Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Fanj

    If you are curious, no I am not re building PE stuff.

    Pete
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,103
    Hey Pete, thanks.
    PS: I'm still a newbee to Reflect, and am still wondering how to re-build the pre-boot environment without having to make another CD/DVD PE-5 disk.
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Okay, it's simple. In the Macrium Gui, select other tasks, then create bootable Rescue Media. Then select the PE version you want. I use 5 for my desktops, and the others for my other machines. Go thru the whole process until where it's ready to burn the cd. Look at the drop down menu for the CD burner. I have two burners, so it shows both of them and then it also shows ISO for later use. Select that and I'd put it on the desktop. Let it build the file, and then you can a) save it in case you want to burn a CD or 2) just delete it. Then you can just add it to the boot menu.

    Pete

    PS. Once it is in the boot menu you can boot to the recovey environment and check which version is there. It should now be the latest.
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,818
    Whoa! The updates are coming fast and furious.

     
  5. FanJ

    FanJ Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,103
    Thanks Pete.
     
  6. Stigg

    Stigg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    454
    Location:
    Dededo, Guam
    So, that is how you do it.
    I didn't even know that. *puppy*
     
  7. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    992
    EAM 9 does NOT work with Macrium Reflect. Macrium is aware of this fact. I have attached Macriium's so called solution which did not work. I had to uninstall EAM to get it to work. I will not sacrifice my imaging program for this. Back to MBAM. Macruim's Defective Solution.png
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    That is strange as Macrium Reflect has worked fine here with EAM 9 and now EIS 9 betas. I generally set all my key software that way.

    Pete
     
  9. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    992
    Yes, it is strange. I have Win 8.1 Pro x64 on both computers. Macrium works with EAM on one, but I had to install from the other. None of the suggestions from Macrium worked.
     
  10. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Macrium reflect and EAM work together OK for me too.
     
  11. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,804
    Location:
    UK
  12. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    sorry, how you add it to boot menu? Via EasyBCD or there is an option to do so in macrium itself?

    Thanks
     
  13. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,650
    Location:
    Slovenia, EU
    It's under Other tasks - Add recovery boot menu option.
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Thanks hqsec
     
  15. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    992
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Fabian posted about fixing. Check the EAM THread on Wilders. He pointed it the Macrium fix shouldn't necessarily work.

    Just in case go to Protection>File Guard>Manage Whitelist and click on File under the Type heading. Select Process. Then under Item go to the Refect.exe location(or whatever the file is) and then make sure all three boxes are ticked.

    Then it should work.

    Pete
     
  17. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Thanks
     
  18. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,818
    I am a big fan of Macrium Reflect, but have never used the recovery boot menu option.
    I just boot from a USB stick or CD, if needed.

    Is the recovery boot menu option safe?
    It doesn't mess anything up after removal, does it?
     
  19. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,905
    I am getting old and tends to be conservative. I have the same concern regarding boot menu so I only use boot USB of Macrium if I ever use it.
     
  20. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,818
    In the past, messing with boot menus was considered risky, so that is why I haven't bothered with it.
    And really, it is not necessary. It is not like you use it often.
     
  21. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,905
    yes you are right. I only use it once every 6 months or so. My main imaging tools are Acronis TI and Terabyte IFW/IFL.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Using Win 7 I have 2 programs in the boot menu and have had zero problems. The difference is speed loading the RE is awesome. Also if you have Macrium in the boot menu then you can start the restore in Windows, and it automatically boots to the recovery environment, does the restore and boots back. It is really awesome.
     
  23. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,818
    A couple of positive reasons to use it.
     
  24. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,650
    Location:
    Slovenia, EU
    I use boot CD when I need to restore an image. Till now I have done it only twice so I prefer to do it the "old way".
     
  25. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I had to use the boot menu a few months ago for the first time, and was pleasantly surprised by how great it works. Really simple to use.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.