KIS Shuts Down After Inactivity

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    There is a thread re this on the Kaspersky Forum.
    However, I wonder if anyone here has the problem? So far there does not seem to be an answer.

    Evidently, if I understood, there are a couple of users who have had it shut down when they are using the computer. I have not had that problem.
    I sent info to Kaspersky, but considering their reputation for almost non-existent service I don't expect much help.

    I may have to ditch KIS, but there are several good options. I do like the Safe Money, but Avast has SafeZone.

    Jerry
     
  2. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    I hope they are working on a better solution than to have people downgrade their browser. :doubt:

    I have had KIS crash and close before as well. For me it was when I opened Outlook. But only when I had EMET applied to Outlook. The current version seems to work fine though.
     
  4. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Of course they are, it's a temporary workaround until the fix gets released (whenever they plan on releasing it).
     
  5. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    The moderators on the kaspersky forum sound like something from a doctor who episode.
    Im sure they are daleks.

    Any problem you have no matter how big or small its the same response.
    "get sysinfo"
    "contact tech support".

    Useless.:ninja:
     
  6. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
  7. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Installed AFAIK, as the update changes some system libraries used system wide.
     
  8. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    It is possible IE 10 was the problem, and I have removed it and returned to IE9. It is not at all clear to me how a browser that is not being used causes the problem, but it is worth a shot.

    On my laptop I had to remove IE10 as it would appear, but with a blank screen. I am using Avast Pro on that machine.
    I conclude that IE10 is buggy.:thumbd:

    Anyway, IE10 is gone so we'll see if it happens again. It will be a couple of weeks until I am satisfied because it did not happen but about twice a week.
    Thanks for the help.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  9. er34

    er34 Guest

    Very funny conclusion, to be honest.

    I have installed IE10 on more than 200 Windows 7 machines with absolutely no problems (upgrade from IE8 to IE10, and single from IE9 to IE10). I have been using IE10 on my Windows 8 since August 2012 - no issues. Something else broke on your machine and this gives you the right to conclude that IE10 is buggy... funny :'(

    If you care to try again (with AV stopped):
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,052
    Location:
    USA
    I will assume patch h, which will likely take a while. Seems to work fine on Windows 8 with IE 10 though. Wondering what the major difference would be.
     
  11. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Since it does not work on either of my machines I consider it buggy. That is in addition to the problems on the Kaspersky forum. Of course that might be Kaspersky.

    But that is my conclusion, and not worth much except to me.:D
    I almost never use IE and much prefer FireFox.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  12. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Probably a combination of old W7 64bit libraries and new/updated libraries that came with IE10... but that's just a guess.
     
  13. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,203
    Location:
    USA
    And Bitdefender does have SafePay. Just an FYI to let ya know. :thumb:
     
  14. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks, JR.
    I will be interested to see howl you like it. It has some good detection rates.
    Jerry
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.