Launching SpywareBlaster from the shell

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by mapsonx, Jun 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mapsonx

    mapsonx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Posts:
    39
    I've always been able to access Spywareblaster by placing it on a context menu.

    Now with the latest version when I try to activate it from the shell, all I get is this full screen Spywareblaster error message:

    "A form can't be moved or sized when minimized ot maximized"

    I can run Spywareblaster from a shortcut when Properties/Run is set to "Normal Window", but when setting is "Maximized", I get the same error messsage.

    Is there a way to modify the reg settings or some other way to satisfy the "Normal Window" requirement?

    Thx

    - J - :-*
     
  2. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    just wondering, why would u want spyware blaster in the context menu? it doesnt have 2 be launched unless u wanna add/remove protection on something

    also, spyware blasters "maximize" button doesnt appear 2 work, as it isnt there, if u double click the icon, so maybe this is why u get the error?

    regards
     
  3. mapsonx

    mapsonx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Posts:
    39
    Or d\l updates.

    It's just a personal preference. I've installed several apps on the shell menus of my Drive, Start Menu/Directory & MY computer quicklaunch icons. Easy, direct. one-click access.


    Don't understand what your suggestion has to do with my request.

    For whatever reason, launching Spywareblaster from the shell mimics the action you would get trying to open it from a shortcut set to "maximize", which in turn elicits the error message.

    I just wanna know if there is a work around for this, such as altering the reg entry.

    - J -
     
  4. MCT

    MCT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Posts:
    300
    i dont know of a workaround, i think its built into the program

    regards
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    I don't think there's an easy fix that you can implement for the current version, but I'll put it on my list of things to try and fix for 3.2. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  6. mapsonx

    mapsonx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Posts:
    39
    Hi Javacool,

    Much appreciated.

    Thx

    - J -
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.