Long startup

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by froggy, Oct 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. froggy

    froggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Hi all!!!

    I have the Nod32 AV RC1 installed on my system and i must say, it seems pritty sweet :D

    However, i noticed that when i log on, it takes a while for the AV to actually start...i would say about 10 - 20sec?
    The eset logo comes up, the icon in the system tray is there. I can open the gui and it says that the antivirus is not running.
    I get a popup from windows saying that eset nod32 is turned off.

    Then it starts xD


    Is anyone else having the same thing?
     
  2. matthewfarmery

    matthewfarmery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    yeah I have noticed this as well, Im really starting to dis like this new version, I really hope these issues are sorted out before V3 goes gold
     
  3. Jdeane

    Jdeane Eset Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    Location:
    UK
    I think this is caused by v3 trying to connect to the internet for updates before the LAN conenction is fully up, you could get round this in v2 by selecting Dial-up even if you had broadband, this way it would wait until it had a connection before trying.

    Not sure if this is possible to do in V3 as i've not been able to find it the setting.

    Jon
     
  4. froggy

    froggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    ahh i see.

    yeah its kinda annoying because a bunch of progs wont load untill nod32 is up and running...so it adds like 30sec to my boot time :(
     
  5. JeremyWW

    JeremyWW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    Posts:
    237
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    No such thing in v3 RC1 versions
     
  7. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    What are your settings for the Antivirus protection - this is the one that would perform checks on start-up . Have you enabled AH or RTP there ?


    You can also try to reinstall it as well as do some optimization to your machine.

    1. Download fresh new EA from http://www.eset.eu/download/beta
    1. Uninstall your current version from Control Panel -> Add/Remove programs
    2. Reboot the computer when prompted
    3. Delete manually these three folders

    - C:\Documents and Settings\All users\Application data\Eset
    - C:\Documents and Settings\your user\Local Settings\Application data\Eset

    4. Install again EA RC1 . Use Typical install and keep essbeta for username/password . Please use strictly default settings just to see how are things going on

    5. Update the programs .

    6. Do some optimization:
    http://www.microsoft.com/athome/moredone/optimize.mspx

    Make sure Automatic Updates are temporary disabled!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.