KIS 7.0 Slow startup

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Tex Zero, Sep 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tex Zero

    Tex Zero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    I'm not sure if this is the right forum for this...

    I'm using KIS 7 and I'm pretty happy with nearly every aspect of it. However, the load time is quite long. At startup the desktop appears and then hangs for a minute or two while while KIS loads.

    I've switched off startup AV scan which made a little difference but something is still loading/scanning that's slowing it up.

    Any ideas?

    BTW. XP Pro on a relatively new PC
     
  2. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    try disabling the update - set it to manual and see if it changes anything
     
  3. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Hi,

    I am using KIS on my laptop and excellent.

    I am not seeing any slow startup or any other effect on speed.

    It is excellent product.
     
  4. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    817
    1) Have you done a full PC scan yet? If not, do it and restart, see if its faster.
    2) What other programs have you got starting up?... other AVs? disk-defragmenting software? anything else?
     
  5. Tex Zero

    Tex Zero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    I've already done a full scan when I installed it. I switched off auto updates and that improved statup times. KIS might be trying to contact the update server before the network connection is fully established.

    I do have couple of applications that start with boot as well - speedfan and skype. Both of these start to load first and then hang while KIS sorts itself out. Once KIS loads the apps complete their loading.

    I'm not at my PC at the moment, but I think KIS has an option to run the update after a certain time from application start. I'll take a look at that as I don't like not receiving regular updates.
     
  6. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    correct
     
  7. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    Enabling prefetch (if you haven't, of course) will make a huge difference in bootup speed. I run KIS7 with Comodo BOClean and Primary Response SafeConnect. I can tell you that the difference in bootup speed on my XP Pro box is significant.
     
  8. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    Also do you have start up scan enabled?
     
  9. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    Hi,

    Give us your system configuration..

    (if you have wireless connection enabled than its normal)

     
  10. Tex Zero

    Tex Zero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Posts:
    15
    ASUS P5B Deluxe WiFi (wireless disabled in BIOS)
    E6400
    2Gb DDR2 667 RAM
    Nvidia 7900GT
    2 x WD320Gb HDD

    Netcomm NB6 modem connected to PC by onboard GB LAN - always on ADSL2+ connection

    Disabling startup scan improved start up speed. I've set auto updates to run 15 minutes after application start.
     
  11. Oldjim

    Oldjim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    99
    i have exactly that problem with a wireless connection but I haven't been able to find how to make the update start 15 minutes after program start - can you help
     
  12. dawgg

    dawgg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Posts:
    817
    z.PNG

    ...I'm not sure about the frequency of updates thereafter though...
     
  13. Oldjim

    Oldjim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    99
    Now how on earth did i miss that one :oops:
    I will check update frequency and report back if no one else has responded
     
  14. Oldjim

    Oldjim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    99
    looks as though that setting limits the update to the program startup only - not really a very safe option
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.