Large Video Card & SATA Ports

Discussion in 'hardware' started by Rainwalker, Mar 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    My IPIBL-LA (Berkely) MOBO has six SATA ports. I am thinking of dropping in a GTX 260 card, but the back side of the card conflicts with the two SATA ports that I am using. One for HD and one for smart cards/compact cards etc. Those in use are #1..Black and #2..White. The ports not being used are #3..Red, #4..Light Blue, #5..Dark Blue, and #6..Yellow. The video card will fit my case if I move the two SATA cables from ports #1 & #2 to ports #5 & #6. Can I do this without messing something up ?
     
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    You can use what ever SATA ports are available. Or, grab a few of these for example.

    May have the same problem on my new build. Have a few of the 90 degree cables tucked away just in case.
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thought about the 90-Degree-Angled, but I am thinking they won't work as I am expecting there still would not be enough clearance. So I can use ANY SATA port ? I believe that some pull more power then others.........no?
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    All SATA ports have the same power available. You may be thinking of the amperage available to USB ports.
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    OK....Great news...Thank you ThunderZ.
     
  6. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    :thumb:

    As long as you have not disabled any SATA channels in BIOS you are good to go.

    Be aware that your first boot may be a little slower the usual as the new connections are detected. But should be no problems beyond that. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.