KIS 2014 SLOW

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Mar 24, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I thought my internet was slower than previously, but checked with Centrury Link, and after about 45 minutes found that all was OK with my internet connections. You Tube was loading and reloading so was not very usable. I tried my laptop with BD and it was not doing so.

    I seem to remember that KIS has some components that many find slows the computer.
    Can anyone help?
    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    According to your sig you are running MBAM in real time. Try disabling that and see if that fixes it. Or if you insist on continuing to run it that way (your option), make sure to set exclusions in both programs for each other, it will help some.
     
  3. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    HI Jack,
    Although I have run MBAM in real time with all the AVs I have used, it does appear that there is some problem with it now.
    I disabled KIS and at first thought the problem was solved, but then it began again. I then disabled MBAM and the slowness ceased. I removed and reinstalled KIS, and all is well at this time.

    If the problem reappears I will do a you suggest as there does seem to be some problem with MBAM and maybe a conflict with KIS.

    Thanks, again,
    Jerry
     
  4. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,071
    Location:
    Germany
    JerryM, what is your patch level? It should be at least (e) or (f).
     
  5. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Patch level is f.
    Hate to admit this, but I don't see how to exclude MBAMo_O o_O
    Jerry
     
  6. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Paris
    If you have turned on Application Control in Kaspersky I severely doubt that MB would add anything meaningful.
     
  7. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
  8. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks. Got it.:thumb:
    Jerry
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Application Control or Trusted Applications Mode? I ask because Application Control is enabled by default. I am giving Trusted Applications Mode a spin right now to see if it is usable. I'm hoping it is so I can impose it on everyone at work. :D
     
  10. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    977
    Location:
    Paris
    Yes, I did mean Trusted Applications Mode. In your setting it would be perfect, as long as the individual user doesn't disable ANY of the other protection settings (this will disable TAM). It really is just a whitelist where anything not known is blocked, and it works quite well.

    The only issue you may have is if any propriety software preexists on your systems. Initial exclusions would then have to be done at baseline.
     
  11. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    I am testing on my personal machines and set it up for 1 user in the office. So far testing is going well. Settings are password protected so nobody but me can change them. :D

    If by late tomorrow there are no issues I am going to start rolling it our for everyone. :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.