Losing faith in Linkscanner Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by LoneWolf, May 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,494
    Anyone else that have Linkscanner Pro getting a high number of warnings such as this.This warning for Wilders just started.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,494
    I think Linkscanner Pro is getting paranoid. Here is Linkscanner Pros warning for their own web site.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,161
    Hi, folks: Sad indeed. Does not reconize where it lives. Next time, I would not be surprised that The White House's web site is on its hit list. :thumbd:
     
  4. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Corrupted install (?)
    Corrupted winsock (?)
     
  5. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,494
    And there it is.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,494
    How would I know if it was something like one of those?
     
  7. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    I would try uninstalling LS Pro and resetting the TCP/IP stack.
    Proceed with caution, NOD's IMON may become corrupt too.
     
  8. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,161
    Hi, Travellingman: Did you have ComodoBoClean installed lately? and have one of the options such as automatic cleanup of winsock connectivity checked ?
     
  9. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,494
    Just did a repair thru the program,seems to be working now.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.