Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,053
    That's a good question. What would be an appropriate (non-destructive, despite of having a Reflect image) way to test this?
     
  2. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,381
    Location:
    Slovenia
    As a previous buyer I got a mail offering me 20% off for second licence. Don't know if this is part of Black Friday deals.
     
  3. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    Well, I would like a 2 PC license, so I can search for coupon(s). A 4 Pack (I only need 2) is $140!
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    There routinely are 20% off coupons.
     
  5. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,053
    That seems to be (exactly?) what is happening!

    Turns out \Boot\BCD is treated as a special file by Acronis OS Selector; a copy is stored in its \BOOTWIZ folder and used to overwrite the current version at boot (thus undoing any changes). However, there is an option to mark the BCD file as "changeable". After enabling that Acronis updated the stored BCD copy and Windows Recovery now remains activated after booting.

    Problem solved.
     
  6. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    So far I can only find 10%...will keep looking.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    -http://couponfollow.com/site/macrium.com-
     
  8. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    I waited for some time for a code better than 10% and have yet to see one so I settled for that. Take the 10% and be done with it. It's pricey but reliable.
     
  9. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    Sorry, they are old codes and no longer work. Perhaps in a few days a Black Friday code will come up.
     
  10. superssjdan

    superssjdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Posts:
    148
    Location:
    USA
    Macrium black Friday deal..30% as stated on their fb page,with this code BLA-CKF-RVX
     
  11. oldcoder

    oldcoder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    UK
    Yes the Black Friday 30% voucher code is on their Facebook page too now and worked great. Having used V5 Pro happily for a good 2+ years this was enough to convince me to purchase the V6 upgrade. I have the 4 pack Pro V5 licence so with the code the upgrade cost reduced from £47 to £33. Bargain for quality piece of software. And there was me thinking I'd not bother with any Black Friday deals.
     
  12. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    632
    Location:
    USA
    Just to add that this promo code will be honored until Monday (Nov 30) night.
     
  13. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,294
    I have a question regarding Macrium Server Edition 5 - I swapped this program from one server to another one and just installed it. It shows the OS drive ( with some additional partitions) and shows the internal Data drive but does not seem to want to image this drive (showing as Disk2) . I cannot put a tick in the box in front of it and it shows with file system empty. Why would that be? This drive is meant to be a data drive and already has some data.

    Edit:
    the server has a RAID Card there running 2 Physical Drive. Disk 1 and Disk 2:
    Disk 1 is made of 2 physical drive in Mirror
    Disk 2 is the same made of 2 physical drive in Mirror
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  14. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    Thank you...I may just have to DO IT! based on the fact that people here said I can use Passwords, Compression, AND select a directory to back up, and save the "job". I can send the Directory Backup to a USB thumb drive, AND have several Backups of this same directory until the USB Stick fills up.

    If ALL of this is NOT true, I may as well keep using the FREE version.

    Also, Can I find out for myself by installing the Trial, and then "converting" to a purchase and STILL be able to use the coupon as long as I "convert" before 11/30 end of day? I assume I just install over my free version.

    Is end of day on the 30th GMT or USA West Coast time?
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2015
  15. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    Thank you again. I guess no one can answer my other questions and I am not sure if the code expires Monday Night THEIR time or my time.

    Anyway, I sent them a message, but I may not get an answer 'til it is too late. They are 8 hours ahead of me on the West Coast.
     
  16. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,453
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    All the above is true. When you say several backups on a UFD, you may do them as successive FULL images or you may invoke either or both of DIFFERENTIALs and INCREMENTALs... which make that UFD last quite a bit longer. FILE & FOLDER backups may be managed just like IMAGEs as far as options are concerned.
     
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    Simple solution. Buy it tomorrow Sunday.
     
  18. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    Yes, I believe I will do that. I looked at their forum and some people said that IF they had the free version installed they had an issue with getting the full version to accept the purchased KEY. I know that there is no way to convert the free version, but do I need to uninstall it first?
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Not sure if you need to, but it can't hurt
     
  20. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    OK, I guess I can use REVO, not sure that Reflect Free has an uninstall or Win 10 control panel is good enough. I have seen 1 person state that they did uninstall the free version and the purchased code would not work as the FREE license key was stuck somewhere in the Registry. Anyway, I can buy it tomorrow and take care of any issues then.

    OH, I do have AX64 license, but want to move to this now!
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi MPSAN

    I would call it a good move. AX64(new name has stuck with me yet) is working okay, but for me the tracking file just results in to many lengthy backup and restores. Macrium v6 Home doesn't have those issues. Has been totally rock solid for me. I also have it in my W10 image and it works fine there.

    Pete
     
  22. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    OK, Macrium sent me an email and said the code would be OK ALL of November 30 even in USA.
    I hope I can install Home like the FREE where it did not do anything to my boot menu on a Win 10 64bit UEFI system. I only want password protection and directory backups. I may see what RDR is all about too. I always felt better using Rescue media to restore.
     
  23. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    So, once I install the Home version, I don't suppose I can add a password to the images I have already created with the FREE version, can I?

    OK, got 4 licenses, but do not have time to play now. I will install on my 64 bit Win 10 system, and, for now, my wife's 32 bit XP system. I assume she will need a different d/l.

    Thank you all for your help. I had never seen a 30% code before!
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2015
  24. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,053
    I'm considering switching from PC to Mac (an iMac with a nice Retina screen), but plan to still run Windows in a virtual box during the transition.

    Can I use Reflect's Redeploy feature to make an image of my PC (running Windows 10) and restore that in a virtual machine on a Mac? (so that I can dump the PC)

    Does it matter which VM software I use on the Mac? I have a license for VMWare (version 7, which is not meant for Windows 10), but Parallels has a very nice Black Friday / Cyber Monday offer ending today.
     
  25. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,962
    Location:
    .
    Hello,
    Macrium v6 Free is faster than what I'm used to. So,....
    What happens if I restore an image without the Recovery (D) on to my internal HD with oem Recovery Partition.
    Do I retain the oem recovery partition...?
    Can I work with full and differential backups without the recovery partition and still if I want restore just the recovery partition from an image that has the oem recovery partition.
    Basically, do I need to re-image partitions besides Windows (C).
    With Macrium I can differential backup 5 partitions so fast that does it make sense not to include all 5 partitions e.g., Recovery (D), WINRE, etc.
    Do down the road successful restores depend on me keeping my (ducks) 1-5 partitions in a row.
    Thanks
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.