Lilo and Grub

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by quintile, Jan 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. quintile

    quintile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    138
    I have xp with a slackware Linux, and am putting PClos on too.

    The first linux uses lilo...I've already tried using lilo with PClos, but
    for some reason it won't add the first distro to the fstab with lilo, it will with grub.

    Just guessing that grub AND lilo won't work on the same machine?

    Because when I try to boot up PClos, all I get is a blank screen with a cursor at the top left side.

    Is there a way to change grub to lilo with PClos installed..maybe using knoppix?

    I am using ntdlr with all the OS's.

    TIA
     
  2. quintile

    quintile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    138
    Maybe, there is a way, not sure it's worth all that. :)

    And another way -
    interesting idea, certainly was not my intent to get into all this. :blink:
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2009
  3. lewmur

    lewmur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    332
    You can chainload from grub to lilo the same way you do from grub to XP.
     
  4. quintile

    quintile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    138
    Thanks, Lewmur!

    That would be better and good to learn, too.
    (Chainloading from grub to lilo.)

    Can you explain how or point me to a link that
    a noob can understand? :)
     
  5. quintile

    quintile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    138
    How about this page.

    They all sound doable and practical.

    Has anyone done any of these and what were the results or drawbacks?

    TIA
     
  6. lewmur

    lewmur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    332
    I'm not sure about Slack but most distros use the /boot/grub/menu.lst file instead of grub.conf. But whichever Slack uses, adding the code shown on that link will do what you want.
     
  7. quintile

    quintile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    138
    Thanks again, lewmur!

    I am having some other issues with PClos atm.

    I will post back when I get it going, with whatever chain loader idea I use.

    Signing up with the PClos forum should be helpful also.
     
  8. colinp

    colinp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Posts:
    41
    Another way would be to use a bootloader. I used to use GAG and it worked well. I don't use it now, but you can have a whole ****load of OS's and choose which one to load.
    http://gag.sourceforge.net/download.html
     
  9. quintile

    quintile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    138
    Thanks, Colin,

    I just added Ubuntu, I might need that! :)
     
  10. lewmur

    lewmur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    332
    No you won't. GRUB will do everything you need. If you have a problem, just post here and we'll tell you how to fix it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.