License question

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Oct 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    I want to add 3 more workstations to the same license. I have a license for 3 workstations now, but I want to increase the same license to 6 workstations. It's too big of pain to keep up with which License is one which workstation so I want to have the same license for all of them. Is it possible to do this? Could someone help me with making a purchase for the same license?

    Thank You
    cutting_edgetech
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    At the moment, I don't believe it's possible to upgrade the number of PCs from 3 to 6 with the current licensing system. This was possible with Prevx but we're using the Webroot eCommerce system currently. We're in the process of extending it (first to support Prevx license keys, then to support the non-standard sizes like what you're requesting) and once we're finished, you'll most definitely be able to have a single key for 6.

    However, in the meantime, you're going to need to have two keys. Sorry for the inconvenience :oops:
     
  3. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    841
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    What about a key for a single computer?
    The minimum seems to be three right now.

    Thanks,
    François
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    For the Essentials product, the license can be used on up to 3 PCs. For Complete, it can be used on up to 3 PCs and up to 3 mobile devices. The AV only product has a one PC license available.
     
  5. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe there will be a possibility to get the 2 license converted to 1 once the system is operational. Do you have an ETA on this being completed? I'm going to try to do the same thing with all my licenses. NOD 32, OA, etc..
     
  6. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    like a way to merge multiple one together. i know avast as well as a few others can do this
     
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I would think we'll support this, but probably as a second-phase addition to the licensing system.
     
  8. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    Well, please keep us updated on this. Thanks for the info Joe!
     
  9. Adam_PRS

    Adam_PRS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4
    So how would one go about adding another license to their main Previx Server?
    There are no FAQs that have been able to help me, nor has anyone responded to my question posed via prevx.com on their support tab.
     
  10. webbit

    webbit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    222
    hi

    i have an unopened box of webroot security essential will this licence automatically work on secure anywhere

    Thanks
     
  11. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,198
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    I have same...think best thing to do is get trial for WSAE, for my other lappy (on which I want WSA now), and near end of trial convert WISE license to apply, as I see it anyway, seems best possibility.
     
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We have a process which is now released and available to users which can do this for you automatically. At the moment, it is throttled but users will be upgraded automatically from the existing Webroot products to SecureAnywhere over the next few weeks.

    If you wish to do this manually, you can just run SecureAnywhere and it will automatically import your 7.0 license, uninstall your existing copy, and then install itself.

    Alternatively, you can just insert the license from 7.0 if you don't currently have it installed but it would be best to do so after first uninstalling WSA. There is a license transition process which takes place when applying a 7.0 license into WSA - after transitioned, you won't be able to use your old key anymore but you'll be given a new key.

    I hope that makes sense - let me know if you have any questions!
     
  13. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,198
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Hmmm...Thanks Joe, now let me see if I've got that right. Seems to me, until finalised, you install and activate WISE license, then ihstall WSAE on top, apply WSA license received, and it will convert v7 license.
    But in time WISE, Prevx, PSOL etc licenses will convert automatically, yes? :)
    Thanks Joe :thumb:
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,892
    Thank God! ...that, I run the beta, otherwise I think I would go spare. :argh:
     
  15. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    so if i have a few unused wise lic's they will soon work with wsae if i just install it and enter the unused lic? i have 3 boxed 3 user ones i have not used yet? thanks
     
  16. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Let me clarify :) All you have to do is type in the WISE license into WSA and it will work straight away - no need to type in another license. We will, however, create a new license but we automatically use the new license within the client.
     
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    They will work now as it stands today.
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    how do the downloadable lic's for wise work: do they start ticking when you buy them or when you use it for the first time?
     
  19. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    They start ticking at Activation, which is the first time you use them.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.