Laptop fails to POST 50% of the time

Discussion in 'hardware' started by Gullible Jones, Mar 8, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gullible Jones

    Gullible Jones Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    1,461
    I have a very nice laptop, a Compaq Presario C700 souped up with 2 GB of RAM (from another laptop of similar vintage).

    Unfortunately, about half the time I press the power button, it fails to POST - it just sits there with the screen unlit and the hard disk not spinning up.

    When it does boot, though, it works perfectly fine.

    Anyone know what might cause this? Is it possible that the RAM (which should be of a supported type) disagrees with it in some strange way?
     
  2. Aryeh Goretsky

    Aryeh Goretsky Security Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    United States
    Hello,

    From what I understand, the Compaq Presario v700 was introduced around 2007-2008.

    If that is the age of the unit, perhaps the primary battery, the backup battery which provides a trickle of current to power the CMOS memory and RTC clock or both need to be replaced?

    Otherwise, if both are working, I would think the power switch might have begun to fail (all mechanical parts will eventually wear out, after all), or even one of the internal capacitors.

    Another issue might be from overheating. If you have not done so, you might want to open the system according to the service manual and clean out the inside to remove any dust and debris which may be reducing airflow and increasing temperature through the chassis.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  3. Gullible Jones

    Gullible Jones Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Posts:
    1,461
    Battery's okay. BIOS battery, not sure, but I haven't seen the BIOS lose time; so I think it's also okay.

    The laptop was cleaned quite recently. :)

    I'm pretty sure it's not the physical power switch, else how would the laptop power on? (I should pobably have been more specific - it powers on but does not POST.) Capacitors, I can't say.

    In any case I put the original RAM back in and it hasn't done it again (yet)...
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That was going to be my suggestion. I have two desktop computers that behave in a similar fashion. Reseating the RAM modules fixes them for a while.
     
  5. Aryeh Goretsky

    Aryeh Goretsky Security Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    54
    Location:
    United States
    Hello,

    Did you add additional RAM to the computer? If so, perhaps the new RAM uses different timings than the old RAM, and neither RAM module shares a set of timings that match each others settings.

    If that's the case, you may need to replace all of the RAM in the computer with identical RAM (same manufacturer and model).

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.