Logitech USB Mouse

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by allen6, Apr 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    I am in need of assistence, I've sent email to Acronis Tech Support over a week now, no reply, so I'm hoping someone has a fix for me. I got a new mouse Logitech USB VX Revolution, using Setpoint 4.4 software. I am using TI-11 build 8053, have also gone back to TI-10 same issue will appear. After doing a restore with TI all the Setpoint settings are lost, the only fixt is to uninstall and reinstall Setpoint, been checking out all other software and the issue only occurs after running a restore. Since Tech Support has basically blown this off, is there anyone that nows of a fix for this? Sure would appreciate it if you could help out:)
    Thank you very much
    Allen
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you're backing up the *entire* disk, not just certain partitions, when you restore that backup, whatever was on it at the time the backup was made, just has to be there when you restore that backup. If your Setpoint settings are lost then something is definitely weird.
     
  3. JustAnotherNoob

    JustAnotherNoob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Location:
    Belgium
    Allen:

    That is a really weird problem you describe ... It is difficult to conceive how a restoration of even a single partition would selectively wipe out the settings of one particular program. The only reason I could think of, far-fetched as it may be, is that your SetPoint settings happen to be situated in a bad/dodgy disk sector (and are therefore not correctly stored in the image), or that they are restored to a bad/dodgy disk disk sector. If that would be the case, scanning the disk for bad sectors and/or re-installing SetPoint before making the image might help. But I'm really just guessing here ...

    For what it's worth, I've used a Logitech USB mouse with several versions of SetPoint and never encountered this issue (although, in fairness, I have never changed much of the SetPoint settings either). I do hope you will find the cause of the problem. When you do, would you be so kind as to report it here ? I'm sure all the Logitech users on this board would appreciate it. Thank you in advance, and good luck !!

    JustAnotherNoob
     
  4. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Thanks for the replys... Yes, full back up, full restore. I did not think it was possible either to lose an idividual file on a restore, but I spent 2-weeks checks the system/software to make a connection, finally figured out it the Setpoint files were not there after a restore. Got a lot of help from Logitech, but so far nothing from Acronis, If Acronis Tech Support ever replies I will post thier answer.

    Thanks for your input:)

    Allen
     
  5. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Forgive me if I missed this – but can you mount/explore the image file and see it the files in question are even making into the backup? If so, can you restore them to an alternate location and compare them with the originals?
     
  6. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    I will try that and see what happens, thanks for the idea:D
     
  7. uptone

    uptone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    52
    hello allen6

    I would say from what you are describeing that you probably have an improperly formatted system drive. The only way to cure it is to move your data and system files off the drive in question and reformat the entire drive.
    If it is an improperly formatted hard drive like I suspect, you could lose other data besides the locktech data. Nobody wants that. Check your drive format out.
     
  8. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    I found the 4.4 setpoint software with the MX Revolution on XPSP2 had no end to problems and reinstalled 4.00.121. I lost the setpoints at different times - on cold restarts, TI reinstalls and even switching users but never with consistency.

    If you have an older version you may want to try it.
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Otoh, I have used the same logitech mouse and setpoint (including the latest version) on several machines with ATI11 and prior ATI versions without any issues at all except that before ATI11, one had enter "usbmouse=off" as a parameter when booting from the ATI BootCD.

    If you think that Setpoint is the culprit (it can be a wonky program) sometimes, then you can try earlier versions, which you can download from here:

    http://www.oldapps.com/setpoint.php
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello allen6,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Meanwhile, could you please create Acronis Report and Windows system information as it is described in Acronis Help Post (if you haven't done so yet), and send it with a reply to the autoreply message?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  11. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Hello: thank you all for your in put, Shieber, I will check out for an older version of setpoint.

    ALSO I did hear back from Acronis tech suppot 2-weeks ago, they moved it up to a senior level. Soon as I hear back, will post the solution.

    Allen
     
  12. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    An update, sent file info to Acronis support, they did in fact find certain files had changed after the image was restored, they do not know why, and the issue was moved up to a higher support level. Been two weeks, as soon as they have a fix, I will post it here. Thanks for all advise:)
    Allen
     
  13. allen6

    allen6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Posts:
    24
    Quality Assurance Team has no fix, files are being altered when the image is restored, but again no fix available.

    Allen
     
  14. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    Just to be clear, are the files changing during the restore or were they altered as part of the backup?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.