Macrium Pro 5.X - clone partition to new location EXACT size needed

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Palancar, Jun 26, 2015.

  1. Palancar

    Palancar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Posts:
    1,594
    Before I spend a couple of hours spinning out my project I wanted to come here and touch base with you guys. I have a sector by sector encrypted partition (non-system disk) that I want to EXACTLY image/copy to a new location on the same disk platter. I have used Macrium Pro to do the sector based imaging and verified the image. Next as level one of my test(s), I re-formatted the original partition to simple FAT32. Then I restored the image in the exact same location and it works perfectly so I know the image I have created is spot on.

    I need to be clear on this without sounding over the top. My encryption software will pull what it needs from an EXACT location (distance address from start of partition) from within the encrypted partition in order to mount the volume(s). This means that the new partition must have the header bytes in the exact same place (same address) or the volume will not open. As an example only; lets say the original partition is 200 Gig and I have much more than that available as either unallocated space or I can create a partition of any size needed.

    My Pro version is 5.X so the question is how to proceed? Will Macrium Pro actually size the new partition if I leave the space as unallocated, or would I be better to try and manually size the partition before writing the image? It is unclear if having a small amount of space AFTER the image in the partition would create a problem for my project. I know there can be no space before the image because the addresses must match, without fail.

    When I bought the Pro version at the time it was touted for its ability to migrate stuff to new devices/places. Maybe now it can earn its keep. LOL!

    I am open to suggestions.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,052
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Palancar, I don't have v5 loaded anymore but I believe this area hasn't changed in v6 (take a look). When you select your target disk and drag the image to restore on to an unallocated space, at that point, under "Restored Partition Properties," you have BUTTON options of restoring to a minimum sized partition (min. used sector space), the original partition size or the maximum available in the unallocated area. You may also set the exact size you wish to restore to if you want. It currently DEFAULTs to the original partition size...

    I think the same existed in v5. Anyway, I'll check v5 for you and report back.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
  3. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,052
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Palancar, v5 Pro works exactly the same as described above... you should be good to go.
     
  4. Palancar

    Palancar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Posts:
    1,594
    Nice to know. I am unexpectedly busy this weekend, but I will spin out the partition early next week and see how it goes. I have used Macrium Pro for a few years now and it really never leaves me down!

    TheRollbackFrog ---- I want to thank you for your time in checking for me. I love the team here at Wilder's.
     
  5. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,052
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    You're quite welcome... all of us here aim to please :D
     
Loading...