just untick F: & Macrium, would ignore. Or how do i get that gray u spoke about 2018-02-12_14-12-57.jpg
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    In Disk Management, right click the New Volume (F: ). Does it have a Delete Volume option? If so, delete it.
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    In Macrium it is possible to get "Not all copied. Insufficient space". If you see this (it will occur before the clone commences) then click OK on the message and boot back into Windows. Let me know.
     
  13. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,847
    Location:
    Texas
    F: became unallocated space
    I should get the drive soon so stby.

    Thank You
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK. The method I described yesterday is so easy. Win10 was the last partition on a GPT disk. Cloning from a larger SSD to a smaller SSD. Unfortunately it might not work if there is a partition following the Win10 partition. When I did further tests with a partition following the Win10 partition I saw "Not all copied. Insufficient space".

    Not to worry. It's easy to fix.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Continuing from Post #6309...

    If you see "Not all copied. Insufficient space." Click OK.
    On the Destination disk you will see Win10 is the last partition. Click to select the Win10 partition. Click "Cloned Partition Properties".
    You will see the Win10 partition has been resized smaller to fit the SSD.
    In the Free Space box type 450. Don't use the NumLock keys. Click OK. This creates 450 MB of Free Space after the Win10 partition.
    Drag the 450 MB partition from the Source disk into this 450 MB of Free Space.
    Next, Finish.

    The cloning process will proceed. It's quite slow. Surprisingly slow. Go and have dinner.
     
  16. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,847
    Location:
    Texas
    New ssd installed & coned using Macrium, thought I'd make a new backup got: 2018-02-14_19-09-38.jpg
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Rico, nice work. Perfect clone result.

    For the backup, did you create an entirely new xml? The old one isn't valid as you have new partitions.

    Edit... Do you notice increased speed with the SSD?
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Macrium Users,

    Is there a Knowledge Base article about the issue with cloning a GPT disk when there is a partition following the OS partition?
     
  19. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,847
    Location:
    Texas
    It's much faster than hdd.

    xml I don't know how to create one, I chose, backup.

    Brian thank your very much, for your help!
    Rico
     
  20. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,847
    Location:
    Texas
  21. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,082
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    A new update has been released, version 7.1.2899...
    Homepage
    Download Page
    Release Notes
     
  22. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9,194
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Thnx Kent. Updated using internal updater (20.6 MB) with no problems. :thumb:
     
  23. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,082
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  24. JoWazzoo

    JoWazzoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    241
    Location:
    Ether
    Easy guide for Ignorant Dummies to Clone a HD to SSD? I have used Macrium for backing up to an External 1 TB HB and been pleased.

    I am now considering installing an SSD and copying my Internal HD to the SSD. Refurbished HP 8000 SFF with 149 GB HD and looking to install a 240 GB Sandisk SSD. The OS Is Win 7 64 and has an OEM install of the OS. I do not have an Install disk. (This has caused me some angst. :) as I have agonized on what to do in case of a Reinstall of the OS.)

    Looking to initially move everything from the current Dr C HD to the new SSD. Once done, I will use the new SSD for OS & Programs and retain the existing HD for data storage and backups.

    I have looked here, at Macrium and elsewhere and simply want to do it the right first time with the least pain.

    Thanks. Some of Brian K's posts above looks like almost what I need.
     
  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    9,553
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    JoWazzoo,

    Can you post a screenshot of Disk Management? That will be very helpful.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.