Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    I've seen 10% all last month but no 20% yet. I will keep checking just in case I want to spend the extra money. $56 hard earned dollars certainly would make it more palatable than $70.
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Dagrev

    Reason Macrium is worth it to me is not only speed but reliability. I'll tell you a humorous story. I use Macrium as my primary, but I was trying to decide what I wanted to use as my secondary backup. So I tested a lot of software, sometime is in a hurry, and a couple of times I really trashed my system. Guess what always did a reliable restore to fix the mess.... yep, Macrium. That's what makes it worth the money to me.

    Pete
     
  3. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Pete. Your insight is appreciated. As I just ranted on the AX64 thread--I'm kind of done with with them. Delays, promised fixes, poor communication--when it happens, etc. I hate spending more money on another program when I've paid for one but I'm about there as soon as I can find a 20% off. (I have Acronis 2011 and it worked OK but did not always work 100% and want to move on.)

    I like having two programs so I'm considering something other than Reflect as a free secondary. I like a fast backup/restore where I do backups to a 2nd internal HD in my laptop, and a second on and external which doesn't have to be as fast since its a backup to a backup basically. Reflect has done so well I'm kind of wondering about just using that as the 2nd backup to the external.

    Pete- do yo have any other good options that are free and not a pain to use? Thanks so much for your time. Donnie
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Donnie

    I use SP from an external USB, and IFW, neither of which is free. For a freebie I would go with AOMEI. And watch because every now and then when they have the freebie they also make an offer that's tough to pass up. I did that, but at this point it's not installed.

    Pete
     
  5. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks so much Peter!
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    You are most welcome.
     
  7. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    I did a restore to a snap taken 17 hours earlier and the PC had been off for about 8 of those hours and idle for much of the rest of the time. Time to restore was 41 min. I was surprised by the slow restore time as I have become used to restore times of under 5 min. Does anyone have any idea what may be the cause of this?

    The restored to snap was 101 mg and had taken a little over 7 min to create. I am running Win 7 Pro 64 bit and (yes) I was using a USB 2 port which is the same one I have been using since I began using MR 6.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I've never seen it. I'd run chkdsk on your system and see what it reveals.

    Pete
     
  9. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    BG, does that 41-min time sound about like a FULL restore would take on your system?
     
  10. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    No, a full would take about 1.5 hours
     
  11. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    I did the restore because I opened an e-mail from a client and it was full of e-mail address's,,,,that is a bunch of group forwards. I did not like the look of this for sure so decided it would be prudent to immediately revert. If the e-mail was malware, and if it made a bunch of changes to my PC, would MR6 have to "study" these changes in order to revert back? If so would that possibly account for the time to restore being longer than expected?
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I doubt it. Some examples. With 130gb used on my drive a swapped out Adobe Acro Pro for their new version. Both programs 2gb. Then I restored back. 1 min 58 seconds. Just this past weekend I restored my IR secondary archive to disk. Updated it and refreshed the archive. Then I restored the image prior to this and the restore time was 1 minute 44 seconds. So something is going on.

    PS If you aren't running Sandboxie you should be.
     
  13. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Not sure what happened but suddenly my next incremental image was 22GB!! (when barely anything had changed, to my knowledge) ... So I didn't quite trust that so I redid it and still 22GB... Still didn't trust it fully so moved old images to backup and started a new chain. =/
     
  14. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Thanks Peter, I will look at Sandboxie again (I tried it years ago and there were issues - don't remember what they were though). I will run ckdisk and report back.
     
  15. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    How does one access one's work network via Macrium's backup wizard when trying to do an image backup of your work computer?

    Background: I use MR Home (paid) at home and love it. I recently got a Microsoft Surface Pro 3 at work for my work/office computer. It does belong to my employer. I just installed MR Free on it because I want to do a full image and schedule differentials. (For the sake of discussion, let's just say that my IT department is ok with me doing this.) When I go into Windows Explorer or My Computer, I see my C drive and my usb drives and my network drives (personal network drive, public network drive, and a dedicated work network drive). I copy/paste files all the time between network drives. I even use Bvckup to backup files from a network drive to a usb. However, when I run through the MR "wizard" to image my c drive, I only see the drives associated with my Surface Pro. I don't see any of the network drives.

    Yes, I could buy or use a 32 or 64 GB USB/flash drive, but I'd prefer to backup my images to my personal network drive. How do I do that?
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,300
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Alex,

    Your disk is GPT so when you select "Create an image of the partition(s) required to backup and restore Windows" I'd expect at least 4 partitions on Disk 1 to be selected. In the Destination, Folder section of the same window, click the ... (three dots)

    Can you see your Network and Shared folders? I think you have to use shared folders rather than a mapped drive. Mapped drives don't appear in my ...

    I just did a backup over my network. No issues.

    Edit.... When restoring an image stored on a networked computer you have to type the UNC path of the shared folder and enter your network credentials before you can view the contents of the shared folder.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2015
  17. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Alex... please remember that Macrium Reflect FREE, by license restriction, is for non-Commercial HOME Use Only.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2015
  18. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    634
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Dang! Great point Froggie! I had totally forgot that (actually, I'm not sure I ever really knew it). Now, I wonder if all the "free" image backup solutions have the same restriction?! It probably doesn't matter that I work for a non-profit either....

    Again; thanks for the reminder. Time to uninstall MR.
     
  19. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Alex, you can always fire off a quick question to <Support@macrium.com> and ask about the FREE version usage with a NFP or NPO... who knows, you just may be surprised by the answer :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2015
  20. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Kind of an odd question here. If I do a full backup to an external (4TB) 54k MPS HDD it took about 40 minutes. I just did a full backup to mt 2nd 54k internal HDD right after that and it took an hour. I've noticed this with Acronis as well. Is his something normal? I would have thought transferring data to an internal would be faster but in this case it seems not to be the case. I'm just wondering if I'm missing something.
     
  21. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    What's the connection for the external disk? ...and is the internal disk a separate disk or just a 2nd partition on the System disk?
     
  22. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    The connection of the external is a USB. It's a typical Seagate--nothing fancy. The 2nd is an actual internal separate Hitachi HDD.
     
  23. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    A new update has been released, version 6.1.865:
    Download Page: http://www.macrium.com/Download.aspx?type=home
    Release Notes: http://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v6/v6.1.865/details6.1.865.htm
     
  24. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    Thanks for this. The new delta indexing looks good.
     
  25. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,112
    I'm unable to integrate the Intel RST (11.2) driver in the Windows 10 PE image.

    This worked fine in the Windows 8 PE image in Reflect 6.0. What might have changed?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.