Limewire Viruses

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by indaloman, Nov 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. indaloman

    indaloman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Why doesn't Limewire scan uploads for viruses
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Why should it?

    Its just a p2p application; it doesnt control what people upload/download.
     
  3. cortez

    cortez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Posts:
    444
    Location:
    Chicago
    My grand children like to use lime wire so I set up a separate Hard drive just for this purpose.

    I disconnect the master and slave drives we use normally when they play around with lime wire to provide the isolation I feel is needed when young-uns play with potential fire.

    It is armed with all the recommended security software and only once has it been taken over by a "hijacker", after which I wiped the drive with DD10 (stand alone mode) and re imaged it with TI10.

    A dedicated Hard Drive for peer-to-peer internet activities ( with no valuable data on it) makes me sleep better.
     
  4. dalepres

    dalepres Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    The most certain risk of getting something undesirable while using LimeWire, as I understand it, is by installing LimeWire in the first place. From what I've heard, it is as bad as Napster, Kazaa, and all of its P2P file sharing predecessors about including malware in the installation package.
     
  5. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Limewire is just as risky as any other p2p service.All it takes is one user to release an infection of malware.
     
  6. mfenech

    mfenech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    46
    That's a rumor and a false one at that. The Limewire program itself is clean. The developers are quite adamant about keeping it that way.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.