Macrium Free V5: problem restoring image

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Clweb, Feb 28, 2015.

  1. Clweb

    Clweb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    France
    When I try to restore the image of my Windows7 partition, i Get an error message saying "Too many primary partitions".
    I have 3 primary partitions and one extended.
    Other backup software restores without problem.
    See disk structure:
    http://i38.servimg.com/u/f38/18/62/46/70/parts10.jpg
    I have V5.3.7277 Free.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Clweb,

    In the Macrium boot disk environment, does it see any of the Logical Volumes as Primary Partitions?
     
  3. Clweb

    Clweb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    France
    Hello Brian,

    In the boot disk environment it sees 3 Primary partitions and 4 logical partitions. So I don't understand where the problem is.
    AOMEI Backupper for example has no problem with the partitions.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Any Macrium Free V5 users seen this?
     
  5. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,073
    @Clweb, Open Windows Disk Management. How many Primary Partitions does it show?
     
  6. Clweb

    Clweb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    France
    Hello,
    Windows Disk Management shows 3 Primary partitions and one extended partition (4 logical drives in the extended partition).
     
  7. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,073
    The reason I asked is because when I dual booted Ubuntu it listed all the Linux Partitions as Primary (even the Swap) as shown here. 3rd Image from the bottom.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  9. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    665
    I had restored a 4 partition image to my SSD and when I had tested a 2 partition installation and wanted to return to my GPT version image it did say that I was going to restore to a drive with 2 partitions. I think it asked me if it was OK as all would be lost. I said yes and all was OK in my case. I am using 64 bit Win 8.1 Pro.
     
  10. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,073
  11. Clweb

    Clweb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    France
    I tested a restore with Macrium V6 trial and the "too many partitions" problem is not present.
    So I would say it is a bug in V5.
     
  12. Clweb

    Clweb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    France
    The new update 5.3.7290 corrected the problem, despite it was not mentioned in the short changelog.

    Thank you Macrium. It seems you read this forum.
     
  13. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    italy
    Can i ask you if there is any relationship between the bootable rescue media and the program version?

    In other words, shall i rebuild the bootable rescue media as soon as Reflect is updated?

    Thanks
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    It depends. If it is updated and the update doesn't affect the rescue media it isn't necessary. BUT... when I upgraded from version 5 to 6 I updated the rescue media and that updated the media in the boot manager, but I neglected to update my bootable usb stick. When I tried to use it the license was invalid, so I had to burn it again with the new media.

    Pete
     
  15. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,045
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Test, the version of the Macrium application that you're using under Windows is the same version that is installed on ALL your WinPE media. Based on that, any improvements in the app that affect imaging or restoration should most probably be migrated onto all your WinPE media as well. If the update doesn't affect those functions, most likely a WinPE update is not absolutely required.
     
  16. Clweb

    Clweb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    France
    Yes if I want to have the version that works for me on the rescue, I must upgrade it. I had the problem with the rescue media and with Reflect on another partition.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2015
  17. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    italy
    Txs a lot for the quick reply!
     
Loading...