macrium reflect - no compression with win 8.1

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by jima, Jun 9, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    I updated macrium reflect to version 5.2 6551 and now I can get no compression when I create an image with win 8.1. The program worked fine on the previous version. I can not download the previous version because it automatically updates to the new one when I try to download it.

    Has anyone else experienced this problem? I have tried to uninstall and re-install but did not help. I can't report it to Macrium because they won't correspond with anyone using the free version.
     
  2. Saul_Macrium

    Saul_Macrium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Hi Jima,

    This isn't a problem we are aware of - please submit a support ticket with details.
    We always want to receive bug reports, from Free or Full licenses users!
     
  3. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    I have sent a support ticket referencing Saul Macrium.

    If I get resolution I will post here. Thank you
     
  4. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,048
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Jima, FYI...

    Using the Pro version of your app created a MEDIUM compressed file size as expected using W8.1upd1x64.
     
  5. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    Good to know, thanks for posting that.

    Can't imagine what happened, Was really surprised to see that. I uninstalled and re-installed several times, and reformatted the jump drive. Still waiting for a response from the ticket I sent.

    There was one anomaly - I tried to put 2 images on the 32 gig jump drive at high compression. They should have fit, because if I remember right, at high compression they were about 11 gig. But when it notified me that there was not enough space (because of no compression of course) I deleted the previous image that already existed on the jump drive and pressed continue, this is when I ended up with the image that was not compressed. I don't know if this is in any way connected with the problem.
     
  6. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    jima, is your jump drive formatted as NTFS or FAT32?
    maybe NTFS will be better.
     
  7. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    77
    NTFS - I have made several successful images and restores with it before the latest update
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.