long shutdown With V4 ?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Hopie, Mar 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    with v3 no problem, but v4 need a long time to shutdown.

    close outpost before shutdown, no problems. is outpost active, the shutdown needs till to 10min :eek:
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,683
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I don't know how long it should take with programs active as I always close them prior to shut down.
     
  3. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    so, new start no problem, after config NOD32 (realtime -> shutdown -> disable)

    shutdown problems o_O
     
  4. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,034
  5. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    fragment disk .. no
    problem from outpost.. no

    without nod32 and with outpost shutdown is ok
     
  6. pondlife152

    pondlife152 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    UK
    Try adding the Outpost program folder to the NOD exclusions list.
     
  7. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,034
    Um, why do you bother posting here if you're not going to follow advice? Don't worry I won't bother.
     
  8. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    hi..

    sorry, i dont bother..

    this was a new install of winXP, with new config from outpost.

    at first i installed NOD32, then outpost. the first reboot was no problem, the second reboot still hang on the desktop picture for a few minutes, then the notice "windows shutdown" i wait a few minutes to, then reboot.

    why is the problem only with V4 and not with V3 :(
    (outpost same config, how with V3)

    btw. is the V2.7 sufficient?

    and sorry for english.. it´s not the best :D
     
  9. Argonite

    Argonite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I had a similar problem with a previous version of Comodo and NOD32 V3.
    If I installed NOD32 THEN Comodo the system was very slow.
    If I installed the same versions, Comodo THEN NOD32, they both worked great.
    Not sure if this will help in your case but may be worth a shot.
     
  10. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    i´m back to V3.. now no problems
     
  11. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    so, here are the answer from agnitum and now all ok :)

     
  12. pondlife152

    pondlife152 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for getting back. I checked my Outpost settings for Winlogon and explorer and their settings are correct. I guess Auto Learn worked okay for me. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.