Lan useable one moment and gone the next!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pastorjay, Jun 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pastorjay

    pastorjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I used the demo version of TI 10 last night. I already have been using TI9 for a while, and was loving it. But I needed to be able to restore images from a NAS on the network, and the TI 10 demo allowed me to see everything with no issues.

    So, I buy the upgrade today, and get all setup with my TI 10 boot disk and boot it up, and low and behold I cannot connect to the network at all. Last night, my NAS and all my computers showed up, and now, not a one. I have nothing set any different than last night.

    I go to options and it sees my lan as eth0, and allows me to make any changes if I want. (I have tried several configurations, but usually leave it on auto because that is what it was on when it worked last night).

    I just cannot understand why i could see the NAS and other computers last night, and now... nothing. :doubt:

    Any help would be appreciated. I really need this to work like it was last night!

    Thanks!
     
  2. pastorjay

    pastorjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    up for a little help from Support...
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    With the demo were you using a True Image boot cd or the installed software, when you were able to see everything?

    The boot cd uses a Linux environment and it probably doesn't have the drivers for your network. Does the version 10 software work when used from within Windows?
     
  4. pastorjay

    pastorjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I used the boot CD. The software itself sees the Lan and does work within Windows.
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Could you clarify please.

    When you create a backup in Windows, can you see the NAS?

    When you boot from the TI 10 Recovery CD, can you see the NAS?

    The recovery CD uses a Linux environment. If you can't see the network in Linux, it's probably because the needed drivers are missing.

    One option would be to create a BartsPE boot disk.
     
  6. pastorjay

    pastorjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    When I create a backup in windows, I can see the NAS.
    When I boot from the recovery CD, I cannot see the NAS, or anything else in my network from my main computer.

    I WAS able to see the NAS and other computers in my network Friday night when I used the recovery CD, but not now.

    I tried the recovery cd in my wifes laptop, and I can see the NAS and other computers.
     
  7. pastorjay

    pastorjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Strange o_O
    Seems to be working fine tonight. I am still going to make a BartsPE disk and see how that goes. I am just frustrated with it though. I have done nothing different that I know of, and I can see my whole network, including the NAS at this moment...
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you have a computer or a router assigning network addresses?
    Is this device always turned on?

    If you have the problem again, you might want to reset the router (or restart the computer) and see if it helps.

    Also, you may have an NIC that gets detected correctly only sometimes. I have a PCMCIA network card like that. I had to start TI usually 2 to 5 times to get it to initialize the card and connect to the network. Once it connected, it worked fine, no problems backing up or restoring.

    It was just the Linux drivers not doing something correctly with the card. I have since replaced it with a PCMCIA card network adaptor that works much better.
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I think Mudcrab is exactly right. The fact that the Recovery CD works in another comptuter with a different NIC supports his analysis.

    Either reboot a couple of times when the network isn't found or replace the NIC with a different brand.
     
  10. pastorjay

    pastorjay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Well, not sure what the deal is, but it has worked all day today. I am wondering if it was something with the router... still scratching my head...
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If it's working, good. If the problem happens again, check the router first. Either reset it or log into it from another computer on the network and see if you can access it. Usually the address is http://192.168.0.1 or http://192.168.1.1 Check your router's manual for details if necessary.

    I have to reset my router once in a while (sometimes it refuses to assign addresses).
     
  12. jaycee

    jaycee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    186
    Hi,

    Maybe the problem comes from the fact that your dhcp server has given out all free IPs, and has none left for new leases...

    See how long is the lease, and if you can extend DHCP Range...

    Hope it helps!

    Jaycee
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello pastorjay,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Should the issue happen again, please collect the following information so we could investigate it:

    - Boot the computer from Bootable Rescue CD created using the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home once more and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears;

    - After you get the "Linux Kernel Settings" prompt, please remove the "quiet" word, click on the OK button, choose "Full Version" and wait for # prompt to appear;

    - Issue the following commands:

    asamba dhcp -n
    asamba masters

    - Write down the output after each of the commands or use a digital camera to make a shots of the output screens;

    - Insert a diskette in a floppy disk drive and issue the following commands;

    cd tmp
    mkdir mntdir
    mount /devfs/floppy/0 mntdir
    cat /proc/net/dev > mntdir/net.txt
    sysinfo > mntdir/sysinfo.txt
    umount mntdir

    - Collect the net.txt and sysinfo.txt files from the diskette.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.