Laptop died, can I transfer image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pjtaus, Jan 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pjtaus

    pjtaus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    My laptop died after returning from a business trip.
    I made an image of the HD before I left (True Image v8.0 ) using the recovery disk, to an external HD.

    Can I apply this image to a new Laptop?
    The old machine had WinXP Pro, the new laptop will have WinXP Pro also.

    Everyone is telling me that it can't be done because it's a new laptop, and WinXP won't boot.
    I need to restore everthing this weekend.

    I've used True Image in the past successfully, but the only thing that was changed was the hard drive.

    thanks,
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, pjtaus

    Welcome to Wilders and Acronis Forums.

    Yes it can be done. but some things might stop you, as said by someone might have said as below.

    The reason someone says it can not be done is because:-

    The OS is limited to the original Laptop and will not boot on any other system.

    Or

    Because the Abstraction Layer of the present installation [in your Image] will be different to your new Laptop. [BSOD]

    What you can try if you have a WinXP Installion CD is a repair Install:-

    Restore The Image to the new Laptop and reboot, you will than get a BSOD. [do not panic to much o_O ]

    Then you will have to boot from the WinXP Installion CD and do a repair Install as in this post:- Repair Install

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:

    PS:- Replace SP2 in place of SP1 in repair Install
     
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi there TheQuest,

    Please correct me if I'm wrong but I was under the impression that SP1 had to be installed before installing SP2.

    Regards

    Tom
     
  4. pjtaus

    pjtaus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    To the Quest.

    Thanks for your help.
    Your instructions were clear and to the point.
     
  5. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    I am 99% certain that SP2 includes SP1 fixes
     
  6. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Thanks Como. I Obviously got my wires crossed somewhere along the line :oops:

    Regards
     
  7. jimmytop

    jimmytop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    268
    Location:
    USA
    SP2 is cumulative, so SP1 does not have to be installed first. Be careful after installing a non-patched XP though, make sure you have a firewall up before connecting your internet connection. Prior to SP1 and SP2, XP has a ton of vulnerabilities. You will get a nasty bug if you install XP and stay connected to the internet without a firewall prior to installing SP1 or SP2.
    Good luck.
     
  8. como

    como Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    498
    To save the problem of installing XP and then SP2 why not make a slipstreamed cd
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.