Losing faith in Linkscanner Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by LoneWolf, May 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Anyone else that have Linkscanner Pro getting a high number of warnings such as this.This warning for Wilders just started.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    I think Linkscanner Pro is getting paranoid. Here is Linkscanner Pros warning for their own web site.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: Sad indeed. Does not reconize where it lives. Next time, I would not be surprised that The White House's web site is on its hit list. :thumbd:
     
  4. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Corrupted install (?)
    Corrupted winsock (?)
     
  5. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    And there it is.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    How would I know if it was something like one of those?
     
  7. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    I would try uninstalling LS Pro and resetting the TCP/IP stack.
    Proceed with caution, NOD's IMON may become corrupt too.
     
  8. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, Travellingman: Did you have ComodoBoClean installed lately? and have one of the options such as automatic cleanup of winsock connectivity checked ?
     
  9. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Just did a repair thru the program,seems to be working now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.