Logon Box when connecting to network share

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by zacwin, Aug 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zacwin

    zacwin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Ok I just ordered this software and now it is giving me fits. I did this when using the trial version with no trouble. oK here is the problem:
    I get the logon box that says "connect to acronis on-----" When I enter the username and password it comes right back up and never lets me access the folder even though I can see the folder.
    Here is what I have tried so far:
    1. Checked the permissons of the folder (full access)
    2. Tried using the username as [domain\user] also tried [computer\user] also tried using the / switch
    3. Downloaded the latest update and made a bootable CD from it
    4. Changed the group policy on the domain controller (windows 2003) to disable the digitally signed communications.
    5. Forced the group policy change to the computer hosting the share

    Do any of you have an answer to this problem? I am already emailing tech support with case number 672686

    Thanks for any suggestions. I have attached a picture of the logon box.
     
  2. zacwin

    zacwin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    bumped
     
  3. Lila Godel

    Lila Godel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I would like to see the picture to see if I can help you, but I cannot find any attachement to your post.
     
  4. zacwin

    zacwin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Ok now it is attached ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. bottom

    bottom Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    mmmmmh, had/have a similar problem,
    not knowing what EXACTLY
    TI is expecting as input for "user"

    VERY stoopid question:
    - the password is correct ?
    as it seems to be a network drive
    Your local password may be rejected...
    (don't laugh, but suchathing happened to me,
    ...not with TI however)

    you could also try "\\Mustang\user"
    although the caption on the logon window
    doesn't look as if the computer name would be necessary...

    ...BUT if infact the same thing worked for You with the TI trial version
    and assuming Your setup/the network drive hasnt changed
    this most probably is a bug !!!


    bottom
     
  6. zacwin

    zacwin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Yes, I have entered the username as \\Mustang\user also by domain \\powerplan\user

    This is likely a bug in the version. This is absolutly critical though as storing/retrieving images on the network share was the main reason I purchased the software.
     
  7. Lila Godel

    Lila Godel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    You might try using your non NetBIOS (A.K.A. DNS) user name which should be your domain e-mail address. For me that is lhg@godel.local since I have a user name of lhg in the godel.local SBS 2003 domain.

    I have never tried, but my understading is that I am supposed to be able to log on to my XP Pro SP2 workstation with this e-mail address in the user name field instead of lhg.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello zacwin,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Thank you again for contacting Acronis.

    Please collect the net.txt and sysinfo.txt files the way it is described in this post and sent it to Acronis Support Team.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  9. atb-bremen

    atb-bremen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hello!
    We have a similar problem here. logon to a network share does not work.Sometimes it would be great if possible solutions to problems could be posted instead of solving them using private eMail :doubt:

    Is there a solution ? I remember that i found a similar post in some forum and they solved the problem using a dot "." somewhere in the username notation. That worked for me some month ago but i cannot find that thread again. Maybe someone knows what i mean ?

    Thank you
    Matthias
     
  10. eclipse2k

    eclipse2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    any solution yet?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.