Looking for a free dialer that can limit connection speed

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by allizomeniz, Sep 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    906
    Hey all. I've noticed when my dialup connection speed is 24Kbps, web pages load a lot faster and more reliably, but my modem almost always connects at 28.8Kbps. Right now I use an initialization string to disable V90, otherwise it connects even faster and constantly disconnects.

    What I was wondering is if anyone knows if there's a good free dialer that you can set to only connect at a specified speed. I've looked at one, CiDial, but I couldn't tell if it does what I want. Anyone know of anything?

    Appreciate it.
     
  2. FirePost

    FirePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    212
    Hello allizomeniz,

    Would setting your modem to use that max speed during the connection handshake work instead? You may find this of interest dependent on the modem type.


    --http://www.scn.org/help/modemsp.html#speed
     
  3. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    906
    Hi FirePost,

    Thanks for the link. I tried the settings it recommends but my modem (Agere/Lucent) won't accept either type. The only one it accepts at all is s37=15 as per this link: <http://modemsite.com/56k/x2-linklimit.asp#Lucent> and it only works intermittently. It would be great if I could find one that works but so far no go. That's why I started hunting around for a dialer.
     
  4. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    A dialer is only going to use the same modem commands as what you'll find so you'll likely be as dissapointed by the results if you find one.

    As for intermittent working, modify your initialization string to always initialize to that. *So streching my memory here*
     
  5. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    906
    I found something that seems to be working for now at least. I set it to try 26.4K (s37=16) and so far every time I've tried it, it tries 26.4 and then drops to 24 and it's worked every time (keeping fingers crossed :D ).

    Out of curiosity KookyMan, do you know offhand how to do what you suggested? I thought about that but couldn't find a setting for it (an obvious one anyway).
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2010
  6. allizomeniz

    allizomeniz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    906
    I finally figured it out. It has to be entered like this -v90=0s37=15. I tried separating them with a comma and also a semicolon but that didn't work so I was using s37=15 by itself and I think that's why it only worked intermittently. This way works perfectly. I guess that's why they call them "strings."

    I appreciate the input. I didn't really want to mess with a dialer anyway. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.