Lost Archive

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by WWS, May 29, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    New Windows 7 Home Premium

    Last night I installed FDISR on Win 7 by way of "pandlouk's" posted instructions.

    I made a secondary snapshot and so far everything's good.

    This morning I made and archived snap shot.

    The log says the archived snap shot is about 16 GB and it took 49 minutes.

    Problem is I can't find it.

    In making it..
    Copy Snapshot-->
    Select Source-->Primary
    Select destination-->New Archive
    next, name/description-->
    next, Copy

    If I could find it, I would drag it onto my second hard drive.

    I tried searching for .arx but no joy.

    On my Win XP computer, FDISR knew the archvives were stored on the 2nd HDD, so there wasn't any problem.
     
  2. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    And under Tools/Options, on the Archives tab, what is the "Archive Location"? Have you checked there?
     
  3. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    You got it.
    That's exactly what I didn't do in the first place. That's why it's not there.
    OK, that's straightend out.

    Still, I need to find that 'missing' archive.
    It's occupying a lot of space.
    If I can't cut/copy it to #2 drive then I need to delete it.

    The search feature in Win 7 isn't as nice as XP.
    I tried .arx, *.arx and the name I gave it and got nothing.
    I haven't figured out how to search the other drive.
    And I've unhidden hidden files.
    (I've had Win 7 only 10 days)

    EDIT: Well, Crofttk, why didn't I think of it after you answered?
    Just boot to the secondary snapshot and copy/update the Primary.
    Problem solved.
    I'll keep an eye on the properties of C drive and see what the totals do.

    Thanks

    EDIT: Now
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2010
  4. carfal

    carfal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Posts:
    141
    WWS, instead of trying to find it from Windows Explorer, why didnt you just delete the archive from within FD. Then go to the Tools>Options>Archives tab and enter the archive path (since you discovered this is what went wrong) and now recreate the archive.

    Are you saying that you cant find the archive you created from within FD ISR?
     
  5. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    If you didn't have an alternate location specified, then I believe it'll be stored on the default system drive. I would guess that the location would likely be buried in the $ISR folder structure like normal snapshots.

    Although I don't recall having done it in Win7 while I was trialling it, in WinXP you can, from a command prompt, stop ISRService and then have direct access to the entire $ISR structure. There are specifics in a post here somewhere, I just can't recall off the top of my head, as to where you navigate to and issue "isrservice -stop" to accomplish this. This can be a brute force means of doing what you want but not without risk, depending on your comfort and experience level operating at the command prompt.

    It would seem less risky to follow along carfal's line of suggestion and simply delete the archive from the FD-ISR gui as long as it's still listed there.

    EDIT: More on the "brute force" access method, courtesy Longboard, in this post: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1011917&postcount=3

    Again, I'm ASSUMing this works OK in Win7 and it's not without risk!
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2010
  6. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hey crofttk; how goes ??
    Be very careful deleting C:\$ISR snapshot folders, the number of the folder:
    C:\$ISR\0 or C:\$ISR\1 etc
    may have no relationship to your snapshot order.
    ie: you wont be sure what snapshot you might be deleting.
    That would be the go
    :thumb:
     
  7. pinso

    pinso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    247
    i'll agree with crofttk, the snapshot would reside in its default location i.e, $ISR however stopping the ISR service is of not much use imo.

    Since $ISR folder is assigned as system folder and unchecking the Show hidden folder wont help here.​

    If u hvn't deleted the archive from the default folder and want to access it, better uncheck the Hide protected Operating System files from the Folder option. Then proceed to copy/paste to D or any drive.
    BINGO

    See if this help, which in my opinion it will.
     
  8. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Download and install "Everything" (free local search engine). On first run it will take a bit of time to index your hard drive(s), but after that and on next runs it will instantly find the files you're looking for. It is light way better than Windows internal search function and blazingly faster.

    And a nice Everyting's particularity is that it will also automaticly index and search in FD-ISR propriatory folders (C:\$ISR).
     
  9. WWS

    WWS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    I was thinking that being I didn't give it a destination I thought it didn't exist because archives couldn't be on the default drive.

    Well, that's where it was.

    A search with "Everything" showed an archive on E drive and one on C drive.
    I deleted the one on C drive and got the space back.

    Thanks everyone.

    And thanks for that Everything searcher.
     
  10. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    You're welcome! Nice to see you found an happy ending to your problem.
    And yes, this Everything is a little goodie and a real timesaver when I need to search in my some terabytes of data. :)
     
  11. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    Toronto
    Hi Longboard, the 0 refers to the Active snapshot, always. I haven't tried to determine how the other numbers get assigned because I only keep two and use archives for very fast backup and recovery to/from a different HDD.
    Jim
     
  12. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    :D
    Of course.
    :)
    FDISR: the ghost that will not die.
    :cool:

    :)shifty: Experimenting with: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1686657#post1686657
    Unhappily, have to look to the future without FDISR) )
     
  13. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Yep, I'm just a Neanderthal clinging to my WinXP and FD-ISR. I hear the depressing drumbeat from not too far up the river.:(
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    XP is on borrowed time, but with FDISR on a win 7 x64 setup, it lives on for quite a while.

    Pete
     
  15. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Understood. Ran Win7 RC in that manner for a year but just don't have the scratch to move my household's 3 desktops and 3 laptops up to Win7 yet.
     
  16. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ugg, Ugg, Grunt, slobber, scratch,scratch, slobber, grunt.
    Agh: look another one. :eek:
    :)
    Yah, not counting the time to redo everything then get shtupped by Win7-SP1.
    I'm happy to wait a bit.

    On top of that in a feckin' typical stroke of stupidity; the IT at work has realeased the latest iteration of our fabbo new shiny EMR system and remote login tools do not work on W7 !! :D Brill I say, just Brill.

    I'd still be running XP in a VM whatever happens :rolleyes:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.