KIS .614 giving "install failed".. Vista Home

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Crappopotamus, Mar 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    Just got the KIS systweak special and trying to install the 'a/v' only on my new installed of vista home premium. all updates are applied to the vista, and when I try to install the 'a/v' only part, about half-way through the install I get "installed failed" twice, the second window popping up about 3-5 seconds after the first one is closed... No other errors indicated.

    Where can I find what failed to install? I did a cursory look for an error log but nothing.

    thanks!
     
  2. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    What was your last security set up?
    KIS should install just fine. Which items are you trying to install exactly?
     
  3. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    Hi

    It was a brand new install of vista. Nothing previously. I chose the "A/V" option (3rd one down I think it is).

    Everything *seems* to be working fine, but I'm of course very uneasy after seeing that 2 different "install failed" boxes came up during the install. The install program as a whole ended normally and nothing else came up.

     
  4. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    have you tired with 6.0.2.621?
     
  5. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    Isn't 614 the latest trial d/l?
     
  6. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
  7. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    ok found that , thanks! However it still produces the same "install failed" error twice..

    As a bonus, it even popped up 2 of those messages upon UNINSTALL of 614 in prep for reinstalling 621. Fun times!
     
  8. dave88

    dave88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    177
    On your first install did you use the copy linked in the systweak email? I don't think that version is vista ready.
     
  9. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    no, went straight to kaspersky for the d/l. i'm stumped, both 614/621 do the same damn thing. :mad:
     
  10. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,618
    Location:
    Canada
    There is a possibility that KIS did not uninstall completely the first time. then you are not able to install it again.Kasperski has a Tool to help remove whatever could be left over. You will find this tool and the explanation on how to do it on this page.

    Good luck

    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=193239279
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rico
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    407
  2. JerryM
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    602
  3. waters
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    673
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.