Laptop won't make TI 9 Rescue - Suggestions?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by marliz, Dec 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. marliz

    marliz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    I installed TI 9 on my laptop finally; the newest version. It hung on processing for the rescue disk.

    TI 8 made a boot disk without a hitch! Same media, same writer. Is there any chance the boot disk made with TI 8 will work restoring a recovery file made with TI 9?

    The first time I tried to make the rescue disk, TI 9 passed me on to Sonic DLA (OEM version) to format the disk. Then when hung on processing. I re-enabled the windows cd burner and shut off DLA.

    TI created a Recovery manager file and a tib file that was almost 4 gb. Wouldn't write to the CD of course. I deleted the big file and had windows write the what was left to the cd. For good measure I also added the files out of the Recovery manager folder onto the CD so they were in both places. Wouldn't boot.

    Hoping someone can help me. The recovery files won't be much good without the boot disk. Unless I can use them somehow through my external drive.

    I'd go back to version 8 but ran into a new problem with it. Subject of a new post. :-(

    Marliz
     
  2. GroomLake

    GroomLake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Sounds like tour CD burner as a problem either writing or perhaps reading.
     
  3. marliz

    marliz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    I'll try writing something else just in case. I just made a rescue CD for version 8 a couple of days ago, but it's worth a try.
    Thanks.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    You can make the recovery CD on any machine with a CD writer. The recovery CDs are independent of the system on which they are made.
     
  5. marliz

    marliz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    I'm not sure I want to install TI 9 on my regular work machine. 8 has been working ok.

    I don't suppose I could restore a backup with version 9 with my version 8 rescue disk?
     
  6. phil.brady

    phil.brady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    If you mean a backup generated with v9 I think it safe to assume not. The restore CD I made with v9 'out of the box' would not read .tib files generated with later updated version 3677. Did I read somewhere that the format format of backups changed at some point in the life of v9.

    Phil
     
  7. marliz

    marliz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    Thanks Phil,
    Right now I'm in the process of checking out imaging program alternatives.
    Marliz
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello marliz,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please make sure that you are using a blank unformatted CD-R/RW or DVD+R/RW disc, as other types of media cannot be used to create the Acronis True Image Bootable Rescue Media.

    Also try to do the following:

    - Eject any disc from the burner prior to starting Acronis True Image;

    - Proceed until the program asks for a disc;

    - Insert a disc and then click the OK button to close the tray automatically.

    If nothing of the above helps then please create ISO image of Bootable Rescue CD (see chapter 10 of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home User's Guide for details) and burn Bootable Rescue Media from this ISO image using your favorite CD-recording software. This page contains information about how to write ISO CD image files on CDs.

    If the ISO image can not be created for the same reason then please create cdrecord.log file the way described in this previous post of mine. Please create also Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2007
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Disable the Sonic DLA and try again. I'm using B3677 on my laptop and have no issues burning the Rescue CD.
     
  10. marliz

    marliz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    Thank you for the reply, Aleksandr. I won't have time for awhile to try again, but am printing out your instructions.


    I tried to disable Sonic DLA and it just keeps enabling itself again. When I have time to work at this again I'm going to uninstall the whole Sonic program and try something else that hopefully behaves itself :)

    Thanks!
     
  11. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You'll probably have to run MSCONFIG and disable the DLA startup entry.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.