KIS2006 and Vista ... anyone?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Infinity, Mar 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    Hi Guys, Installed KIS2006 on my freshly Vista Premium and I couldn't believe what I saw .. namely that the "Proactive Defense-Tab" isn't complete like it was the case in WinXP. only two options available : PD and RG .. .. pfff :doubt:

    * Under Proactive Defense * => Only Danger Behaviour can be controlled .. How about that? :eek:

    What I am trying to say is that I'm really wondering if this User Accounts Control really replaces all the other Defenses? That's hard to believe for me.

    Is anyone able to tell me how many Registry Key Groups were added on a WinXP rig? cause maybe this has been changed too on Vista?

    on a side note : at the moment too many programs are simply not working and really starting to regret having bought Vista ..

    hmmmm :blink: :doubt: :ouch:
     
  2. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    KIS 6 should work completely with Vista. PDM should work as well.
    What version of KIS did you have installed?

    I'm not a real Vista expert so the only advice I could give you is

    1. Shut down the User Accounts Control
    2. Reinstall KIS 6 ( PDM should prevent you from al kinds of wrong software as well as malware)

    It should work than.

    If this doesn't work, try an have a look at http://forum.kaspersky.com/
    here are several people who can really help you and have experience with Vista as well
     
  3. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    Thanx Sjoeii, but how do you disable User Account Control?

    I suspect .. nah, I'm sure that the day I can actualy work on Vista (on the same "level" (sic) will have cost me tons of formats ;) ... if my copy of XP wasn't broken, I would definately work with VMWare again.

    I'll try to find how to disable it :)

    PS : I'm using the latest version of KIS06
     
  4. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    What version is that?
    .303, .614, .675, .618?

    This is pretty much important
     
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    i think its normal for PDM to have less features under Vista
    also Infinity, see here for disabling UAC.
     
  6. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    hI sjoeii, I'm using the version .614 as I thought it was the latest build? ..

    I'll try to check the forum now ...
     
  7. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    See you there then ..

    Thanx WSFuser !!!!

    Boclean works now (updating is manualy but that's no prob) but still NOD32 gives me unable to load file system monitor (AMON) .. the rest of NOD32 works ok. As for PG : System Stats : Unknown and PG Stats : keeps on initializing.

    We'll see when I have rebooted.
     
  8. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    KIS 6
    NOD32
    BoClean

    Sounds like you have a lot of security on you computer?
    KIS6 and NOD32 sounds like one too many
     
  9. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    Hi Sjoeii,
    I just wished I could use everything like before ...

    I never experienced any probs before .. but I just decided (btw, NOD works perfectly now lol ... strange ..) to install KIS again, but without FileMonitor, and without Mail - and WebMonitor. I will use the realtime strength of NOD32 together with PG (works again finally) with Boclean and A2... Hopefully they will fix everything I cannot use anymore.

    Thanx for sticking with me,

    Sincerely,
     
  10. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Why don't you go back to XP until Vista (& the programs made for it) are more mature, there is no way my already bought Vista is reaching any of my HD's until at least 6-12 months has passed. :)
     
  11. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    My problem is that I broke my cd of WinXP, I already had it for 3 years (which is quite a record for me :D) so I thought it would be better not to buy it again when the shops were filling up with all those Vista series ...
    If my CD of WinXP wasn't broken, I wouldn't have bought Vista, not yet cause I knew there was a big chance this would happen .. for the rest, I'm realy liking it (except for all those problems :D )
     
  12. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Broken...o_O , do you mean too scratched? Most cd's can be saved and a copy burned so you can continue with XP for a few months more.
     
  13. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    from what i know the documtents & certificates are the important ones, not the "plastic support". so if you get a xp cd from a friend, or even a self recorded iso it should be ok if you install it with your serial key.
     
  14. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    But who’s to blame? Microsoft or Software developers? I blame software developers for slow catch up.


    tD
     
  15. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    The ones to blame are or is Joe Public, your too Damn quick to criticise what has not even had time to let the paint dry yet, and your all screaming Blue Murder :rolleyes: XP wasnt perfect overnight, and you know damn well it wasnt :cautious: and Lets face it, you cant enter a race and expect to win the Gold Medal first time everytime, it needs progress like everything else. However! it seems everyones dashing off buying Vista, and not taking a blind bit of notice what the Upgrade Advisor says,or even not installing it at all, If your one of the ones who ignored the Upgrade advice from Microsoft, I sugest you scuttle back in your Corner and Hush Up till you do :ouch:
     
  16. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    to be fair microsoft took 5 years to release vista so it should be ready in 5years!
    i mean what took them so damn long?
    lodore
     
  17. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    ive still yet to have any problems with vista, i think its great, very stable so far.... even XP would hang a few times or something would crash, or BSOD, and this would happen after 2 service packs and countless updates for XP, so with vista not having these, and no errors as of yet, its all good.

    lets hope the AV companys make their software just as stable and reliable for vista. :D
     
  18. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    most people should have a service pack 2 cd by now
    and the updates dont take that long.
    i mainly have bsod due to spysweeeper:D
    plus the bad ram.
    i have sent off the RMA form and should get free ram replacement soon woot!
    lodore
     
  19. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    yep, indeed, way too scratched! PlantedExtracted (:D ) thanx for the info, i'll do it this eve, let's just hope it's like you said ...

    @ DVD+R : I'll bet you don't have Vista yet .. I'm waiting the day you'll have those issues I'm talking about .. quick or not .. that is just not the point .. sorry ..
    Except this: if you need this so called "Upgrade Advisor" and you'll follow that "bit of code's advice" .... hmmm .. I rest my point .. give that 'bit of code' my regards .. cause my dollars it already had ;)

    I havent been bashing on Vista lol .. I haven't bashed on M$ ever before (I love those Sec. Progs that much .. I wouldn't trade any M$ Windows for anything else ..) .. not even now .. but hey .. nice post .. hope you felt better !

    for the rest .. everything is coming to place .. I knew it would take a while .. and now let's hope those software developers do the rest (Thanx tD ;) )

    Best Wishes,
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  20. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Oh Don't I :cautious: I have Vista Ultimate on a 3.62Ghz Rig running 2GB RAM, that why I dont have those issues, also installed is Microsoft Office 2007 Professional, Adobe Acrobat 8.0 Professional, and Microsoft Works 8.5, for Security and such I have Norton IS 2007 Vista Compatible, Spy Sweeper 5.3.1.2344, and Super AdBlocker, for Graphics I have Radeon X800XT Catalyst 7.2 Software Suite. Now what was those issues I'm supposed to have again :cautious: Because I dont have them, I'm jealous now :p
     
  21. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    [MOVE]:rolleyes: lol .. :-* [/MOVE]​
    I guess you missed to point DVD+R .. cause please read my first post .. or the other posts again .. and then you'll notice that I'm mainly talking about SOFTWARE issues rather then HARDWARE issues;

    I believe you were so keen on mentioning on letting us all know your !TOPNOTCH HARDWARE! (nice rig by the way!!) rather then commenting, or advising on the posts we posted.

    Microsoft's Upgrade Advisor does what is supposed to do : looking for HARDWARE comptability .. I was looking for advise regarding incomptability of software in conjunction with Vista.

    Best Wishes,

    Inf.
     
  22. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Infinity, I'm just messing with you, :cautious: It's all good,and I sympathize with the problems you had, spending the amount of Money Vista costs,and finding it wont work right is frustrating I grant you ;) but the upgrade advisor did infact tell me that certain software I had installed was incompatible:ninja: So I had to reformat and fresh install, as I dont really like upgrading, it leaves things behind. However I must point out, that Microsoft really should play fair with their customers, As should the Software Manufacturers, typically HP, who bluntly refuse to update their drivers for Printers/Scanners/Copiers etc.. and sugest that the paying customer, upgrades to a Vista Compatible HP Product :mad: I wont do it! No I wont, they can Whistle, I'll just use the driver thats in the Vista OS, it works, just no PhotoImaging software, but anyway, I use Ulead PhotoImpact, its much beter than HP's offering ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.