KIS .614 giving "install failed".. Vista Home

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Crappopotamus, Mar 29, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    Just got the KIS systweak special and trying to install the 'a/v' only on my new installed of vista home premium. all updates are applied to the vista, and when I try to install the 'a/v' only part, about half-way through the install I get "installed failed" twice, the second window popping up about 3-5 seconds after the first one is closed... No other errors indicated.

    Where can I find what failed to install? I did a cursory look for an error log but nothing.

    thanks!
     
  2. Sjoeii

    Sjoeii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,240
    Location:
    52?18'51.59"N + 4?56'32.13"O
    What was your last security set up?
    KIS should install just fine. Which items are you trying to install exactly?
     
  3. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    Hi

    It was a brand new install of vista. Nothing previously. I chose the "A/V" option (3rd one down I think it is).

    Everything *seems* to be working fine, but I'm of course very uneasy after seeing that 2 different "install failed" boxes came up during the install. The install program as a whole ended normally and nothing else came up.

     
  4. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    have you tired with 6.0.2.621?
     
  5. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    Isn't 614 the latest trial d/l?
     
  6. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
  7. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    ok found that , thanks! However it still produces the same "install failed" error twice..

    As a bonus, it even popped up 2 of those messages upon UNINSTALL of 614 in prep for reinstalling 621. Fun times!
     
  8. dave88

    dave88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    177
    On your first install did you use the copy linked in the systweak email? I don't think that version is vista ready.
     
  9. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    no, went straight to kaspersky for the d/l. i'm stumped, both 614/621 do the same damn thing. :mad:
     
  10. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,756
    Location:
    Canada
    There is a possibility that KIS did not uninstall completely the first time. then you are not able to install it again.Kasperski has a Tool to help remove whatever could be left over. You will find this tool and the explanation on how to do it on this page.

    Good luck

    http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=193239279
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.