Laptop Keyboard useless after restore from diferent hardware

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mbrasil, May 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mbrasil

    mbrasil Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Hi all.
    Please, i need help.
    I have restored an image using Acronis + UR to laptop and when laptop is turned on all keys are default to FN (key). For example, when i type the "P", the keyboard put the "*". I can only type the "P" if the FN key is pressed and hold. This issue occurs on all keys that contains FN characters.
    I have tried to remove keyboard at control panel and install other driver but no success. I have also tried to configure the layout setting but no success.
    This problem occurs on two laptops, one is Sony Vaio, and other is Itautec.
    If i install a fresh copy from Windows XP CD both laptop keyboard works fine.
    I thing the problem is because i am restoring an image created at an desktop and restoring to Laptop. But I believe that is possible to fix this problem without need to reinstall all windows xp from cd.
    I have restored with acronis latest version.
    Thanks in Advance.
     
  2. Earthling

    Earthling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Location:
    UK
    Try Regional and Language Options in Control Panel, Languages tab, Details button
     
  3. mbrasil

    mbrasil Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Hi Earthling, Thanks for your response.
    I already have tried Regional and Language options but unfortunately no success.
    Thanks!
     
  4. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    Already tried to held down the fn key with the scroll key?
     
  5. mbrasil

    mbrasil Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Hi Smokey! Thanks for your reply.
    Yes i already tried this trick on both Sony and Itautec laptops.
    When i press FN+Scroll or FN+F5 this works, but all time that i boot the machines i need to press that keys again and again. I am searching for an definitive fix for that problem.
    Thanks in Advance!
     
  6. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    The FN key is BIOS controlled, please take a look to the FN settings in the BIOS.
     
  7. mbrasil

    mbrasil Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Hi Smokey.
    Your tip works :D .
    Many Thanks!!
    Regards!
     
  8. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    You are welcome, glad your problem is solved ;)
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    That was one nice piece of work to solve that problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.