Macrium Can't Mount Image File

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Paragon, Jun 30, 2015.

  1. Paragon

    Paragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    I am testing Macrium 6 and attempting to make a recovery disk. It goes through the entire process until just before beginning to burn the image and I receive an error message stating "Macrium can't mount the image file". Any ideas?
     
  2. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    this is an old problem that Macrium Reflect does not have the ability to get ride of.
    Try to uninstall, delete all of its folders, including the WinPE files, then try again.
     
  3. Paragon

    Paragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    I tried your suggestion and it is still doing the same thing. Any other suggestions?
     
  4. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,517
    Sorry not sure what to do now, other than try it on a different computer.
     
  5. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Toronto
    I haven't seen the problem so I'll just guess that you're trying to burn a dvd or cd.
    If it doesn't work with a cd, try a dvd.
    It may or may not care if it's a R- or R+, or it may care.
    I have had several cds and dvs turned into coasters

    But then I switched to 'burning' to two USB Flash sticks and have never had a problem creating them or using them to restore.

    Now, I just use the Boot option for restores, but I still create a Recovery.iso on the sticks in case there's a hardware failure of the system disk.

    edit: couls some security software be preventing access to writing to ......
     
  6. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,280
    Try to create an ISO file.
     
  7. Paragon

    Paragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    It never gets to the point where I can begin burning either to USB or DVD. The image file is never mounted. I've tried almost everything I know. I owned the paid version of Macrium 5 prior to this and never had this type of problem.
     
  8. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,280
    Perhaps the problem refers to the WIM image. I have had similar problems (not with Macrium). Sometimes the solution for me has been to empty the recycle bin.
     
  9. Paragon

    Paragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    I just restored my most recent backup made with version 5 and attempted to make a rescue disk and I'm experiencing the same symptoms. Thank goodness I have a working rescue disk for version 5.
     
  10. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Toronto
    When you click on the [Rebuild] button you should see the correct 32 Bit or 64 Bit.
    If you have the radio button for "Default base WIM" ticked the path is pre-defined and if the file is not found it will be downloaded. On my W7 64 the path for PE5 is:

    C:\ProgramData\Macrium\Reflect\Windows Kits\8.1\Assessment and Deployment Kit\Windows Preinstallation Environment\amd64\en-us\winpe.wim

    (There are older versions for PE3 and PE5 W8.0 which are likely just taking up space and could be deleted but I haven't done that.)

    If you have the radio button for Custom base WIM selected and the path is wrong (you moved or deleted the file or folder), then it can't be mounted when you press the [Next] button.

    If the selected file is found then you see the Mounting the Windows Image File and the Progress Bar shows that it's actively loading.
    This is followed by messages that state "Setting scratch space" and "Unmounting Windows Image file" and returns you to the "Burn Rescue Media" window.
    -or-
    If the selected file isn't found, you get that message "Macrium can't mount the image file".

    You could also use a file search to see if the file "winpe.wim" is someplace else and move it where it should be. Of course a Custom file could exist on an external drive which wasn't connected when you were trying to do this.
    Finally, perform the Rebuild.

    It's strange that you were once able to create a V5 rescue disk and now you can't. What do you think changed?
     
  11. Paragon

    Paragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    You are on the money! When I do a search it says it's there but when I check the folders it's not, even with all hidden files revealed. The path from Windows Kits on is nonexistent. Not sure what may have happened to cause this. I've even tried a reinstall of Macrium 5 with no changes. I selected PE 3.1 since I have Win 7 pro I thought PE 4 and 5 are for Win 8 and 8.1. Am I wrong?
     
  12. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,280
    If you selected PE 3.1, look for Windows AIK. Windows Kits is for PE 4.0/5.0.
     
  13. Paragon

    Paragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    Will PE 4 or 5 work with Win 7 SP1?
     
  14. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,050
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Paragon, the Win PE environment is just for running the Macrium environment... it has little to do with the OS in the image or the OS you run on the system being restored. PE5 is probably the best if it runs on your hardware... it has the greatest DRIVER selection of all of them.
     
  15. Paragon

    Paragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    Many Thanks!
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    I am using Win PE 5 on all my win 7 x64 SP1 computers
     
  17. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Toronto
    I'm using PE5 (8.1) on W7 Pro SP1 x64 and it works perfectly.

    And it's a much smaller download (384MB) than PE3 (1.6GB)
     
  18. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,280
    It´s the other way around. PE 3.1 download is 168 MB.

    Using Macrium Free on my hardware with Windows 7, I´ve found no significant differences in speed between PE 3 with Renesas drivers for USB 3.0 and PE 5.0 (both are slow). With other imaging programs, PE 3.0 with Renesas USB 3.0 drivers is much faster than PE 5.0.
     
  19. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Toronto
    When I first installed Reflect in 2013, only PE3.0 was available it was the full 1.6GB SDK, I know because it cost me extra $ to pay my ISP for the cellular traffic.
    There was then a supplement 3.1 which was 1.3GB (a bit smaller)
    I guess now Macrium has figured out how to get only what's really needed, which is good.
    So for anyone new, knowing that PE3.1 is only 168GB may help.
     
  20. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,280
    Yes, Macrium only downloads "parts" of WAIK and WADK, what is needed to build a WinPE. Another difference with other imaging programs is that Macrium doesn´t have the option to create a WinPE using WinRE, which doesn´t require any download.
     
  21. Paragon

    Paragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    Macrium is creating the winpe.wim file in the proper location using PE 5 but I still receive the mounting error. I guess it's time for a clean install. The only thing I've done recently to Windows was to change my the OEM version of Win 7 SP1 Pro to a retail version by changing the OEM key to retail key I had from a computer that was taken out of service. The process went smoothly and up until now there have been no problems. I have also been testing other backup software on this computer as well.

    Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2015
  22. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,280
    Uninstall completely the other programs, empty the recycle bin.

    If the folder to mount the WIM image already exists from a previous process, or was deleted but it is still in the recycle bin, the process can fail. I have had this kind of problems when using DISMGUI, a GUI for DISM that was developed and posted in these forums by a member some time ago. DISM is a command-line tool used in these processes.
     
  23. Paragon

    Paragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    I got rid of macrium 5 using revo and emptied the recycle bin, I am still having the same issue. This is the only issue I'm having thus far, I guess it's likely some file in windows 7 is either corrupt or there is a setting that is incorrect. I hate to spend the better part of a day doing a clean install. I guess there' s no options. After all that's why I bought Macrium. Thanks for everyone's help!
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2015
  24. Paragon

    Paragon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    Well today was quite a day. I spent the vast majority of it doing a clean install of Windows 7 and all my apps and data. I then felt so positive I purchased Macrium V6 Home. Next after installing Macrium I attempted to make a restore disk only to receive the same error.:mad: After I was able to compose myself, I realized it must be something else I had installed that was conflicting with this portion of Macrium. I then began experimenting and found out it was the the Checkpoint VPN client that I use to access the database that I am system administrator of at my job. I removed it and voila everything worked as it should. On the positive side several good things came out of this: 1) I cleaned up a lot of junk doing the clean install of Windows; 2) I found the culprit that was causing the problem; 3) I quit procrastinating and purchased Macrium 6; and 4) I found there is a work around as the only thing the conflict seems to interrupt is Macrium's ability to mount a new rescue disk; every other aspect of it works as it should with the VPN client installed. I hope Macrium can find a permanent fix for this problem as a I doubt a company as big as Checkpoint would even blink an eye at the problem.
     
Loading...