long shutdown With V4 ?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Hopie, Mar 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    with v3 no problem, but v4 need a long time to shutdown.

    close outpost before shutdown, no problems. is outpost active, the shutdown needs till to 10min :eek:
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I don't know how long it should take with programs active as I always close them prior to shut down.
     
  3. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    so, new start no problem, after config NOD32 (realtime -> shutdown -> disable)

    shutdown problems o_O
     
  4. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
  5. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    fragment disk .. no
    problem from outpost.. no

    without nod32 and with outpost shutdown is ok
     
  6. pondlife152

    pondlife152 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    UK
    Try adding the Outpost program folder to the NOD exclusions list.
     
  7. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    Um, why do you bother posting here if you're not going to follow advice? Don't worry I won't bother.
     
  8. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    hi..

    sorry, i dont bother..

    this was a new install of winXP, with new config from outpost.

    at first i installed NOD32, then outpost. the first reboot was no problem, the second reboot still hang on the desktop picture for a few minutes, then the notice "windows shutdown" i wait a few minutes to, then reboot.

    why is the problem only with V4 and not with V3 :(
    (outpost same config, how with V3)

    btw. is the V2.7 sufficient?

    and sorry for english.. it´s not the best :D
     
  9. Argonite

    Argonite Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I had a similar problem with a previous version of Comodo and NOD32 V3.
    If I installed NOD32 THEN Comodo the system was very slow.
    If I installed the same versions, Comodo THEN NOD32, they both worked great.
    Not sure if this will help in your case but may be worth a shot.
     
  10. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    i´m back to V3.. now no problems
     
  11. Hopie

    Hopie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Posts:
    14
    so, here are the answer from agnitum and now all ok :)

     
  12. pondlife152

    pondlife152 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Posts:
    105
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for getting back. I checked my Outpost settings for Winlogon and explorer and their settings are correct. I guess Auto Learn worked okay for me. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.