Looking for the right version of Kaspersky antivirus.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by infini, Jul 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. infini

    infini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Posts:
    110
    I had Kaspersky antivirus 5 installed for about 2 years and i think it is time to get a newer version. My system is Windows XP with 512mb ram. Which version you think is the most stable and light on resources? Thanks.
     
  2. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,728
    Location:
    localhost
    Latest version... KAV8 or KAV2009
    IMO running an old version of an AV is almost like not running an AV :)

    ... and lighter on a system may be heavy on another... not just a RAM issue.
    The only way to know is to test/try it.

    Cheers,
    Fax
     
  3. the_sly_dog

    the_sly_dog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Posts:
    297
    Location:
    The Heart Of London
    same as what fax said 2009 versions are far the best versions i have ever used
     
  4. Eagle Creek

    Eagle Creek Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well, be realistic. I still run KAV 7 and that's just fine. Just like running NIS 2005 in 2007, for example.
    But you shouldn't stick with V1 or something :).
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I never Cared for Kaspersky that much although V7 was not bad but KAV and KIS 2009 IMO IS excellent from looks.Function,Features and lightness.I really think Kaspersky worked hard on this one and did a fine job. It is running perfect on my vista.:thumb:
     
  6. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I'd suggest you to upgrade your ram to 1gb at least first, and then try the new v.8 (2009). Btw, what's your processor?
     
  7. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    As I haven't used Windows XP in a while (1+ year) I'm not sure about how KAV/KIS 8 (2009) performs on that OS, but it runs excellent on my Windows Vista system. There are a couple of bugs though, but those should be ironed out soon enough. It is still, however, pretty stable so I'd go with KAV/KIS 2009. :D

    On a side note, like what Macstorm said, I suggest that you upgrade your RAM to at least 1 GB.
     
  8. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Hi infini
    Have you tried the new 2009 version?
     
  9. infini

    infini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Posts:
    110
    No, i haven't tried it. My cpu is an Athlon XP 1800+. I ask for the version because even in the 5 series there were builds that were most stable than others (for example 5.0.676, 5.0.373 etc).
     
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    kaspersky 2009 works fine on windows xp.
    once i had a failure of the application filtering module.
    but a repair install solved it.
     
  11. infini

    infini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Posts:
    110
    I tried to install version 2009 but i can't continue the installation because the program asks to first uninstall Zonealarm. Any help?
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2008
  12. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    Infini,

    Please check this link for information regarding products that are not compatible with KAV/KIS. Some of the programs listed are compatible, but you will have to uninstall them first.

    Are you installing KAV or KIS 2009?
     
  13. infini

    infini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Posts:
    110
    KAV 2009.
     
  14. infini

    infini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Posts:
    110
    I tried Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0.2 but it slows down too much the startup of Windows XP, especially in the welcome screen.
     
  15. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    Symantec Endpoint Protection is meant for businesses, so unless you can get one from your work I would not try that--it will work fine on a workstation, but it is expensive. Also, with the processor and amount of RAM you are using, it will really slow down your system.

    I had the same experience before with my laptop (P4, 512MB RAM)--I installed Symantec Client Security 3, and it really slowed down my system.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2008
  16. infini

    infini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Posts:
    110
    So which one would you suggest for this type of hardware that i have?
     
  17. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Based on your rig (Athlon XP 1800+ 512mb ram) i'd recommend avira antivir personal or premium.
    That's if you still don't want to upgrade your system memory yet.
     
  18. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i would reccomend upgrading your memory to at least 1gb since ram is very cheap these days. what version of zone alarm do you use?
    try posting at the KL forums about the zone alarm compatiblity problem.
    http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showforum=4
    no point in jumping ship for no good reason.

    thats about the 6th time ive seens someone go offtopic and discuss avira now.
    doesnt anyone know the no comparison rule?
     
  19. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    cmon mac, there are lighter avs out-there ;)

    but hes a kaspersky fan, and for his rig... he should get "Kaspersky Antivirus 2009" hooked up behind a hardware firewall ie. in a router.
     
  20. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    me? who's comparing? the OP asked for an advice in his last post, or was his question narrowed to just 2 or 3 av's?
    Re-read my earlier posts above or buy new glasses.
     
  21. infini

    infini Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Posts:
    110
    I use Zonealarm Pro 5.5. I don't intend to change the firewall since it took me too much time to make the settings for programs and permissions. I am not sure if i can find help in the Kaspersky forum since the antivirus is not even installed because of the firewall.
     
  22. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Only workaround for your issue would be trying the other way around, install Kaspersky first and then ZA :doubt:
     
  23. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    maybe the OP is quite new to wilders and doesnt know the policy and thats why added the post about trying symantec av. but you have been here long enough and know the rule of no comparisons and know adding avira to the topic is off topic and is against the rules.

    i was answering the original question of this thread which was which version of kaspersky antivirus and was giving advice.
     
  24. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    My sincere apologies :oops:

    Just tried to help him, see my post #6 above.
    It's my intention him to keep Kaspersky along with ZA but i think he can't afford (or simply don't want) a new pair of memory modules this time. That's why my post #17 above.

    As i said before, i think only workaround for his 'issue' would be installing Kaspersky first.
     
  25. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    infine............Macstorm is right. You have to uninstall ZoneAlarm first, install KAV, and then reinstall ZoneAlarm. For some reason, Kaspersky has this thing about having a third party firewall installed prior to installing KAV. It's the only AV that I've tried that acts that way.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.